640-461 Introducing Cisco Voice and Unified Communications Administration

Page 1   
Question 1

Which report in Cisco Unified Reporting should you use to track the number of users with
one or more phones?

  • A. Unified CM User Device Count
  • B. Unified CM Device Distribution Summary
  • C. Unified CM Table Count Summary
  • D. Unified CM Data Summary


Answer : A

Question 2

When performing backups within Cisco Unified Communications Manager, which
component stores backups on a remote SFTP server?

  • A. Local Agent
  • B. Master Agent
  • C. Scheduler
  • D. Backup Controller


Answer : B

Question 3


Refer to the exhibit. Where can the phone menu be accessed from?

  • A. from the individual users or user templates
  • B. from the Class of Service configuration screen
  • C. from the user contacts
  • D. from the Interview Handler configuration screen
  • E. from the Message Store configuration screen


Answer : A

Explanation: Cisco Unity Connection offers several versions of the phone conversation that users hear and use. The version you select determines whether Connection responds only to phone keypad input or also uses voice recognition to interpret spoken commands Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/connection/7x/user_mac/guide/7xcucma c040.html#wp1273985

Question 4

Which type of user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager has an interactive login?

  • A. administrator
  • B. end user
  • C. application user
  • D. phone user


Answer : B

Explanation: End users End users are associated with an individual and have an interactive login. End users can have administrative roles based on the user group role configuration. Application users Application users are associated with applications such as Cisco Unified Attendant Console, Cisco Unified Contact Center Express (UCCX), or Cisco Unified Manager Assistant. The mentioned applications need to authenticate with CUCM, but application users do not have the ability to interactively log in. Application users are leveraged for internal process-level communications between applications. Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/products_configuration_example0 9186a0080b3dd05.shtml

Question 5

Which command is used to determine if an MGCP gateway is registered with a Cisco
Unified Communications Manager server?

  • A. show gateway status
  • B. show isdn q931
  • C. show ccm-manager
  • D. show isdn status
  • E. show isdn q921


Answer : C

Explanation: Router# show ccm-manager MGCP Domain NamE. router.cisco.com Total number of host: 2 Priority Status Host =================================================== Primary Registered 10.0.0.201 First backup Backup polling 10.0.0.50 Second backup Undefined Current active Communications Manager: 10.0.0.201 Current backup Communications Manager: 10.0.0.50 Redundant link port: 2428 Failover Interval: 30 seconds Keepalive Interval: 15 seconds Last keepalive sent: 00:20:18 (elapsed timE. 00:00:06) Last MGCP traffic timE. 00:20:18 (elapsed timE. 00:00:06) Last switchover timE. None Switchback modE. Immediate Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_3/vvf_c/interop/intcnf1.html#wp1027388

Question 6

Which level of users in Cisco Unified Communications Manager CDR Analysis and
Reporting an generate reports for quality of service?

  • A. administrators
  • B. managers
  • C. auditors
  • D. individual users


Answer : B

Question 7

An administrator is attempting to add a new user in Cisco Unified Communications
Manager Administration but does not see the option to add a new user. What is the most
likely cause of this issue?

  • A. The SQL User database is not running.
  • B. The system is synchronized with an LDAP server.
  • C. BAT is not enabled.
  • D. The administrator has the a€ceno user adda€ rights box checked.
  • E. The SIP Realm is not defined in User Management.


Answer : B

Explanation: If you enable LDAP synchronization in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration, you thereby configure your system to use the LDAP corporate directory as the end user directory for Cisco Unified Communications Manager. In this scenario, you cannot add or delete users in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration. You add and remove end users in the corporate LDAP directory. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmcfg/b02ldsys.htm l

Question 8

An administrator wants to see how long a specific IP phone extension is in use during a
given period of time. What CAR tool feature would the administrator use?

  • A. System Reports > Traffic > Summary by Phone Number
  • B. CDR > Search > By Call Precedence Level
  • C. Device Reports > Route Patterns/Hunt Groups > Route and Line Group Utilization
  • D. User Reports > Top N > By Duration


Answer : A

Explanation: Only CAR administrators generate the Traffic Summary by Phone Number report. The report provides information about the call volume for a period and set of phone numbers that you specify. Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/service/8_6_1/car/carsytra.html

Question 9

What Cisco client application allows administrators to interact with performance monitoring
counters to assist in determining the overall health of the Cisco Unified Communications
Manager server?

  • A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration
  • B. Cisco Unified Real-Time Monitoring Tool
  • C. Cisco Unified OS Administration
  • D. CAR Tool
  • E. BAT Tool


Answer : B

Explanation: Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration Guide provides instructions for administering the Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Cisco Unified Communications Operating System Administration allows you to configure and manage the Cisco Unified Communications Operating System. CAR denotes to CDR analysis and reporting tool, The Cisco Unified Communications Manager Bulk Administration Tool (BAT), a web-based application, performs bulk transactions to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager database. BAT lets you add.

Question 10

Which report can you use to display all currently unassigned directory numbers?

  • A. Route Plan Report
  • B. Directory Number Assignment
  • C. Unassigned Objects Report
  • D. IP Phone Number Assignment


Answer : A

Question 11

Which statement accurately describes a calling search space?

  • A. a group of object with similar reach ability characteristics.
  • B. a calling feature that finds mobile users.
  • C. a toll that is used to track calls to certain numbers.
  • D. a feature that defines which partitions are reachable from a device.


Answer : D

Explanation: http://www.tech- recipes.com/rx/703/cisco_callmanager_partition_and_calling_search_spaces_css_explaine d/

Question 12

When implementing a plan of action, what should you do?

  • A. Make all of the changes at once to minimize the impact to users.
  • B. Limit the impact of the changes to users.
  • C. Completely remove access lists to ensure that they will not impact the changes.
  • D. Even if a change adversely affects the users, keep moving forward with the plan of action.


Answer : B

Explanation: make all of the change at once is not good decision.

Question 13

In which situation are user PINs maintained by the local Cisco Unified Communications
servers?

  • A. Only when the system is using LDAP synchronization.
  • B. Only when the system is using LDAP authentication.
  • C. Only when the system is using Global Directory.
  • D. PINs are always maintained by the local Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers
  • E. PINs are never maintained by the local Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers.


Answer : D

Explanation: Cisco Unified Communications Manager assigns the system Default Credential Policy to end user passwords, end user PINS, and application user passwords Link: http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/Cisco_Unified_MeetingPlace_Release_8.0_-- _Configuring_Cisco_Unified_MeetingPlace_Directory_Service#Configuring_the_User_PIN _in_Cisco_Unified_Communications_Manager

Question 14

Which two directory services are supported by Cisco Unified Communications Manager for
Lightweight Directory Access Protocol integration? (Choose two.)

  • A. Windows Active Directory 2008
  • B. Novell eDirectory
  • C. iPlanet Directory Server 4.0
  • D. Sun ONE Directory Server
  • E. Open Lightweight Directory Access Protocol 2.1


Answer : A,D

Question 15

Which web-based tool is used to access Cisco Unified Communications Manager CDR
Analysis and Reporting?

  • A. Cisco Unified CDR Administration
  • B. Cisco Unified CM Administration
  • C. Cisco Unified Reporting
  • D. Cisco Unified Serviceability


Answer : D

Page 1