4A0-103 Alcatel-Lucent Multi Protocol Label Switching

Page 1   
Question 1

Which of the following statements best describes downstream unsolicited label distribution?

  • A. An LER may answer requests for label mappings immediately, without waiting for a label mapping from the next-hop.
  • B. An LER may advertise label mappings to all peers for which it might be a next-hop for a given FEC.
  • C. An LER propagates a label mapping downstream for a FEC. only if it has a label mapping for the FEC next-hop.
  • D. An LER will only distribute a label for a FEC when it has been requested to do so.


Answer : B

Question 2

In MPLS, labels are distributed in the opposite direction of the data flow.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE


Answer : A

Question 3

Click on the exhibit button below.
Given the configuration below, what is the system ID of the destination node?

  • A. 10.32.1.2
  • B. 10.1.478
  • C. 1048.1.1
  • D. Cannot tell from this configuration
  • E. 10.1.2.2


Answer : B

Question 4

Which of the following is defined by the following statement? All label mappings received
from all peer LSRs are saved.

  • A. Conservative label retention
  • B. Liberal label retention.
  • C. Downstream on demand.
  • D. Downstream unsolicited.


Answer : B

Question 5

What is the common usage of the MPLS EXP bits?

  • A. Each implementation can use them as they see fit.
  • B. They are used to carry the Ethertype value.
  • C. They are used to carry the TTL value.
  • D. They are used to carry QoS classification.
  • E. They are used to carry fragmentation flag information


Answer : D

Question 6

If an LSP's loose primary path includes the statement "include green" and "exclude red;"
how does CSPF choose the LSP's path?

  • A. CSPF chooses a link that is a member of both administrative groups
  • B. CSPF chooses only those links that are NOT members of the green admin group
  • C. CSPF prunes the green links and uses these links for the secondary path
  • D. CSPF signals the LSP path over the green links only, and prunes all other links


Answer : D

Question 7

Click on the exhibit button below.
Given the configuration below, which of the following scenarios is FALSE?

  • A. Both the primary and secondary paths are explicitly defined.
  • B. The primary path is active and the secondary path is in hot standby.
  • C. The LSP defined will use the primary path and will signal the secondary path to become active if the primary path fails.
  • D. The LSP has the same source and destination for both primary and secondary paths.


Answer : B

Question 8

Which of the following commands may only be used on the head end router to verify the
status of an LSP named "LSP 1"? (Choose two)

  • A. show router mpls Isp "LSP 1" originate
  • B. show router mpls Isp "LSP 1" path detail
  • C. show router rsvp session originate
  • D. show router rsvp session "LSP 1"


Answer : B,C

Question 9

Which of the following are the default settings for the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR when using
LDP?

  • A. Ordered control mode; downstream on demand.
  • B. Ordered control mode; downstream unsolicited.
  • C. Independent control mode; downstream on demand.
  • D. Independent control mode; downstream unsolicited.


Answer : B

Question 10

Which default LDP parameter are you able to change with CLI?

  • A. Label space mode
  • B. Label retention
  • C. Control mode
  • D. Keepalive factor


Answer : D

Question 11

Which of the following are characteristics of an LSP? (Choose two)

  • A. It is unidirectional.
  • B. It is bidirectional.
  • C. It must always have a secondary path.
  • D. It provides a specific tunnel for a FEC through the network.
  • E. It always follows the IGP best path.


Answer : A,D

Question 12

In MPLS, at which device are packets assigned to a FEC?

  • A. LSR
  • B. LER
  • C. eLER
  • D. iLER
  • E. CE


Answer : D

Question 13

When configuring an LSP for fast reroute one-to-one protection, which of the following
statements is true?

  • A. The LSP can also use facility backup.
  • B. The LSP is limited to node protection.
  • C. You cannot request bandwidth on the protected LSP.
  • D. Node protection can be disabled.


Answer : D

Question 14

Which of the following are functions of the MPLS control plane in a router? (Choose two)

  • A. Label allocation and management.
  • B. Label swapping.
  • C. Pushing a label on an unlabeled packet.
  • D. Label signaling.
  • E. Routing lookups.


Answer : A,D

Question 15

Which of the following statements regarding RSVP refresh reduction are true1? (Choose
two)

  • A. Message-IDs replace individual refresh messages.
  • B. Refresh reduction applies only to reservation messages.
  • C. RSVP generates a summary-refresh message for each LSP.
  • D. An LSP state change causes an incremented Message-ID.


Answer : A,D

Page 1