4A0-102 Alcatel-Lucent Border Gateway Protocol

Page 1   
Question 1

The user of an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR wants to see the effect of changing an import
policyimmediately. What is the best command to force re-evaluation of the import policy
with minimalimpact?

  • A. Configure router bgp shutdown
  • B. Clear router bgp neighbor <ip-address> soft
  • C. Clear router bgp neighbor <ip-address> soft-inbound
  • D. Clear router bgp protocol


Answer : C

Question 2

What kind of BGP attribute is the Multi_Exit_Disc?

  • A. Optional transitive attribute.
  • B. Optional non-transitive attribute.
  • C. Well-known mandatory attribute.
  • D. Well-known discretionary attribute.


Answer : B

Question 3

Click the exhibit.


Which of the following statements best describes the BGP sessions within the given
network?

  • A. The session between AS 65202 and AS 65206 is an iBGP session.
  • B. The session between AS 65204 and AS 65206 is an intra-confederation eBGP session.
  • C. A BGP session is required between AS 65202 and AS 65204.
  • D. The BGP sessions within the member ASs are known as inter-confederation BGP sessions.


Answer : B

Question 4

Why is a full mesh of iBGP peers required?

  • A. To ensure proper route propagation inside a transit AS.
  • B. To ensure that all routers are directly connected.
  • C. To ensure that all routers run iBGP inside a transit AS.
  • D. To maximize control plane scalability.


Answer : A

Question 5

Which of the following best describes the purpose of advertise-external?

  • A. It enables a BGP speaker to advertise multiple external routes to iBGP peers.
  • B. It enables a BGP speaker to advertise its best external route to iBGP peers when the bestoverall route is internal.
  • C. It enables a BGP speaker to advertise its best external route to eBGP peers without an importpolicy.
  • D. It enables a BGP speaker to advertise its best internal route to eBGP peers without an exportpolicy.


Answer : B

Question 6

BGP is configured on two peers, routers A and B. Router A is configured with a Hold Time
timer of60 seconds and a Keepalive timer of 25 seconds. Router B is configured with a
Hold Time timer of90 seconds and a Keepalive timer of 70 seconds. What will the active
Keepalive timerbe on routerB?

  • A. 70 seconds
  • B. 25 seconds
  • C. 20 seconds
  • D. 30 seconds


Answer : C

Question 7

Click the exhibit.


Router R1 is a route reflector with clients R2, R5 and R6. Prefixes advertised by router R5
have alocal preference of 200. Router R3 advertises the prefix 192.168.1.0/27 to routers
R5 and R6.
Assuming that router R6 is configured with "advertise-external", what is the expected
output of"show router bgp routes" when executed on router R1?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

Question 8

Based on the default settings for the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR, when a policy change is
made andcommitted, what action is required by the user for the change to take effect?

  • A. Execute a command to re-evaluate all routes in the Local-RIB against the configured exportpolicies.
  • B. Execute a command to re-evaluate all routes in the RIB-In against the configured importpolicies.
  • C. Execute a command to reset the BGP session with the affected peer or peers.
  • D. No further action is required.


Answer : D

Question 9

Click the exhibit.


Assume all router-IDs are properly configured. Which of the following configurations is
requiredonthe Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR router A to establish an IPv6 BGP session to router
D?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : C

Question 10

Which of the following statements regarding BGP control plane convergence is FALSE?

  • A. Core and edge node failure recovery depends on IGP convergence.
  • B. Edge neighbor failure is detected by the eBGP session timeout.
  • C. BGP control plane convergence is independent of number of affected prefixes.
  • D. Upon BGP control plane convergence, an optimal path is installed in the FIB.


Answer : C

Question 11

A router in AS 65100 receives three routes for 138.120.0.0/16. The first route has an AS
Path of65200 65400 65300 and a local preference of 150. The second route has an AS
Path of 6520065300 and a local preference of 100. The third route has an AS path of
65600 65300 and a localpreference of 200. Which route will appear in the RIB-In?

  • A. Only the first route will appear in the RIB-In.
  • B. Only the second route will appear in the RIB-In.
  • C. Only the third route will appear in the RIB-In.
  • D. All routes will appear in the RIB-In.


Answer : D

Question 12

Click the exhibit.


AS 65550 owns CIDR block 10.64.0.0/12. Router R6 advertises the aggregate 10.64.0.0/12
to AS65541 with "as-set" enabled. Which of the following is TRUE regarding the aggregate
routereceived by router R7?

  • A. The AS Path is set to 65540, and the Atomic Aggregate flag is set.
  • B. The AS Path is set to 65540 65550, and the Atomic Aggregate flag is set.
  • C. The AS Path is set to 65540 65550, and the Atomic Aggregate flag is not set.
  • D. The AS Path is set to 65550, and the Atomic Aggregate flag is not set.


Answer : C

Question 13

What is the function of the Cluster_List attribute?

  • A. It is used for loop detection within the same cluster.
  • B. It is used for loop detection between clusters.
  • C. It is used for loop detection in a confederation.
  • D. It is used to identify the route reflectors within an AS.


Answer : B

Question 14

What is the default Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR TTL of a BGP advertisement between
confederationmembers?

  • A. 1
  • B. 32
  • C. 64
  • D. 255


Answer : A

Question 15

Which of the following prefix-lists is the most specific match for prefixes 192.168.64.1/20
and
192.168.32.5/19?

  • A. Prefix 192.168.0.0/17 longer.
  • B. Prefix 192.168.0.0/19 longer.
  • C. Prefix 192.168.96.0/19 longer.
  • D. Prefix 192.168.0.0/18 longer.


Answer : A

Page 1