600-503 Designing with Cisco Network Programmability

Page 1   
Question 1

Which four components should be considered when gathering business requirements for a
customer project? (Choose four.)

  • A. alignment to corporate goals
  • B. compliance regulations
  • C. development team location
  • D. commitments to customers
  • E. supplier capabilities
  • F. business unit providing the developers


Answer : A,B,D,E

Question 2

Which five options are key capabilities that are provided by Cisco ONE? (Choose five.)

  • A. choice of protocols to manage network components
  • B. programmability for applications
  • C. abstraction of network functions
  • D. foundation for a dynamic feedback loop of user, session, and application analytics
  • E. monolithic software with strong security
  • F. reduces operation complexity
  • G. simplification of network storage


Answer : A,B,C,D,F

Question 3

In the Agile software development process, which two principles align with customer
communications? (Choose two.)

  • A. Software releases are held until quality gates are met.
  • B. Co-location of business-focused individuals and developers for face-to-face conversation is best.
  • C. Key developers should have a proxy that intercepts rapidly changing requirements.
  • D. Customer requirements are fully collected before development ensues.
  • E. Changing requirements are welcome, even late in development.


Answer : B,E

Question 4

Which three options are common programmability and automation requirements for the
research academia, cloud service providers, and enterprise segments? (Choose three.)

  • A. network slicing
  • B. scaling multitenancy
  • C. resource automation and orchestration
  • D. harvesting network intelligence
  • E. service delivery


Answer : A,B,C

Question 5

You can use several methods to monitor application status.
Which method checks if a client and a server can communicate correctly?

  • A. Clients continuously perform ping to the server.
  • B. Encourage users to notify system administrator to report periodically.
  • C. Client and server send keepalive periodically on the connected sessions.
  • D. Client checks if the application TCP port is opened on the server periodically.


Answer : C

Question 6

Which two options are suited for remote programmatic access to provision or poll a device?
(Choose two.)

  • A. NTP
  • B. onePK
  • C. NETCONF
  • D. STP
  • E. EMM


Answer : B,C

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit


It depicts a portion of an "entity-relationship diagram" that results from a detailed data
modeling and analysis for an SDN application.
Which option describes what "OPERATES" refers to in terms of data modeling?

  • A. an action performed by some but not all customers
  • B. a business process definition
  • C. a workflow that describes the flow of information
  • D. a relationship between two entities, CUSTOMER and FACILITY
  • E. a software construct used as a place holder for future implementation
  • F. an action performed by all customers


Answer : D

Question 8

If the client has equipment from multiple vendors in their network, which statement about
the technologies that can be used is true?

  • A. Cisco onePK is a good candidate because it is vendor agnostic.
  • B. Cisco onePK is vendor-specific and therefore cannot control all the equipment.
  • C. OpenFlow is not a good candidate because it is vendor-specific.
  • D. OpenFlow is not a good candidate because it is only for Layer 2 switches.


Answer : B

Question 9

You must select between Cisco onePK and the REST interface for configuration
management on Cisco Nexus switches.
Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cisco onePK APIs allow for platform-independent changes to port channels.
  • B. Successful NXAPI REST calls are returned in OGSi.
  • C. Cisco onePK allows for free-form CLI changes.
  • D. REST calls allow for free-form CLI changes.
  • E. NXAPI can set application routes in the routing table.
  • F. Cisco onePK is available for C++, Python, and Java.
  • G. Cisco onePK can monitor SNMP MIBs.


Answer : C,D,G

Question 10

Which three options are onePK application hosting modes? (Choose three.)

  • A. cloud-based hosting
  • B. process hosting
  • C. blade hosting
  • D. WebEx hosting
  • E. end-node hosting


Answer : B,C,E

Question 11

Which standard contains the Unified Modeling Language as an approved standard?

  • A. ANSI/HFES 100-2007
  • B. IEEE 1619-2007
  • C. ISO/IEC 19505-2.2012
  • D. ISO 12931.2012
  • E. IEEE 802.1s


Answer : C

Question 12

Which option about QoS polices created by Cisco onePK policy service set is true?

  • A. Polices do not show up in device configuration and persist until the device is reloaded.
  • B. Policies do not show up in device configuration and are removed when onePK application sessions are disconnected.
  • C. Policies show up in device configuration and persist until the device is reloaded.
  • D. Policies show up in device configuration and are removed when onePK application sessions are disconnected.


Answer : B

Question 13

Which three sets of information are included in policy capabilities of onePK? (Choose
three.)

  • A. the order of policies from ingress to egress
  • B. support to set MPLS EXP
  • C. support to set Layer 2 CoS
  • D. support to set source MAC address
  • E. ability to consume CDP tags
  • F. ability to set a session profile keychain


Answer : A,B,C

Question 14

Which parameters are important to design networks for VoIP?

  • A. burst committed, delay
  • B. delay, jitter
  • C. jitter, bandwidth
  • D. bandwidth, burst committed


Answer : B

Question 15

Which role represents the voice of the customer in the Scrum software development
framework?

  • A. development team
  • B. Scrum master
  • C. project wing
  • D. product owner
  • E. customer centre


Answer : D

Page 1