4A0-108 Alcatel-Lucent Multicast Protocols

Page 1   
Question 1

Which of the following statements are true? (Choose three)

  • A. A multicast network may have only one source and one receiver segment
  • B. A multicast network may have one source and multiple receiver segments
  • C. A multicast network cannot have more than one source segments
  • D. A multicast network may have multiple source and multiple receiver segments
  • E. A multicast network cannot have more than one receiver segments


Answer : A,B,D

Question 2

Which MAC address will the IPv4 multicast address 233.103.42.11 be translated to?

  • A. 01-00-5e-66-3a-6b
  • B. 01-00-5e-75-2a-0b
  • C. 01-00-5e-67-2a-0b
  • D. 00-01-5e-a1-2a-6b
  • E. 00-01-5e-67-2a-0b
  • F. 00-01-5e-76-2b-cc


Answer : C

Question 3

Which MAC address will the IPv4 multicast address 239.231.42.11 be translated to?

  • A. 01-00-5e-66-3a-6b
  • B. 01-00-5e-75-2a-0b
  • C. 01-00-5e-67-2a-0b
  • D. 00-01-5e-a1-2a-6b
  • E. 00-01-5e-67-2a-0b
  • F. 00-01-5e-76-2b-cc


Answer : C

Question 4

Which of the following data delivery models are most applicable to multicast data delivery?
(Choose two)

  • A. One to one
  • B. Many to all
  • C. One to many
  • D. Many to many
  • E. One to all


Answer : C,D

Question 5

What is the OUI field of the MAC address for IPv4 multicast address?

  • A. 00-01-5e
  • B. 00-01-5f
  • C. 01-00-5e
  • D. 01-00-5f


Answer : C

Question 6

Which of the following statements is false?

  • A. For multicast delivery, the source will send a single copy of each packet regardless of the number of receivers
  • B. For unicast delivery, the source will send a single copy of each packet regardless of the number of receivers
  • C. For broadcast delivery, the source will send a single copy of each packet regardless of the number of receivers
  • D. For anycast delivery, the source will send a single copy of each packet regardless of the number of receivers


Answer : B

Question 7

Which of the following is a reason why using unicast flows to send data to multiple
receivers is not a scalable solution?

  • A. The resources required by the sending device increases with each new receiver that is added
  • B. Unicast is based on TCP which is not scalable
  • C. Servers cannot deliver multiple simultaneous unicast flows
  • D. Routers do not forward broadcast traffic


Answer : A

Question 8

Which two of the following addresses should not be used in a multicast network at the
same time?

  • A. 239.99.12.35
  • B. 237.87.12.35
  • C. 231.57.12.35
  • D. 229.227 12.35
  • E. 228.139.12.35


Answer : A,D

Question 9

What is the purpose of GLOP addressing?

  • A. Allocate each AS a unique range of Inter-domain multicast addresses
  • B. Define an addressing structure for inside a domain
  • C. Provide a solution for the depletion of addresses
  • D. Eliminate the problem of IP multicast addresses overlapping when converted to multicast MAC addresses


Answer : A

Question 10

What is the IPv6 Multicast Address range?

  • A. FF00::/8
  • B. FF00::/16
  • C. FE00::/8
  • D. FE00::/16


Answer : A

Question 11

What is the destination address for MLDv2 report?

  • A. FF02::1
  • B. FF02::2
  • C. FF02::16
  • D. The specific multicast group address which the host is interested in


Answer : C

Question 12

In IPv6 multicast ASM mode, which of the following methods cannot be used to obtain the
RP address?

  • A. Static
  • B. Router solicitation message
  • C. Bootstrap message
  • D. Embedded RP


Answer : B

Question 13

The network administrator of 2001:DB8:FEED::/64 wants to embed an RP for the network
and the RP's address is 2001 :DB8:FEED::7. Which of the following multicast address
ranges would suit this purpose? (The exhibit of Group-to-RP Mapping is just for your
reference)

  • A. FF7x:730:2001:DB8:FEED::/96(x is scope)
  • B. FF7x:730:2001:DB8:FEED::/80(x is scope)
  • C. FF7x:740:2001:DB8:FEED::/96(x is scope)
  • D. FF7x:740:2001:DB8:FEED::/80(x is scope)


Answer : C

Question 14

Which of the following ranges is reserved for IPv6 SSM multicast address?

  • A. FF1X::/16
  • B. FF3X::/16
  • C. FF3X::/96
  • D. FF7X::/16


Answer : C

Question 15

Refer to the exhibit.
According to the PIM configuration on SR-3, can the receiver in the diagram receive
multicast traffic from the source for group FF70:340:2001::1000? Assume all the other
configurations are correct.

  • A. Yes. The configuration of PIM is correct and the receiver should get traffic from the source
  • B. No. The configuration of PIM is no problem, but the scope of the group address used to send traffic is wrong
  • C. No. As the "rpf6-table" command is missing
  • D. No. As the embedded-rp group-range is wrong


Answer : B

Page 1