500-170 FlexPod Design

Page 1   
Question 1

Cisco UCS Manager may be used to manage which four tasks within a Cisco UCS
domain? (Choose four)

  • A. Cisco UCS hardware including the chassis, servers, fabric interconnects, and i/o modules
  • B. Cisco UCS resource management including WWN addresses, MAC addresses, UUIDs, and bandwidth
  • C. Deployment of a Windows or Linux Operating system
  • D. Management of non-Cisco x86 systems
  • E. Network administration such as creating VLANs, uplink ports, port channels and LAN PIN groups
  • F. SAN configuration tasks such as creating VSANs, QoS classes and definitions, and port channels.
  • G. Deploy patches for software, such as an OS or an application
  • H. Install software applications, such as databases, application server software, or web servers


Answer : A,B,E,F

Question 2

Which Cisco Nexus switch is designed for low latency L2/L3 IP only networks?

  • A. Nexus 5548
  • B. Nexus 7000
  • C. Nexus 3048
  • D. Nexus 5596


Answer : C

Question 3

In a FlexPod design, when can NetApp storage be directly connected to a Cisco UCS
server?

  • A. Never
  • B. Always
  • C. Only in a FlexPod Select design
  • D. Only in a FlexPod Express design
  • E. Only in a FlexPod DataCenter design


Answer : C

Question 4

When using Virtual Port Channel (vPC) on a Nexus 5500 switch, what protocol is
responsible for synchronization of configuration, spanning tree, MAC and VLAN
information?

  • A. Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)
  • B. Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
  • C. LACP
  • D. Cisco Fabric Services over Ethernet (CFSoE)


Answer : D

Question 5

Under what circumstance can a Cisco Nexus 5548 perform an ISSU (nondisruptive)?
A. When configured for VPCs
B. When configured for L3
C. When an STP-enabled switch is connected downstream
D. When the STP Bridge Assurance feature is running on a link other than the VPC peer
link.



Answer : A Topic 3, Storage

Question 6

Clustered Data ONTAP supports which three types of disk drives? (Choose three)

  • A. HAS
  • B. InfiniBand
  • C. SAS
  • D. SATA
  • E. SSD


Answer : C,D,E

Question 7

With Data ONTAP 8.2 or later, a two-node cluster has which two connections? (Choose
two.)

  • A. 2x connections for HA Pair storage failover
  • B. 4x connections for HA Pair storage failover
  • C. 2x Infiniband connections cross connected on each node for the Cluster interconnect
  • D. 2x 10GbE Ethernet connections cross connected on each node for the Cluster interconnect
  • E. 4x 10GbE Ethernet connections cross connected on each node for the Cluster interconnect


Answer : A,D

Question 8

What is the NetApp recommended bit length that the SSL key should be?

  • A. 512
  • B. 768
  • C. 1024
  • D. 9216


Answer : C

Question 9

Clustered Data ONTAP 8.1 or later provides what four storage efficiency features?
(Choose four.)

  • A. compression
  • B. deduplication
  • C. FlexClone
  • D. MetroCluster
  • E. thin provisioning
  • F. transparent files


Answer : A,B,C,E

Question 10

Before being added to an interface group, interfaces must be in what state?

  • A. Active
  • B. Down
  • C. Maintenance
  • D. Up


Answer : B

Question 11

With Data ONTAP 8.1.2, what must be upgraded to the latest firmware to take advantage
of the latest updates available for the remote management device?

  • A. CPU
  • B. Disk Firmware
  • C. Service Processor (SP)
  • D. Cisco Integrated Management Controller (CIMC)


Answer : C

Question 12

Which two LIFs are able to failover or migrate to other nodes in the cluster? (Choose two.)

  • A. data LIF of protocol CIFS
  • B. data LIF of protocol FCoE
  • C. data LIF of protocol iSCSI
  • D. data LIF of protocol NFS
  • E. intercluster LIF
  • F. node management LIF


Answer : A,D

Question 13

How many cluster interconnect switch(es) are required for a 4-node NetApp cluster?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6



Answer : B Topic 4, Virtualization

Question 14

Which protocol is currently supported on the Nexus 1000V to support network isolation
among virtual machines beyond traditional VLANs for cloud-scale networking?

  • A. Stateless Transport Tunneling (STT)
  • B. Overlay Transport Virtualization (OTV)
  • C. Virtual Extensible Local Area Network (VXLAN)
  • D. vPath


Answer : C

Question 15

Which VMware vSphere feature allocates and balances computing capacity dynamically
across collections of hardware resources for virtual machines?

  • A. vSphere Fault Tolerance (FT)
  • B. vSphere High Availability (HA)
  • C. vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
  • D. vSphere AutoDeploy


Answer : C

Page 1