600-501 Integrating Business Applications with Network Programmability

Page 1   
Question 1

Which two features are available within the Medianet Media Monitoring feature set?
(Choose two.)

  • A. IP SLA Video Operations
  • B. NBAR2
  • C. Media Services Interface
  • D. Mediatrace
  • E. Flexible NetFlow
  • F. Flow Metadata
  • G. NetFlow


Answer : A,D

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.
What is the reason for the error message?

  • A. The user does not have the necessary rights to run this command.
  • B. This is a normal response.
  • C. TCP is not configured on the host.
  • D. DNS resolution failed.


Answer : D

Question 3

Which three options are valid private IP address ranges that are specified by RFC 1918?
(Choose three.)

  • A. 10.0.0.0 /8 prefix
  • B. 172.16.0.0 /12 prefix
  • C. 192.168.0.0 /16 prefix
  • D. 172.16.1.1 /16 prefix
  • E. 10.0.0.0 /12 prefix
  • F. 192.168.0.0 /24 prefix


Answer : A,B,C

Question 4

Which statement best describes priority flow control?

  • A. PFC sends a pause frame that indicates which CoS value must be paused.
  • B. A flap occurs when both PFC and LFC are enabled, and PFC is disabled before LFC is configured.
  • C. Link-level flow control is very similar to PFC.
  • D. PFC asks the peer to stop sending frames of a particular CoS value by sending a pause frame to a well-known multicast address.


Answer : D

Question 5

How does Cisco Network Virtualization improve the utilization of network resources?

  • A. increases the overall network bandwidth by re-enabling ports that were disabled by STP
  • B. eliminates duplicate packets via deep packet inspection
  • C. consolidates routing tables and therefore eliminates unnecessary hops
  • D. logical segmentation of a single physical network
  • E. dynamically adjusts flow control policy to allocate network resources on as-needed basis


Answer : D

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.
What is the cause of the end station not being able to ping fttp.cisco.com?

  • A. The default gateway that is configured on the workstation is incorrect.
  • B. The end station does not have the ARP entry for the default gateway.
  • C. The end station does not have the static route to reach the destination host.
  • D. The DNS server did not provide the IP address that is assigned to fttp.cisco.com.


Answer : D

Question 7

What are two business benefits of implementing port channels and multichassis port
channels? (Choose two.)

  • A. decreased complexity
  • B. improved fault tolerance
  • C. easier troubleshooting
  • D. topology simplification
  • E. faster routing convergence


Answer : B,D

Question 8

What are two technology requirements for evolving networks for intelligent SDN? (Choose
two.)

  • A. network aware applications
  • B. application aware networks
  • C. configurable networks
  • D. managed networks
  • E. orchestrated networks


Answer : A,E

Question 9

What are three benefits for evolving networks for intelligent SDN? (Choose three.)

  • A. network resiliency
  • B. data path redundancy
  • C. service velocity and creation
  • D. enhance service feature sets
  • E. reduce life-cycle development


Answer : C,D,E

Question 10

What are three benefits to applications that use Cisco onePK to extract information from
network elements? (Choose three.)

  • A. improved analytics
  • B. application service level monitoring
  • C. simplified applications
  • D. enhanced customization
  • E. unified operational model


Answer : A,B,D

Question 11

What are two specific tasks that are used to discover business requirements of a network
aware application? (Choose two.)

  • A. network audit
  • B. mapping business objectives to functional requirements
  • C. current state operating costs
  • D. total addressable market calculation
  • E. budget allocations


Answer : B,C

Question 12

What are five Cisco onePK API service sets? (Choose five.)

  • A. Routing
  • B. Switching
  • C. Policy
  • D. Data Path
  • E. Session
  • F. Utility
  • G. Element
  • H. Designer


Answer : A,C,D,F,G

Question 13

How does the switch determine which flow to use when a Cisco IOS switch uses OpenFlow
Agent?

  • A. priority
  • B. first rule received
  • C. last rule received
  • D. flow administrative distance
  • E. longest match
  • F. switch chooses locally


Answer : A

Question 14

The security team is evaluating a custom encryption engine application for the network.
They currently use a proprietary solution to encrypt all traffic between two applications and
would like to replace that with routers using a Cisco onePK application to apply encryption
on dedicated interfaces. What are three challenges that the security team will encounter?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Lack of visibility to packets in the path because of improper or irreversible encryption.
  • B. Proprietary encryption algorithms are not tested for vulnerabilities.
  • C. It may interfere with forwarding because of MAC address alteration.
  • D. Application location and application calls require more security.
  • E. Router interface errors are no longer accurate.


Answer : A,B,D

Question 15

Which three challenges must be evaluated when you alter the IOS routing table with Cisco
onePK? (Choose three.)

  • A. process for manually altering routes
  • B. NetFlow reporting accuracy
  • C. overlapping application requirements
  • D. spanning-tree implications
  • E. next-hop tracking
  • F. routing protocol redistribution


Answer : A,C,E

Page 1