640-821 INTRO

Page 1   
Question 1

The Hub and Spoke routers are directly connected through their serial interfaces for
purposes of testing. Based on the output shown in the exhibit, what must be done to make
the serial line operational?


  • A. Start the clock on the Hub router.
  • B. Change the IP address on the Spoke router.
  • C. Configure the serial 0/0 interface on the Spoke router with a clockrate.
  • D. Replace the broken cable between the two devices.
  • E. Use the no shutdown command on the Hub router.


Answer : C

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit. HostX is transferring a file to the FTP server. Point A represents the
frame as it goes toward the Toronto router. What will the Layer 2 destination address be at
this point?


  • A. abcd.1123.0045
  • B. 192.168.7.17
  • C. aabb.555.2222
  • D. 192.168.1.1
  • E. abcd.2246.0035


Answer : E

Question 3

drag drop




Answer :

Question 4

What is the purpose of flow control?

  • A. to ensure data is retransmitted if an acknowledgment is not received
  • B. to reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device
  • C. to provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender
  • D. to regulate the size of each segment


Answer : C

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit. Why was this message received?


  • A. No VTY password has been set.
  • B. No enable password has been set.
  • C. No console password has been set.
  • D. No enable secret password has been set.
  • E. The login command has not been set on CON 0.
  • F. The login command has not been set on the VTY ports.


Answer : A

Question 6

How many simultaneous Telnet sessions does a Cisco router support by default?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • E. 5
  • F. 6


Answer : E

Question 7

Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? (Choose two.)

  • A. They acknowledge receipt of TCP segments.
  • B. They guarantee datagram delivery.
  • C. They can provide hosts with information about network problems.
  • D. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
  • E. They are encapsulated within UDP datagrams.


Answer : C,D

Question 8

What is the subnet address of 172.16.159.159/22?

  • A. 172.16.0.0
  • B. 172.16.128.0
  • C. 172.16.156.0
  • D. 172.16.159.0
  • E. 172.16.159.128
  • F. 172.16.192.0


Answer : C

Question 9

Which IOS user EXEC command will allow a network technician to determine which router
in the path to an unreachable network host should be examined more closely for the cause
of the network failure?

  • A. Router> telnet
  • B. Router> ping
  • C. Router> trace
  • D. Router> show ip route
  • E. Router> show interface
  • F. Router> show cdp neighbors


Answer : C

Question 10

Which command will reinitialize the router and totally replace the running configuration with
the current startup configuration?

  • A. router# reload
  • B. router# copy tftp startup-config
  • C. router# copy startup-config running-config
  • D. router# copy running-config flash
  • E. router# setup
  • F. router# restart


Answer : A

Question 11

This graphic shows some common router ports. Which port can be used for a WAN T1
connection?


  • A. AUI
  • B. BRI
  • C. Console
  • D. Serial 0


Answer : D

Question 12

Refer to the graphic. Although the console password was set to "cisco", it displays in the
router configuration as shown. What command caused the password to be stored like this?


  • A. Router(config)# service password-encryption
  • B. Router(config)# encrypt password
  • C. Router(config)# password-encryption md 7
  • D. Router(config-line)# exec-timeout 1 55


Answer : A

Question 13

If NVRAM lacks boot system commands, where does the router look for the Cisco IOS by
default?

  • A. ROM
  • B. RAM
  • C. Flash
  • D. bootstrap
  • E. startup-config


Answer : C

Question 14

Host A needs to communicate with the email server shown in the graphic. What address
will be placed in the destination address field of the frame when it leaves Host A?


  • A. the MAC address of Host A
  • B. the MAC address of Switch 1
  • C. the MAC address of E0 of the router
  • D. the MAC address of E1 of the router
  • E. the MAC address of Switch 2
  • F. the MAC address of the email server


Answer : C

Question 15

drag drop




Answer :

Page 1