500-005 Installing Cisco TelePresence Video Immersive Systems (TX9KMAN)

Page 1   
Question 1

After the initial bootup of a TX9000 system, you notice that the software version on the
codec is not what was expected. Which location should be searched to ensure that the
desired software is available on the TFTP server for the codec to download?

  • A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager-->Devices
  • B. Cisco Unified OS Administration-->TFTP File Management
  • C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager-->TFTP File Management
  • D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager-->Phones-->Software
  • E. Cisco Unified OS Administration-->Software-->Phones
  • F. Cisco Unified OS Administration-->Firmware


Answer : B

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.


Under which configuration components is the TFTP server specified?

  • A. IP Settings
  • B. Network Settings
  • C. Unified CM Settings
  • D. Telephony Settings
  • E. System Settings
  • F. Configuration Issues


Answer : C

Question 3

In order to place a call to 5001 using the CLI, which command is correct?

  • A. 5001
  • B. call 5001
  • C. start 5001
  • D. call start 5001
  • E. cstart 5001


Answer : D

Question 4

The TX9000 left and right speakers connect to which component?

  • A. LCU
  • B. TS1 codec
  • C. AV expansion box
  • D. center codec


Answer : B

Question 5

The TX9000 center speaker connects to which component?

  • A. LCU
  • B. TS1 codec
  • C. AV expansion box
  • D. center codec


Answer : A

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.


After the image name was specified for the TX9000 under the Cisco Unified
Communications Manager Device Defaults screen, and the TX9000 was restarted, the
TX9000 failed to upgrade to Cisco TelePresence System 1.9.1. Which of these caused this
issue?

  • A. The image name is incorrect; it is missing the .cop extension.
  • B. The image name is incorrect; it is missing the .cop.sgn extensions.
  • C. The image name should be specified under the phone load that was filed in the device configuration.
  • D. The TFTP service was not restarted.
  • E. The image name should be specified in the Cisco TelePresence System Administration configuration screen under Unified CM Settings.


Answer : D

Question 7

If no speed-dial numbers are displayed on the Cisco TelePresence Touch 12 Favorites
screen, which of these is the cause?

  • A. Numbers need to be added using the Cisco TelePresence Touch 12.
  • B. Numbers are not configured in the Exchange Address Book.
  • C. Numbers need to be manually added to the Address Book using the Cisco TelePresence Administration GUI.
  • D. Numbers are not configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.


Answer : D

Question 8

Which TX9000 codec will receive image files from the TFTP server?

  • A. Cisco TelePresence Touch 12
  • B. right (TS3) codec
  • C. left (TS2) codec
  • D. center (TS1) codec
  • E. presentation (TS4) codec


Answer : D

Question 9

How can TX9000 log information be sent to a remote server?

  • A. Configure an external log location in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
  • B. Configure an external log location in the Cisco TelePresence Administration GUI.
  • C. Configure the FTP log capture in the Cisco TelePresence Touch 12.
  • D. Configure the remote log server in the Cisco TelePresence Server.


Answer : A

Question 10

Which two factors are crucial to the immersive Cisco TelePresence experience? (Choose
two.)

  • A. aesthetics
  • B. acoustics
  • C. room shape
  • D. number of windows
  • E. number of active participants
  • F. ceiling height


Answer : A,B

Question 11

Periodic capture of TX9000 logs is configured in which subsection of the TX9000 device
configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

  • A. Periodic Logging subsection
  • B. External TX9000 Log Destination subsection
  • C. External CTS Log Destination subsection
  • D. SNMP Log Destination subsection


Answer : C

Question 12

Using the following table, correctly identify the location of each component.
Where is each component located?




Answer :

Question 13

The TX9000 fails to boot completely and is stuck on Step 5 of seven steps as displayed on
the Cisco TelePresence Touch 12. Which step should be implemented to correct the
problem?

  • A. Update the IP address and reboot the TX9000 system.
  • B. Update the Cisco Option Package file, restart the Cisco Unified Communications Manager TFTP service, and reboot the TX9000 system.
  • C. Update the NTP server address and reboot the TX9000 system.
  • D. Delete the TX9000 system from Cisco Unified Communications Manager, add the system back into Cisco Unified Communications Manager, and reboot the TX9000 system.


Answer : B

Question 14

In which situation would a new TX9000 system boot up as a Cisco TelePresence System
500-32 device?

  • A. no connection to Cisco Unified Communications Manager
  • B. static IP configuration
  • C. configured as a SIP device in Cisco Unified Communications Manager
  • D. no connection to the other three codecs


Answer : A

Question 15

Which of these determines the specific role for each codec?

  • A. the firmware
  • B. wiring position
  • C. software revision
  • D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration


Answer : B

Page 1