500-451 Cisco Unified Access Systems Engineer Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Within Cisco ISE, which persona or node handles RADIUS requests and the Sponsor and
Guest portals?

  • A. Policy Administration Node
  • B. Guest Service persona
  • C. Policy Service persona
  • D. Monitoring persona


Answer : C

Question 2

How can you customize the Home view of Prime Infrastructure?

  • A. Open the Administration menu, select the Dashlets option, select new Dashlet, click Add to Home View.
  • B. Open the Operate menu, select the Home View option, Choose Edit Home View, select new Dashlet from the list.
  • C. Add Dashlets and edit existing Dashlets.
  • D. Home view cannot be customized in Prime Infrastructure 2.0.


Answer : C

Question 3

Which access categories are defined in the Wi-Fi Alliance Wireless Multimedia
certification?

  • A. Voice, Video, Best Effort, Background
  • B. 802.11b, 802.11g, 802.11a, 802.11n
  • C. 802.11k, 802.11r, 802.11w, 802.11ac
  • D. Expedite Forwarding, Assured Forwarding, Data, Scavenger Traffic


Answer : A

Question 4

In the Converged Access solution, how does the controller display the access point name
when there is no existing configuration for the AP?

  • A. AP+IP address dotted decimal, for example, AP10.10.1.1
  • B. AP+Ethernet MAC Address, for example, AP44d3:ca42.4337
  • C. AP+IP address in hex, for example, AP0A.0A.01.01
  • D. AP+Base Radio MAC Address, for example, AP18.33.9d.f1.40.50


Answer : B

Question 5

If customers want to automate and simplify the deployment of one or more new Cisco
Catalyst switches, which feature should they use?

  • A. Cisco Smart Install
  • B. Cisco Smart Deploy
  • C. Cisco Auto Deploy
  • D. Cisco Auto Config


Answer : A

Question 6

Which option is an advantage of using Cisco Prime Infrastructure as a network
management solution?

  • A. single GUI interface to all Cisco network devices
  • B. Prime Infrastructure can also perform data center and virtualization infrastructure management.
  • C. Hybrid and cloud-based options allow for easy scaling to accommodate growth.
  • D. can be licensed for wired-only or wireless-only versions


Answer : A

Question 7

Which installation option is available as of Prime Infrastructure 2.0?

  • A. distributed
  • B. web-based installation
  • C. physical appliance
  • D. Windows installer


Answer : C

Question 8

Which three algorithms does Radio Resource Management use?

  • A. Dynamic Channel Assignment, Transmit Power Control, Coverage Hole Detection
  • B. CleanAir, Coverage Hole Detection, General Profile Threshold
  • C. CleanAir, Transmit Power Control, General Profile Threshold
  • D. CleanAir, Dynamic Channel Assignment, Rogue Location and Containment


Answer : A

Question 9

Which platform supports SSO?

  • A. Nexus 1000V Series Switches
  • B. Catalyst 2960 Series Switches
  • C. Catalyst 3850 Series Switches
  • D. Catalyst 3750-X Series Switches


Answer : C

Question 10

Cisco ISE uses HTTPS for its Guest Service portals (Guest, Sponsor, WebAuth). What is
the default TCP port number?

  • A. 8443
  • B. 8080
  • C. 443
  • D. 80


Answer : A

Question 11

A customer is configuring the IP SLA Embedded Event Manager applet. What is the
meaning of this configuration line within the applet: "event track 100 state down"?

  • A. Track 100 down state events and create a syslog message when the 100th down state is detected.
  • B. The tracking event "100" configured separately is used to detect the down state.
  • C. If there is a down state for 100 seconds, trigger the applet actions.
  • D. Stop tracking the interface if it flaps more than 100 times.


Answer : B

Question 12

When Cisco Catalyst 3850 Switches are implemented in a stack configuration, which
command is used to verify the role of each switch in the stack, and what are the two roles
supported?

  • A. show switch stack role; active/standby
  • B. show switch detail; active/standby
  • C. show switch member; master/member
  • D. show stack detail; master/member


Answer : B

Question 13

Which set of Converged Access components is related to "physical" entities?

  • A. mobility agent, mobility controller, mobility oracle
  • B. mobility controller, mobility groups, switch peer group
  • C. mobility groups, switch peer group
  • D. mobility oracle, switch peer group, mobility domain


Answer : A

Question 14

Which dashboard under Overview in Prime Infrastructure 2.0 do you use to identify
authentication failures and client status?

  • A. AVC dashboard
  • B. Client dashboard
  • C. General dashboard
  • D. Context Aware dashboard


Answer : B

Question 15

When configuring the RADIUS server between ISE and the network access device, there
are many different types of NADs. Which option is the NAD?

  • A. Cat2960 Access Switches
  • B. CAP-3600 Access Point in Local mode
  • C. CT 5508 Wireless LAN Controller
  • D. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
  • E. AnyConnect wireless client


Answer : C

Page 1