500-452 Enterprise Networks Core and WAN Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

The use of which option is a major difference between DMVPN and Group Encrypted
Transport VPN?

  • A. switching
  • B. MPBGP
  • C. tunnels
  • D. RIPv3


Answer : C

Question 2

Which two methods provide security with the Cisco IWAN solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. intrusion prevention device
  • B. Cisco CWS
  • C. Cisco PIX firewall
  • D. zone-based firewall
  • E. Cisco AVC


Answer : B,D

Question 3

Which technology is used to separate internal routing and the external default routing for
spoke-to-spoke tunnel setup?

  • A. FVRF
  • B. EIGRP
  • C. IS-IS
  • D. BGP


Answer : A

Question 4

Which product can be used with Cisco IWAN to provide advanced caching and content pre-
positioning?

  • A. Riverbed Technology
  • B. Akamai Technologies
  • C. Citrix Systems
  • D. Rovio Technology Limited


Answer : B

Question 5

Which component can a Cisco IWAN design include?

  • A. 3G/4G connection
  • B. dial-up connection
  • C. X.400
  • D. T-1000


Answer : A

Question 6

Which two characteristics comprise a hybrid WAN design? (Choose two.)

  • A. L2TP VPN
  • B. premium transport (MPLS)
  • C. dial-up modem
  • D. best-effort transport (Internet)
  • E. static routing protocol


Answer : B,D

Question 7

Which cloud-based SaaS solution simplifies management and orchestration of a WAN
infrastructure?

  • A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
  • B. LiveAction
  • C. Compuware Vantage
  • D. Glue Networks


Answer : D

Question 8

Why has visibility into network applications become a problem for IT?

  • A. IT has no tools that can look inside an Ethernet packet.
  • B. New protocols are being used.
  • C. HTTP has become the primary transport protocol for most applications.
  • D. Visibility into applications is not an issue.


Answer : C

Question 9

What is NBAR2, which is a component of Cisco AVC?

  • A. a classification engine that recognizes and classifies a variety of application protocols
  • B. a mechanism for WFQ
  • C. another name for Cisco IOS Flexible NetFlow
  • D. a mechanism for balancing traffic flow over multiple links


Answer : A

Question 10

Which option can enhance traditional IP routing so that you can improve application
performance on the WAN while increasing bandwidth efficiency?

  • A. Cisco PfR
  • B. Cisco NCE
  • C. NBAR
  • D. OLSR


Answer : A

Question 11

Which management platform is the Cisco IWAN solution of choice for providing
visualization of performance routing?

  • A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
  • B. LiveAction
  • C. Compuware Vantage
  • D. Glue Networks


Answer : B

Question 12

Which versatile, high-performance product provides up to three times better performance
for IPsec on the ISR than without the product?

  • A. Cisco VPN ISM
  • B. Cisco NCE
  • C. Cisco NSE
  • D. Cisco ASA


Answer : A

Question 13

What is the purpose of intelligent path control?
A. to efficiently distribute traffic across multiple types of links, based on policy
B. to distribute traffic by using an active/passive mechanism
C. to pick the best single link from a group of links to distribute all traffic
D. to use a round-robin methodology to distribute traffic across an active/active set of links



Answer : A Topic 3, IWAN Deployment

Question 14

Flexible NetFlow has the ability to view both key and nonkey fields. What is one example of
a key field?

  • A. packet data
  • B. destination IP
  • C. routing source
  • D. timestamp sys-uptime last


Answer : B

Question 15

With HQF, which minimum percentage must be assigned to class-default?

  • A. 0.01
  • B. 0.10
  • C. 0.25
  • D. 1.00


Answer : D

Page 1