600-210 Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility UMTS Networks (SPUMTS)

Page 1   
Question 1

Which two functionalities does an update PDP context request sent from the GGSN to the
SGSN provide? (Choose two.)

  • A. Provide a PDP address to the MS.
  • B. Check that the PDP context is active.
  • C. Delete a PDP context from the SGSN.
  • D. Establish a network-requested secondary PDP context activation procedure.
  • E. Establish a network-requested primary PDP context activation procedure.


Answer : A,B

Question 2

Which two functions does the SGSN perform? (Choose two.)

  • A. mobility management
  • B. charging
  • C. dynamic IP address allocation to a subscriber
  • D. dynamic policy control
  • E. deep packet inspection


Answer : A,B

Question 3

Which node is configured with a Network Mode of Operation value of 1 to be able to
support combined attach and routing area update procedures?

  • A. RNC
  • B. GGSN
  • C. S4-SGSN
  • D. SIM
  • E. HLR


Answer : A

Question 4

Which option is the page response for a PS paging request in 2G access?

  • A. service request with type "data"
  • B. service request with type "page response"
  • C. any uplink LLC PDU from MS/BSC
  • D. any uplink BSSGP PDU from MS/BSC
  • E. service request with type "signaling"


Answer : C

Question 5

Which statement about the sgtp-service configuration on the Cisco ASR 5000 SGSN
system is true?

  • A. sgtp-service should be in the same context as sgsn-service.
  • B. An operator policy configuration that associates the sgtp-service should be present.
  • C. GTPC and GTPU bind address shall be different in the sgtp-service.
  • D. sgtp-service can be associated with multiple GTPU services.
  • E. Only one GTPC bind address can be present in the sgtp-service.


Answer : E

Question 6

Which two configurations are required for narrow band SS7 configuration in the Cisco ASR
5000 system? (Choose two.)

  • A. link type configuration in the SS7 routing domain
  • B. framing type configuration at the card level
  • C. SCCP network association at the port level
  • D. Iu-PS service association at the port level
  • E. peer server configuration at the SS7 routing domain


Answer : A,B

Question 7

Which two options are benefits of Port Resource Pooling? (Choose two.)

  • A. allows for increased number of network-requested PDP activations
  • B. reduces the number of GGSN initiated deactivate procedure
  • C. provides resiliency
  • D. reduces the signaling towards the SMSC
  • E. reduces the number of inter-SGSN RAU procedures


Answer : C,D

Question 8

Through which two procedures does a direct tunnel session change to a two-tunnel
session? (Choose two.)

  • A. Iu-release request procedure initiated by RNC
  • B. GTPU-error indication by the RNC to the GGSN
  • C. UE-initiated secondary PDP context activation
  • D. successful GGSN-initiated PDP modification procedure
  • E. successful UE-initiated PDP modification procedure
  • F. periodic RAU procedure triggered by the UE


Answer : A,B

Question 9

Which failure code is sent in the authentication reject message when a UE with USIM fails
to receive the AUTN as part of the authentication and ciphering request from the SGSN?

  • A. GSM authentication unacceptable
  • B. MAC failure
  • C. SYNC failure
  • D. RAND failure
  • E. UMTS authentication unacceptable


Answer : A

Question 10

For inbound Inter-System RAU, which message sends the SGW change indication to the
old SGSN?

  • A. context request
  • B. context response
  • C. context acknowledgment
  • D. modify bearer request
  • E. modify bearer response


Answer : C

Question 11

How does an S4-SGSN identify a peer node as an SGSN or MME when GUTI-to-RAI
mapping is unavailable?

  • A. MSB of the LAC value
  • B. MSB of the RAC value
  • C. LSB of the LAC value
  • D. LSB of RAC value


Answer : A

Question 12

Which action does an S4-SGSN take when it receives a secondary PDP context request
from the UE?

  • A. A bearer resource command is sent to the SGW.
  • B. A create bearer request is sent to the SGW.
  • C. A create session request is sent to the SGW.
  • D. A create PDP context request is sent to the SGW.


Answer : A

Question 13

Which two nodes implement the GTP-U protocol in a UMTS network? (Choose two.)

  • A. Gateway GPRS Support Node
  • B. Base Station Controller
  • C. Radio Network Controller
  • D. Home Location Registrar
  • E. Mobility Management Entity
  • F. Mobile Switching Center


Answer : A,B

Question 14

Which two options are functions of the Diameter base protocol? (Choose two.)

  • A. offline billing
  • B. policy control
  • C. transporting CDRs
  • D. streaming
  • E. retrieving PDP context information


Answer : A,B

Question 15

Which two transport protocols does the Diameter base protocol run on? (Choose two.)

  • A. UDP
  • B. TCP
  • C. DCCA
  • D. SCTP
  • E. GRE
  • F. DCCP


Answer : B,D

Page 1