500-202 Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobile Unlicensed Small Cell Solutions

Page 1   
Question 1

In the context of Cisco Service Provider Wi-Fi, what does the acronym MSAP stand for?

  • A. Mobility Services Advertisement Protocol, which allows clients to query for local services before authenticating to a Wi-Fi network.
  • B. Managed Security Association Protocol, which allows clients to maintain their authenticated sessions even while roaming on a Wi-Fi network.
  • C. Multi-Station Access Protocol, which allows a single subscriber session to support multiple end-user devices simultaneously.
  • D. Mobile Subscriber Awareness Protocol, which allows the Cisco ASR 9000 Series router to identify 3G/4G network subscribers' sessions and to apply policies to that traffic.


Answer : A

Question 2

Which option is a benefit of using Link Aggregation?

  • A. The controller participates in trunk negotiation using LACP or the PaGP trunk negotiation protocol with the Ethernet switch on its links.
  • B. Wired Ethernet frames can be fragmented and those fragments are sent simultaneously over multiple Ethernet links between the controller and the Ethernet switch, which provides the same improvement in data rate as 802.11n spatial streams provide for wireless traffic.
  • C. If a link in a LAG fails, the controller switches traffic for that link over to the remaining link(s) in less than a second.
  • D. A LAG allows the controller to be directly connected to other controllers, which eliminates the need for Ethernet switches.


Answer : C

Question 3

When a DHCP pool is created, how is the pool turned into a "dummy" pool?

  • A. Disallow pings to verify if addresses are available to be assigned.
  • B. Use the no dhcp enable command when the DHCP pool is configured.
  • C. Set an exclusion range that contains all of the addresses that the pool would try to assign.
  • D. Create the DHCP pool, but do not configure DHCP option 110.


Answer : C

Question 4

Which two methods should you use to verify that PMIPv6 functionality has been properly
configured and is operational? (Choose two.)

  • A. Verify that the IPv4 address that is assigned to the client is from the DHCP pool on the LMA.
  • B. Perform an IPv6 ping from a client to the wireless controller.
  • C. Use the PMIPv6 tunnel test command on the Cisco eWAG.
  • D. Use show commands to verify the PMIPv6 tunnel and bindings on the MAG.


Answer : A,D

Question 5

Which three services are provided by the Cisco Mobility Services Engine? (Choose three.)

  • A. Radio Resource Management
  • B. Mobile Concierge
  • C. Wireless Intrusion Prevention
  • D. PMIPv6 Domain Roaming Coordination
  • E. ThinkSmart Analytics
  • F. Client Fast Roaming Services


Answer : B,C,E

Question 6

Which protocol is the IEEE standard protocol for VLAN trunking?

  • A. 802.1q
  • B. 802.1x
  • C. 802.1d
  • D. 802.3


Answer : A

Question 7

Which option triggers an Cisco eWAG session?

  • A. an unknown IP address
  • B. an unknown MAC address
  • C. RADIUS accounting
  • D. tunnel transport traffic


Answer : C

Question 8

Which option is a session anchor point for a Cisco eWAG?

  • A. Cisco PGW
  • B. Cisco SGW
  • C. Cisco GGSN
  • D. Cisco SGSN


Answer : C

Question 9

In a Cisco eWAG configuration, where does the Cisco eWAG get the configuration
information to create the session to the Cisco GGSN?

  • A. Policy and Charging Rules Function
  • B. Online Charging System
  • C. wireless LAN controller
  • D. RADIUS AAA server


Answer : D

Question 10

Which two options are the two core functional entities in the PMIPv6 architecture? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Local Mobility Anchor
  • B. MAG
  • C. home agent
  • D. IPv4-to-IPv6 translation bridge
  • E. Cisco eWAG


Answer : A,B

Question 11

In a MAG configuration, from where is the PMIPv6 profile imported?

  • A. Policy and Charging Rules Function
  • B. Local Mobility Anchor
  • C. RADIUS AAA server
  • D. Online Charging System


Answer : C

Question 12

Which two Cisco Service Provider Wi-Fi components provide a web portal to be used for
authentication? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco Quantum Policy Suite
  • B. Cisco Wireless Controller
  • C. Cisco eWAG
  • D. Cisco ISG


Answer : A,B

Question 13

Which three identifiers can be used as a First Sign of Life to initiate a new user session on
the ISG? (Choose three.)

  • A. unclassified source MAC address
  • B. CAPWAP tunnel establishment
  • C. destination IP address
  • D. unclassified source IP address
  • E. PMIPv6 session initiation request
  • F. RADIUS accounting start message


Answer : A,D,F

Question 14

Which two benefits are provided by Application Visibility and Control on the wireless
controller? (Choose two.)

  • A. User billing can be based on the applications that they are using on the network.
  • B. Real-time analysis can be performed and policies can be applied to certain types of traffic to reduce network congestion.
  • C. The network provider can now offer parental control services to subscribers.
  • D. Costly link usage can be managed and infrastructure upgrades can be delayed or avoided altogether.


Answer : B,D

Question 15

Which capability is allowed when you configure RADIUS CoA on the ISG?

  • A. The ISG does not need to use an encryption key when communicating to the AAA server (Common Authority).
  • B. The AAA server can notify the ISG to change the policies assigned to a subscriber (Change of Authorization).
  • C. Based on subscriber policies, the ISG can update the subscriber's authorization settings on the AAA (Change of Authority).
  • D. The ISG can query the AAA for a list of applications (traffic types) that the subscriber is authorized to pass into the network (Control of Applications).


Answer : B

Page 1