500-006 Implementing Cisco TelePresence Video Solution, Part 2

Page 1   
Question 1

When trunking a Cisco VCS to Cisco Unified Communications Manager, what value should
the H.323 mode be set to?
A. On
B. Off
C. Auto
D. Best Effort



Answer : B Topic 3, Exploring Advanced VCS Features

Question 2

Two Cisco TelePresence VCSs are not configured with DNS. What are the consequences
of only setting up one neighbor zone?

  • A. Calls can only be made in one direction.
  • B. All searches will fail between neighbors.
  • C. Calls are not possible between neighbors.
  • D. Registrations are not possible.


Answer : A

Question 3

Which feature must be enabled on the Cisco TelePresence VCS in order to monitor the
status of non-presence-enabled clients?

  • A. Presence User Agent
  • B. interworking
  • C. FindMe?
  • D. LDAP


Answer : A

Question 4

In which order will pre-search operations occur on a Cisco TelePresence VCS?

  • A. Transforms, Call Policy, User Policy
  • B. Call Policy, User Policy, Transforms
  • C. User Policy, Call Policy, Transforms
  • D. Transforms, User Policy, Call Policy


Answer : A

Question 5

Which statement is correct about the configuration of the call control device?

  • A. The Cisco TelePresence Management Suite can auto-provision the dial plan between the Cisco VCS and Cisco Unified Communications Manager, using CDP.
  • B. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager dial plan only supports numeric values.
  • C. The Cisco VCS and Cisco Unified Communications Manager can pass dial plan information between them to create a single directory based on an H.350 schema.
  • D. The Cisco VCS and Cisco Unified Communications Manager support numeric and URI dialing.


Answer : D

Question 6

What needs to be configured for Endpoint A, registered to Cisco Unified Communications
Manager, to dial Endpoint B, registered to Cisco VCS?

  • A. An IPsec VPN tunnel needs to be configured.
  • B. A SIP trunk needs to be configured.
  • C. A Cisco VCS directory needs to be configured.
  • D. A dedicated UCM subscriber needs to be configured for the Cisco VCS.


Answer : B

Question 7

A Cisco VCS has a search rule that uses the pattern string of ([78]\d1\d+|Meet\..*). Which
three dial strings will match the search rule? (Choose three.)

  • A. meet.richard
  • B. 7881000
  • C. Meet.Richard
  • D. 8881888
  • E. 781
  • F. 781.meet.richard
  • G. 881000


Answer : A,C,G

Question 8

Which statement is true about the registration restriction policy within the Cisco
TelePresence VCS?

  • A. Allow lists allow all registrations except those listed, Deny lists deny all registrations except those listed.
  • B. Allow lists allow all registrations except those listed, Deny lists allow all registrations except those listed.
  • C. Allow lists deny all registrations except those listed, Deny lists allow all registrations except those listed.
  • D. Allow lists deny all registrations except those listed, Deny lists deny all registrations except those listed.


Answer : C

Question 9

In which three areas can the Cisco VCS be configured to use an external policy server?
(Choose three.)

  • A. CLI policy
  • B. interworking configuration page
  • C. search policy
  • D. call policy
  • E. registration policy
  • F. Conference Factory
  • G. Cisco Unified Presence configuration page


Answer : C,D,E

Question 10

What does it mean when an endpoint is Multiway-enabled?

  • A. Endpoints can transfer calls from one endpoint to another.
  • B. Endpoints can make simultaneous SIP and H.323 calls.
  • C. Endpoints can deliver three or more streams of video.
  • D. Endpoints can escalate calls to an MCU.


Answer : D

Question 11

Which Cisco TelePresence VCS function is used to enable H.323 endpoints to connect to
SIP endpoints?

  • A. zones
  • B. subzones
  • C. TURN
  • D. interworking


Answer : D

Question 12

How many Cisco VCSs can be in a single cluster?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • E. 5
  • F. 6
  • G. 7
  • H. 8


Answer : F

Question 13

How will FindMe help a user working from either home or the office?

  • A. Anyone can contact the user using a single identity.
  • B. Users can locate any individual in the company using the address book.
  • C. Users can change their system names according to their current location.
  • D. Anyone can contact the user by giving each endpoint the same configuration.


Answer : A

Question 14

How many peer relationships are required to implement a hierarchical dial plan for a
network of 6 regional VCS controls?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 6
  • D. 15


Answer : C

Question 15

Endpoints can be placed into different Cisco TelePresence VCS (X5 or above) subzones
according to which of the following?

  • A. aliases or IP addresses
  • B. aliases and MAC addresses
  • C. IP addresses only
  • D. aliases, MAC addresses, and IP addresses


Answer : A

Page 1