640-811 ICND

Page 1   
Question 1

Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator wants to prevent computers on the
192.168.23.64/26 subnet from accessing the 192.168.23.128/26 subnet via FTP. All other
hosts should be allowed access. What commands should be entered on the router to
accomplish this task?


  • A. Router(config)#access-list 101 deny tcp 192.168.23.64 0.0.0.63 192.168.23.128 0.0.0.63 eq ftp Router(config)#access-list 101 permit ip any any Router(config)#interface fa0/0 Router(config-if)#ip access-group 101 in
  • B. Router(config)#access-list 101 deny tcp 192.168.23.64 0.0.0.255 192.168.23.128 0.0.0.255 eq ftp Router(config)#access-list 101 permit ip any any Router(config)#interface fa0/0 Router(config-if)#ip access-group 101 in
  • C. Router(config)#access-list 101 deny tcp 192.168.23.64 0.0.0.63 192.168.23.128 0.0.0.63 eq ftp Router(config)#access-list 101 permit ip any any Router(config)#interface fa0/0 Router(config-if)#access-list 101 out
  • D. Router(config)#access-list 101 deny tcp 192.168.23.64 0.0.0.255 192.168.23.128 0.0.0.255 eq ftp Router(config)#access-list 101 permit ip any any Router(config)#interface fa0/1 Router(config-if)#ip access-group 101 in
  • E. Router(config)#access-list 101 deny tcp 192.168.23.128 0.0.0.63 192.168.23.64 0.0.0.63 eq ftp Router(config)#access-list 101 permit ip any any Router(config)#interface fa0/1 Router(config-if)#ip access-group 101 in
  • F. Router(config)#access-list 101 deny tcp 192.168.23.128 0.0.0.255 192.168.23.128 0.0.0.255 eq ftp Router(config)#access-list 101 permit ip any any Router(config)#interface fa0/1 Router(config-if)#ip access-group 101 out


Answer : A

Question 2

To configure the VLAN trunking protocol to communicate VLAN information between two
switches, what two requirements must be met? (Choose two.)

  • A. Each end of the trunk line must be set to IEEE 802.1E encapsulation.
  • B. The VTP management domain name of both switches must be set the same.
  • C. All ports on both the switches must be set as access ports.
  • D. One of the two switches must be configured as a VTP server.
  • E. A rollover cable is required to connect the two switches together.
  • F. A router must be used to forward VTP traffic between VLANs.


Answer : B,D

Question 3

A technician is investigating a problem with the exhibited network. These symptoms have
been observed:
- None of the user hosts can access the Internet.
- None of the user hosts can access the server in VLAN 9.
- Host A can ping Host B.
- Host A CANNOT ping Host C or Host D.
- Host C can ping Host D.
What could cause the symptoms?


  • A. Interface S0/0 on the router is down.
  • B. Interface Fa1/0 on the router is down.
  • C. Interface Fa0/5 on Switch3 is down.
  • D. Interface Fa0/4 on Switch3 is down.
  • E. Switch 1 is turned off.
  • F. Switch 3 is turned off.


Answer : B

Question 4

Drag Drop




Answer :

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit. R1 can ping across the serial link to 172.168.10.5, but cannot ping the
FastEthernet interface of R2 (172.168.10.65). The routing protocol being used is EIGRP,
and the routing table of R2 is shown. Which two statements could causes of this problem?
(Choose two.)


  • A. The serial interface does not have the clockrate set.
  • B. EIGRP is not enabled on one of the routers.
  • C. The IP addressing scheme has overlapping subnetworks.
  • D. The IP addressing scheme is using subnet zero but the ip subnet-zero command has not been enabled on one or both of the routers.
  • E. The FastEthernet interface of R2 is administratively shutdown.
  • F. The EIGRP autonomous system numbers configured on the two routers do not match.


Answer : B,F

Question 6

LAB




Answer : B,F

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit. Why does the switch have two MAC addresses assigned to the
FastEthernet 0/1 port in the switch address table?


  • A. Data from two of the devices connected to the switch has been sent to Host3.
  • B. Data from Host3 and Host4 has been received by switch port FastEthernet 0/1.
  • C. Either Host3 or Host4 has just had the NIC replaced.
  • D. Host3 and Host4 are on two different VLANs.


Answer : B

Question 8

Refer to the partial command output shown. Which two statements are correct regarding
the router hardware? (Choose two.)


  • A. Total RAM size is 32 KB.
  • B. Total RAM size is 16384 KB (16 MB).
  • C. Total RAM size is 65536 KB (64 MB).
  • D. Flash size is 32 KB.
  • E. Flash size is 16384 KB (16 MB).
  • F. Flash size is 65536 KB (64 MB).


Answer : C,E

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit. Which two devices can be used to complete the connection between
the WAN router at the customer site and the service provider? (Choose two.)


  • A. CSU/DSU
  • B. modem
  • C. WAN switch
  • D. ATM switch
  • E. Frame Relay switch
  • F. ISDN TA


Answer : A,B

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined about the interfaces of the Main_Campus
router from the output shown?


  • A. The LAN interfaces are configured on different subnets.
  • B. Interface FastEthernet 0/0 is configured as a trunk.
  • C. The Layer 2 protocol of interface Serial 0/1 is NOT operational.
  • D. The router is a modular router with five FastEthernet interfaces.
  • E. Interface FastEthernet 0/0 is administratively deactivated.


Answer : B

Question 11

The network administrator has configured NAT as shown in the graphic. Some clients can
access the Internet while others cannot. What should the network administrator do to
resolve this problem?


  • A. Configure an IP NAT pool.
  • B. Properly configure the ACL.
  • C. Apply the ACL to the S0 interface.
  • D. Configure another interface with the ip nat outside command.


Answer : B

Question 12

Drag Drop




Answer :

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit. A technician has installed SwitchB and needs to configure it for remote

  • A. SwitchB(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
  • B. SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
  • C. SwitchB(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254 SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
  • D. SwitchB(config)# ip default-network 192.168.8.254 SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
  • E. SwitchB(config)# ip route 192.168.8.254 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown


Answer : C

Question 14

What are the general recommendations regarding the placement of access control lists?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Standard ACLs should be placed as close as possible to the source of traffic to be denied.
  • B. Extended ACLs should be placed as close as possible to the source of traffic to be denied .
  • C. Standard ACLs should be placed as close as possible to the destination of traffic to be denied .
  • D. Extended ACLs should be placed as close as possible to the destination of traffic to be denied .


Answer : B,C

Question 15

Refer to the exhibit. Host A is to send data to Host B. How will Router1 handle the data
frame received from Host A? (Choose three.)


  • A. Router1 will strip off the source MAC address and replace it with the MAC address on the forwarding FastEthernet interface.
  • B.
  • C. Router1 will strip off the destination MAC address and replace it with the MAC address of Host B.
  • D. Router1 will strip off the destination IP address and replace it with the IP address of Host
  • E. Router1 will forward the data frame out interface FastEthernet0/1.
  • F. Router1 will forward the data frame out interface FastEthernet0/2.


Answer : A,C,F

Page 1