6207 Avaya Aura Contact Recording and Avaya Aura Quality Monitoring Implementation Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Which two operating systems would be valid for installing Avaya Aura Archive? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Microsoft Windows 2003 R2 Standard Edition 32-bit, Service Pack 2
  • B. Microsoft Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition 64-blt, Service Pack 2
  • C. Microsoft Windows 2003 R2 Enterprise Edition 32-bit, Service Pack 2
  • D. Microsoft Windows 2008 R2 Standard Edition 32-bit, Service Pack 2
  • E. Microsoft Windows 2000 Standard Edition 64-bit Service Pack 4


Answer : A,E

Question 2

Going to which website provides the ability to activate a license for Avaya Aura Contact
Recording (Avaya CR) RIs. 10?

  • A. www.avaya.com/acrlicense
  • B. www.verint.com/avaya
  • C. www.verint.com/acr
  • D. www.avaya.com/license


Answer : C

Question 3

A technician has successfully installed the Avaya Aura Quality Monitoring (Avaya QM)
software on a client site, and needs to configure the software. The Avaya QM solution is
being deployed as a single server solution.
Which server roles must be enabled as a minimum to complete the deployment?

  • A. BDR Server, Search Server, Web Server, eRecorder Server, Command Server
  • B. BDR Server, Search Server, Web Server, eRecorder Server
  • C. BDR Server, Search Server, Web Server
  • D. eRecorder Server


Answer : A

Explanation: Page 52,53 Nortel Quality Monitoring

Question 4

A technician has successfully installed the Avaya Aura Contact Recording (Avaya CR) RIs.
10.x software on a client site, and needs to configure the software. The customer has
indicated that they want to do Bulk Recording.
When configuring Station Bulk, which numbers can be set up for recordings?

  • A. Station extensions
  • B. VDN
  • C. Skill
  • D. Agent Identification (ID)


Answer : A

Explanation: 178 Avaya Contact Recorder Planning, Installation and Administration Guide

Question 5

A technician has successfully installed the Avaya Aura Contact Recording (Avaya CR)
RIs.10.1 software on a client site, and needs to configure the software.
Which field has to be configured for all Avaya CRs to record calls?

  • A. The IP address field on this server to use for recordings (RTP, screen content etc.)
  • B. The SNMP Read Community field
  • C. The Replay server(s) field (defaults to Master and Standby).
  • D. The allow full database vacuum on startup if required field


Answer : A

Question 6

A technician has just installed an Avaya Aura Contact Recording (Avaya CR) system and
wants to ensure the recorder ports are registered to the Avaya Aura Communication
Manager (Avaya CM) using only resources assigned to the recorder.


Which combinations of entries should be inserted into the Avaya CM "ip-network map"
form?

  • A. “From IP Address” field: 129.39.134.84 – “TO IP Address” field: 129.39.134.81 - “Region” field: 18
  • B. “From IP Address” field: 172.30.9.15 – “TO IP Address” field: 129.39.134.81 - “Region” field: 18
  • C. “From IP Address” field: 129.39.134.84 – “TO IP Address” field: 129.139.34.81 - “Region” field: 11
  • D. “From IP Address” field: 172.30.9.182 – “TO IP Address” field: 172.30.9.182 - “Region” field: 18
  • E. “From IP Address” field: 172.30.9.182 – “TO IP Address” field: 172.30.9.182 - “Region” field: 11


Answer : E

Question 7

To license Avaya Aura Contact Recording (Avaya CR) a three digit code is needed. What
is this code called and where can it be found?

  • A. Avaya CR License code; Recorder Status > Ports
  • B. License Generation Key; System > License
  • C. Avaya CR License code; System > License
  • D. License Generation Key; General Setup > Recorder


Answer : B

Question 8

A technician has successfully installed the Avaya Aura Viewer software on a client site, and
is in process of configuring the software by adding a capture platform.
What is a capture platform?

  • A. the Viewer Database used to store call information
  • B. the Recorder that records the calls
  • C. the Avaya Aura Quality Monitoring (Avaya QM) server
  • D. the Centralized Archiving server


Answer : B

Explanation: 126 Avaya Contact Recorder Planning, Installation and Administration Guide

Question 9

A technician has successfully installed the Avaya Aura Quality Monitoring (Avaya QM)
software on a client site, and needs to configure the business rules. The client has
indicated that they want to use the random recordings for Avaya QM evaluations.
How many randomizer business rules can be associated with each agent?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : A

Explanation: 119 Nortel Quality Monitoring Search and Replay Guide

Question 10

A technician is installing Avaya Aura Contact Recording (Avaya CR) with Avaya Aura
Communication Manager (Avaya CM) on a customer site.
What is the path to verify that the link to Avaya CM is "UP"?

  • A. System > Audit trail
  • B. General Setup > Communication Manager Interface
  • C. Operations > Bulk Recording
  • D. Recorder Status > Server


Answer : D

Question 11

To configure a pool of ports for Avaya Aura Quality Monitoring (Avaya QM) on an Avaya
Aura Contact Recording (Avaya CR) system, the ports needs to be obtained from an Avaya
Aura Communication manager (Avaya CM) system administrator.
To which list do these extensions belong?

  • A. Station extensions of agent seats
  • B. Station extensions assigned to the Avaya CR system
  • C. Station extensions assigned to Bulk recording mode on the Avaya CR system
  • D. Station extensions assigned to Conference recording mode on the Avaya CR system


Answer : B

Question 12

What are three minimum hardware component requirements for an Avaya Aura Contact
Recording (Avaya CR) Rls. 10.1 server? (Choose three.)

  • A. RAID 1
  • B. 1 GB RAM
  • C. dual Pentium IV processors
  • D. a single Pentium IV processor
  • E. a hard disk with at least a 7200 RPM rating


Answer : B,D,E

Question 13

A technician has successfully installed the Centralized Archiving software on a client site.
To set up Avaya Aura Centralized Archive Manager, a series of steps need to be
completed, the last step to define the drive for long term storage media and to assign the
campaign to a drive.
Where is this last step defined?

  • A. in the Archive Manager Administration tool
  • B. in Recorder Manager
  • C. in Viewer Manager
  • D. in the Viewer Administration pages


Answer : B

Question 14

A technician has installed two Avaya Aura Contact Recording (Avaya CR) servers, where
one is acting as a "master" and the other as a "standby". The technician wants to perform
failover tests prior to putting the system into production. The configuration is where the
standby Avaya CR is located at remote with enterprise Survivable Server (ESS) support,
and it is configured to connect to its own Application Enablement Service (AES) server,
also located at the remote site.
Which are two tasks that could he performed to verify failover without affecting normal
customer operation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Shutdown the AES server at the remote site.
  • B. Act on both the Avaya Aura Communication Manager (Avaya CM) media gateway and the ESS at the remote site so that it is not able to see the Avaya CM main server. This way the media gateway will register to the ESS and standby Avaya CR system, which will take over.
  • C. Unplug the LAN cable(s) from Master Avaya CR.
  • D. Stop the "cscm" service on Master Avaya CR.
  • E. Unplug the LAN cable(s) from standby Avaya CR.


Answer : B,C

Explanation: 346 Avaya Contact Recorder Planning, Installation and Administration Guide

Question 15

A technician is installing Linux onto an Avaya Aura Contact Recording (Avaya CR) server,
and has completed the task of creating the ks.cfg file, and has created the floppy disk.
Which command is used to tell Linux that the ks.cfg is on the floppy disk?

  • A. linux ks=ks.cfg
  • B. linux ks . cfg=floppy
  • C. linux ks=floppy disk
  • D. linux ks = floppy


Answer : D

Explanation: 112 Avaya Contact Recorder Planning, Installation and Administration Guide

Page 1