500-201 Deploying Cisco Service Provider Mobile Backhaul Solutions

Page 1   
Question 1

At the unified MPLS transport layer, which type of filter is used?

  • A. route target filtering
  • B. BGP community filtering
  • C. access domain community filter
  • D. aggregation filtering


Answer : B

Question 2

In a Cisco UMMT deployment, which two items have an egress transport filter? (Choose
two.)

  • A. core route reflector
  • B. mobile transport gateway
  • C. pre-aggregation node
  • D. access node
  • E. aggregation node


Answer : A,C

Question 3

When Cisco ASR-903 is deployed as a pre-aggregation platform, which capabilities does it
have?

  • A. It can utilize and distribute multiple timing sources.
  • B. It works only in climate controlled environments.
  • C. It does not scale with increased bandwidth demands.
  • D. It cannot support legacy ATM and TDM interfaces.


Answer : A

Question 4

When Cisco ASR-903 is deployed as an aggregation platform, what does it require?

  • A. two units to be fully redundant
  • B. large amount of space and significant power
  • C. support from other units to aggregate video, voice, and data
  • D. only one unit to be fully redundant


Answer : D

Question 5

In the aggregation or pre-aggregation nodes, which interfaces have MPLS enabled on
them with the MLPS IP command?

  • A. all loop backs
  • B. Ethernet interfaces
  • C. router ID loop backs only
  • D. services instances


Answer : B

Question 6

When an aggregation or pre-aggregation node is configured, which two interfaces use
Bidirectional Failure Detection (BFD)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ethernet interfaces
  • B. CEM interfaces
  • C. BFD is not used.
  • D. loopback interfaces
  • E. VLAN interfaces


Answer : A,E

Question 7

Which two parameters are utilized by IGP filtering between the access and aggregation
gateway? (Choose two.)

  • A. tag values
  • B. prefix values
  • C. label values
  • D. route maps
  • E. IGP metrics


Answer : A,E

Question 8

What is the purpose of the next-hop-self command in the BGP configuration on a Cisco
ASR 9000?

  • A. to stop the router for passing traffic
  • B. to extend the iBGP hierarchical LSP across IGP/LDP domains
  • C. to allow for a single AS across the architecture
  • D. to improve routing performance by allowing faster routers to take on all the routing


Answer : B

Question 9

Which functionality does the route-reflector-client command found under a BGP neighbor
provide?

  • A. It tells the router to look for all routes on that neighbor without looking in its own table.
  • B. It tells the router to share all routes from its neighbors to the other neighbors to reduce the number of peers a BGP router needs to learn about the entire network.
  • C. It tells the router to learn all the routes from that neighbor and to then reflect them as routes from itself instead of from the original router.
  • D. It tells the neighbor that this router will bounce any routes it receives back toward the neighbor in the table unless the neighbor sends a no route-reflector in the neighbor message.


Answer : B

Question 10

What functionality does the Pay as you Grow licensing on the Cisco ASR 901 provide?

  • A. the ability to add bandwidth dynamically to a link
  • B. the ability to license additional ports as your needs increases
  • C. the ability to increase the number of devices at a cell site without additional configuration
  • D. the ability to only pay for the resources (memory, processor, storage) that you need and as you use more, your cost increases


Answer : B

Question 11

Which two primary Interior Gateway Routing Protocols are used within the cell site gateway
on a Cisco ASR 901 or Cisco ASR 903 according to the Cisco UMMT architecture?
(Choose two.)

  • A. RIPv2
  • B. IS-IS
  • C. BGP
  • D. EIGRP
  • E. OSPF
  • F. IGRP


Answer : B,E

Question 12

Which command enables an interface to participate in SyncE?

  • A. Router(config-if)# mode synchronous on
  • B. Router(config-if)# mode synchronous enabled
  • C. Router(config-if)# enable mode synchronous
  • D. Router(config-if)# mode synchronous
  • E. Router(config-if)# enable synchronous mode


Answer : D

Question 13

You have configured your Cisco ASR 901 on the network, created a loopback interface for
use with PTP, and assigned the address as a PTP source interface.
Why are you unable to ping the interface address?

  • A. The loopback addresses on a Cisco ASR 901 are not pingable.
  • B. The loopback addresses assigned as a PTP clock source are not pingable.
  • C. There is no reason for the interface to not ping; there must be a routing issue.
  • D. The interface is shut down and therefore not pingable. Issue the no shut command on the interface.


Answer : B

Question 14

Which mechanism is used to attach communities to a prefix in BGP?

  • A. confederation
  • B. local preference
  • C. multi-exit discriminator
  • D. route policy


Answer : D

Question 15

Which function is configured to enable interdomain transport via BGP?

  • A. community filtering
  • B. multi-exit discriminator)
  • C. local preference
  • D. next-hop-self


Answer : A

Page 1