640-816 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2

Page 1   
Question 1

What can be done to Frame Relay to resolve split-horizon issues? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disable Inverse ARP.
  • B. Create a full-mesh topology.
  • C. Develop multipoint subinterfaces.
  • D. Configure point-to-point subinterfaces.
  • E. Remove the broadcast keyword from the frame-relay map command.


Answer : B,D

Question 2

A network engineer wants to allow a temporary entry for a remote user with a specific
username and password so that the user can access the entire network over the Internet.
Which ACL can be used?

  • A. standard
  • B. extended
  • C. dynamic
  • D. reflexive


Answer : C

Question 3

The network administrator has been asked to give reasons for moving from IPv4 to IPv6.
What are two valid reasons for adopting IPv6 over IPv4? (Choose two.)

  • A. no broadcast
  • B. change of source address in the IPv6 header
  • C. change of destination address in the IPv6 header
  • D. Telnet access does not require a password
  • E. autoconfiguration
  • F. NAT


Answer : A,E

Question 4

Which two of these statements regarding RSTP are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. RSTP cannot operate with PVST+.
  • B. RSTP defines new port roles.
  • C. RSTP defines no new port states.
  • D. RSTP is a proprietary implementation of IEEE 802.1D STP.
  • E. RSTP is compatible with the original IEEE 802.1D STP.


Answer : B,E

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.


C-router is to be used as a "router-on-a-stick" to route between the VLANs. All the
interfaces have been properly configured and IP routing is operational. The hosts in the
VLANs have been configured with the appropriate default gateway. What can be said about
this configuration?

  • A. These commands need to be added to the configuration: C-router(config)# router eigrp 123 C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0
  • B. These commands need to be added to the configuration: C-router(config)# router ospf 1 C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0 0.0.3.255 area 0
  • C. These commands need to be added to the configuration: C-router(config)# router rip C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0
  • D. No further routing configuration is required.


Answer : D

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.


What is the result of setting the no login command?

  • A. Both SSH and Telnet access is denied.
  • B. Both SSH and Telnet access requires a password.
  • C. Both SSH and Telnet access requires a new password at first login.
  • D. There is a virtually limitless supply of IP addresses.
  • E. All telnet and SSH connections will be allowed without a password


Answer : E

Question 7

What are two characteristics of a switch that is configured as a VTP client? (Choose two.)

  • A. If a switch that is configured to operate in client mode cannot access a VTP server, then the switch reverts to transparent mode.
  • B. On switches that are configured to operate in client mode, VLANs can be created, deleted, or renamed locally.
  • C. The local VLAN configuration is updated only when an update that has a higher configuration revision number is received.
  • D. VTP advertisements are not forwarded to neighboring switches that are configured in VTP transparent mode.
  • E. VTP client is the default VTP mode.
  • F. When switches in VTP client mode are rebooted, they send a VTP advertisement request to the VTP servers.


Answer : C,F

Question 8

An organization is concerned that too many employees are wasting company time
accessing the Internet. Which access list statement would stop World Wide Web access
for employees on the range of subnets from 172.16.8.0/24 to 172.16.11.0/24?

  • A. access-list 103 deny tcp 172.16.8.0 0.0.0.3 any eq 80
  • B. access-list 103 deny tcp 172.16.8.0 0.0.3.255 any eq 80
  • C. access-list 103 deny http 172.16.8.0 0.0.7.255 any
  • D. access-list 103 deny tcp any 172.16.8.0 0.0.3.255 eq 80
  • E. access-list 103 deny tcp 172.16.8.0 0.0.11.255 any eq 80


Answer : B

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.


Host A has tested connectivity to a remote network. What is the default gateway for host
A?

  • A. 10.16.176.1
  • B. 192.168.1.6
  • C. 192.168.1.1
  • D. 172.16.182.1


Answer : D

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.


Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured on RouterB?
(Choose two.)

  • A. It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB.
  • B. It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB.
  • C. It specifies that the router ID for RouterB should be 10.0.0.1.
  • D. It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from RouterB.
  • E. It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN.


Answer : B,C

Question 11

Refer to exhibit.


A network administrator cannot establish a Telnet session with the indicated router. What is
the cause of this failure?

  • A. A Level 5 password is not set.
  • B. An ACL is blocking Telnet access.
  • C. The vty password is missing.
  • D. The console password is missing.


Answer : C

Question 12

Workstation A has been assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.24/28. Workstation B has been
assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.100/28. The two workstations are connected with a
straight-through cable. Attempts to ping between the hosts are unsuccessful. What are two
things that could be attempted that would allow communications between the hosts?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Replace the straight-through cable with a crossover cable.
  • B. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /25.
  • C. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /26.
  • D. Change the address of Workstation A to 192.0.2.15.
  • E. Change the address of Workstation B to 192.0.2.111.


Answer : A,B

Question 13

What are two characteristics of Frame Relay point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two.)

  • A. They create split-horizon issues.
  • B. They require a unique subnet within a routing domain.
  • C. They emulate leased lines.
  • D. They are ideal for full-mesh topologies.
  • E. They require the use of NBMA options when using OSPF.


Answer : B,C

Question 14

Refer to the exhibit.


Which route will be found in the routing table of the Main router?

  • A. C 192.168.2.0 is directly connected, Serial0/1
  • B. R 192.168.2.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.255.26, 00:00:24, Serial0/0
  • C. R 192.168.255.16 [120/1] via 192.168.255.26, 00:00:24, Serial0/1
  • D. R 192.168.255.16 [120/2] via 192.168.255.21, 00:00:22, Serial0/0


Answer : C

Question 15

What are three characteristics of the OSPF routing protocol? (Choose three.)

  • A. It converges quickly.
  • B. OSPF is a classful routing protocol.
  • C. It uses cost to determine the best route.
  • D. It uses the DUAL algorithm to determine the best route.
  • E. OSPF routers send the complete routing table to all directly attached routers.
  • F. OSPF routers discover neighbors before exchanging routing information.


Answer : A,C,F

Page 1