500-801 IoT Connected Factory for Systems Engineers Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Which three options are benefits of the Connected Factory solution? (Choose three.)
A. extensively tested, validated, and well-documented architecture
B. end-to-end architecture
C. superior reliability
D. low-cost, converged industrial network solution
E. removes the need for a security solution



Answer : A,B,C Topic 4, Cisco strengths

Question 2

Which three options are Cisco strengths in discrete manufacturing? (Choose three.)

  • A. use of open, unmodified standards
  • B. breadth and depth of industrial, ruggedized, converged network offerings
  • C. manufacture production line equipment
  • D. lowest cost option
  • E. professional services for full assessment, design, and implementation
  • F. cloud analytics


Answer : A,B,E

Question 3

What is the primary benefit that Cisco ecosystem partners get from Cisco?

  • A. access to industrial automation customers
  • B. greater intelligence into the converged industrial network
  • C. opportunities to achieve Cisco Industrial Network Partner Certification
  • D. advanced plant-floor machining technology


Answer : B

Question 4

Which three options are Cisco strengths? (Choose three.)
A. products based on standards
B. positive brand recognition
C. alliances with industrial automation leaders
D. lowest cost solution provider
E. leader in providing industrial applications at the site manufacturing and control level



Answer : A,B,C Topic 5, Compliance and regulation

Question 5

Which option is a benefit of product compliance in an industrial environment?
A. ensures avoidance of safety hazards while operating in hazardous environments
B. provides assurance that a product meets ergonomic standards
C. correlates product certifications by standards bodies with governance and compliance
requirements
D. guarantees interoperability compliance with legacy components



Answer : A Topic 6, Professional Services

Question 6

Which option describes the main difference between users in an enterprise network and
users in an industrial network?

  • A. The primary users in an industrial network are industrial devices.
  • B. Industrial network users do not require information security.
  • C. Users in an industrial network are limited to robots and sensors.
  • D. Users in an industrial network cannot include offsite remote users.


Answer : A

Question 7

Which three options are major categories of Cisco Smart Services? (Choose three.)

  • A. Operate
  • B. Plan
  • C. Deploy
  • D. Build
  • E. Manage
  • F. Measure


Answer : B,D,E

Question 8

Which option can Cisco Professional Services help remove from the deployment of
Connected Factory?

  • A. costs
  • B. complexity
  • C. steps
  • D. dexterity


Answer : B

Question 9

Which option is essential in designing a Connected Factory solution for a discrete
manufacturing customer?
A. understanding the customer's business outcomes and manufacturing objectives
B. uncompromising adherence to the Cisco Smart Business Architecture
C. designing the solution so that Cisco Professional and Technical Services are required
D. ensuring that Optimization Services are required after initial implementation



Answer : A Topic 7, Connected Factory Automation

Question 10

Which protocol is proprietary to Cisco and enables multiple paths in the network while
preventing network loops?

  • A. Internal Message Access Protocol
  • B. Resiliency Ethernet Protocol
  • C. Ethernet Multi-Stream Protocol
  • D. Network Loop Prevention Protocol


Answer : B

Question 11

Which option lists traffic prioritization from lowest to highest in a cell/area zones QoS?

  • A. voice, video, bulk data, scavenger
  • B. scavenger, video, PTP-event, network control
  • C. bulk data, network control, video, PTP-event
  • D. PTP-event, video, bulk data, voice
  • E. bulk data, call signaling, network control, PTP-event


Answer : E

Question 12

Which two options are IACS applications with prioritized traffic? (Choose two.)

  • A. Human Machine Interface
  • B. Service Set Identifier
  • C. Input / Output
  • D. Throughput
  • E. Resiliency Ethernet Protocol


Answer : A,C

Question 13

When should you assign VLANs to devices?

  • A. when trying to span one VLAN across multiple zones
  • B. when traffic patterns fluctuate often
  • C. when traffic patterns are known
  • D. when consolidating resources


Answer : C

Question 14

Which feature of the Cisco network portfolio makes its devices ideally suited for use in a
factory?

  • A. low-cost options
  • B. multiple licensing methods
  • C. ruggedized physical characteristics
  • D. need for specialized users


Answer : C

Question 15

Which option is a best practice when creating VLANs in the cell/area zone?
A. Design maximum coverage cell/area zones and group multiple traffic types into one
VLAN.
B. Design large cell/area zones and segment traffic types into VLANs.
C. Design individual cell/area zones and create a VLAN for every device.
D. Design small cell/area zones and segment traffic types into VLANs.



Answer : D Topic 8, Connected Factory Wireless

Page 1