640-801 CCNA

Page 1   
Question 1

Which two topologies are using the correct type of twisted-pair cables? (Choose two.)


  • A. A
  • B. B
  • C. C
  • D. D
  • E. E


Answer : D,E

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit. HostA cannot ping HostB. Assuming routing is properly configured,
what could be the cause of this problem?


  • A. The address of SwitchA is a subnet address.
  • B. HostA is not on the same subnet as its default gateway.
  • C. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterA is on a subnet that can't be used.
  • D. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterB is using a broadcast address.
  • E. The serial interfaces of the routers are not on the same subnet.


Answer : E

Explanation: A subnet mask of /27 (255.255.255.224) will have 3 bits used for the network portion and 5 bits for the host portion. This will create 2^3 = 8 networks with 2^5 = 32 hosts per network. From this we know that the number of subnets will be a multiple of 32, making the subnets: 1. 192.168.1.0 2. 192.168.1.32 3. 192.168.1.64 4. 192.168.1.96 5. 192.168.1.128 6. 192.168.1.160 7. 192.168.1.192 8. 192.168.1.224 From this, we can see that the serial interface of router A lies within the second network shown above while the serial interface ofRouterB lies within the third. For directly connected routers they should be in the same IP subnet.

Question 3

Hotspot




Answer :

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit. S0/0 on R1 is configured as a multipoint interface to communicate with
R2 and R3 in this hub-and-spoke Frame Relay topology. While testing this configuration, a
technician notes that pings are successful from hosts on the 172.16.1.0/24 network to
hosts on both the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks. However, pings between
hosts on the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks are not successful. What could
explain this connectivity problem?


  • A. Split horizon is preventing R2 from learning about the R3 networks and R3 from learning about the R2 networks.
  • B. The 172.16.3.0/29 network used on the Frame Relay links is creating a discontiguous network between the R2 and R3 router subnetworks.
  • C. The RIP v2 dynamic routing protocol cannot be used across a Frame Relay network.
  • D. The ip subnet-zero command has been issued on the R1 router.
  • E. The 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks are overlapping networks that can be seen by R1, but not between R2 and R3.


Answer : A

Explanation: , which reduces incorrect routing information and routing overhead in a distance-vector network by enforcing the rule that information cannot be sent back in the direction from which it was received. In other words, the routing protocol differentiates which interface a network route was learned on, and once it determines this, it wont advertise the route back out of that same interface. in a spoke and hub Frame Relay topology, the Frame Relay interface for the hub router must have split-horizon processing disabled. Otherwise, the spoke routers never receive each other's routes.

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit. A network associate has the task of planning a Frame Relay
implementation to replace the existing WAN infrastructure. The addresses for the North,
East, and South branch offices have been assigned as shown in the diagram. Which type
of topology should be implemented?


  • A. full mesh
  • B. hub and spoke
  • C. ring
  • D. bus
  • E. extended star


Answer : B

Explanation: In aFully meshedenvironment, every router has a PVC defined to every other router and in aNon-fully meshedenvironment (or Hub and Spoke) PVCs are only defined between routers that need to communicate. In this example, a /30 IP subnet mask is used at each remote location. This mask allows for only two hosts on the network, which will used for the local routers frame relay interface, and the hub routers interface. In this example, all site to site (spoke) traffic will need to traverse through the main (hub) location.

Question 6

Which statement is correct about the internetwork shown in the diagram?


  • A. If Fa0/0 is down on Router 1, Host A cannot access Server 1.
  • B. If Fa0/1 is down on Switch 3, Host C cannot access Server 2.
  • C. No collisions can occur in traffic between Host B and Host C.
  • D. Host D and Server 1 are in the same network.
  • E. Switch 2 is the root bridge.
  • F. Spanning Tree is not running.


Answer : A

Explanation: A VLAN is a group of hosts with a common set of requirements that communicate as if they were attached to the same wire, regardless of their physical location. A VLAN has the same attributes as a physical LAN, but it allows for end stations to be grouped together even if they are not located on the same LAN segment. The above diagram is configured with inter-VLAN communication so the router has a great role to make communication between different VLAN. When routers port configured with trunk goes down all host cant communicate with other host in different VLAN as it is the router that directs traffic between the separate VLANs.

Question 7

A large corporation that frequently integrates networks from newly acquired businesses has
just decided to use OSPF as the corporate routing protocol instead of EIGRP. What two
benefits will the change from EIGRP to OSPF provide to the corporation? (Choose two.)

  • A. the ability to automatically summarize networks
  • B. the ability to support multi-vendor routers
  • C. the ability to redistribute default and static routes
  • D. the ability to use VLSM
  • E. the ability to create a hierarchical design using areas


Answer : B,E

Explanation: is a routing protocol developed for Internet Protocol (IP) networks by the Interior Gateway Protocol (IGP) working group of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).Unlike, EIGRP, OSPF is standards based which is supported by multiple router vendors. Unlike RIP and EIGRP, OSPF can operate within a hierarchy. The largest entity within the hierarchy is the autonomous system (AS), which is a collection of networks under a common administration that share a common routing strategy. OSPF is an intra-AS(interior gateway) routing protocol, although it is capable of receiving routes from and sending routes to other ASs. An AS can be divided into a number of areas, which are groups of contiguous networks and attached hosts. Routers with multiple interfaces can participate in multiple areas. These routers, which are called Area Border Routers, maintain separate topological databases for each area.

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit. A network technician enters the following lines into the router.
Tidmore1(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/0 Tidmore1(config-if)# no ip access-group106
in Tidmore1(config-if)# interface Serial 0/0 Tidmore1(config-if)# ip access-group 106
inWhat is the effect of this configuration?


  • A. No hosts in the 192.168.254.0 LAN except 192.168.254.7 can access web pages from the Internet.
  • B. Web pages from the Internet cannot be accessed by hosts in the 192.168.254.0 LAN.
  • C. The change has no effect on the packets being filtered.
  • D. All traffic from the 192.168.254.0 LAN to the Internet is permitted.


Answer : D

Explanation: Traffic that comes into the router is compared to ACL entries based on the order that the entries occur in the router. New statements are added to the end of the list. The router continues to look until it has a match. If no matches are found when the router reaches the end of the list, the traffic is denied. For this reason, you should have the frequently hit entries at the top of the list. There is an "implied deny" for traffic that is not permitted. A single-entry ACL with only one "deny" entry has the effect of denying all traffic. You must have at least one "permit" statement in an ACL or all traffic is blocked. In this example, since the statement will be added to the end of the access list, and since there is already an entry that permits all IP traffic, the www traffic will be allowed, all traffic will never reach this access list entry.

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit. What will be the result of issuing the following commands?
Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/5Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode
accessSwitch1(config-if)# switchport access vlan 30


  • A. The VLAN will be added to the database and VLAN 30 will be passed on as a VLAN to add to the Switch2 VLAN database.
  • B. The VLAN will not be added to the database, nor will the VLAN 30 information be passed on as a VLAN to the Switch2 VLAN database.
  • C. The VLAN will be added to the database, but the VLAN information will not be passed on to the Switch2 VLAN database.
  • D. The VLAN will not be added to the database, but the VLAN 30 information will be passed on as a VLAN to the Switch2 VLAN database.


Answer : C

Explanation: The three VTP modes are described below: Server:This is the default for all Catalyst switches. You need at least one server in your VTP domain to propagate VLAN information throughout the domain. The switch must be in server mode to be able to create, add, or delete VLANs in a VTP domain. You must also change VTP information in server mode, and any change you make to a switch in server mode will be advertised to the entire VTP domain. Client:In client mode, switches receive information from VTP servers; they also send and receive updates, but they cant make any changes. Plus, none of the ports on a client switch can be added to a new VLAN before the VTP server notifies the client switch of the new VLAN. Heres a hint: if you want a switch to become a server, first make it a client so that it receives all the correct VLAN information, then change it to a servermuch easier! Transparent:Switches in transparent mode dont participate in the VTP domain, but theyll still forward VTP advertisements through any configured trunk links. These switches cant add and delete VLANs because they keep their own databaseone they do not share with other switches. Transparent mode is really only considered locally significant. In our example, the switch is configured for transparent mode. In transparent mode the local VLAN information can be created but that VLAN information will not be advertised to the other switch.

Question 10

The network shown in the exhibit was designed to provide reliability through redundancy.
Both of the IDF switches, S3 and S4, are connected to both of the MDF switches, S1 and
S2. Which configuration scenario will provide a loop-free switching environment?


  • A. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on all switches.
  • B. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on only the IDF switches S3 and S4.
  • C. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on only the MDF switches S1 and S2.
  • D. Spanning Tree Protocol should be run only on the root bridge.
  • E. Spanning Tree Protocol is not needed in this network.


Answer : A

Explanation: Spanning-Tree Protocol (STP) prevents loops from being formed when switches or bridges are interconnected via multiple paths. Spanning-Tree Protocol implements the 802.1D IEEE algorithm by exchanging BPDU messages with other switches to detect loops, and then removes the loop by shutting down selected bridge interfaces. This algorithm guarantees that there is one and only one active path between two network devices. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/tsd_technology_support_protocol_home.html

Question 11

Hotspot




Answer :

Question 12

Drop




Answer :

Question 13

Refer to the topology and configuration information shown in the graphic. The router has
been configured to provide communication between the VLANs. Which IOS commands are
required to configure switch port fa0/1 to establish a link with router R1 using the IEEE
standard protocol? (Choose three.)


  • A. Switch(config-if)# switchport mode access
  • B. Switch(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
  • C. Switch(config-if)# switchport access vlan 1
  • D. Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
  • E. Switch(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1
  • F. Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl


Answer : B,D,E

Explanation: Before you can begin, you have to get into the interface. Answer choice A is the only command in the selection that puts the IOS into interface mode. Once in the interface you have to set it to trunk mode, so choice C is correct. The switch port needs encapsulation. Answer choice E give you the choice of ISL and choice F gives you dot1q. Since the diagram suggests that the router is using 802.1Q, you must also use dot1q.

Question 14




Answer : corp1> corp1>enable corp1#configure terminal corp1(config)#access-list 100 permit tcp host 192.168.33.3 host 172.22.242.23 eq 80 corp1(config)#access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.33.0 0.0.0.255 host 172.22.242.33 eq 80 corp1(config)#access-list 100 permit ip any any corp1(config)#interface corp1(config-if)#ip access-group 100 in corp1(config-if)#end corp1#copy running-config startup-config

Question 15

Which of the following protocols uses both TCP and UDP ports?

  • A. Telnet
  • B. FTP
  • C. DNS
  • D. SMTP


Answer : C

Explanation: FTP : TCP Port 20 or 21 SMTP : TCP Port 25 Telnet : TCP Port 23 DNS : both TCP and UDP Port 53

Page 1