640-822 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1

Page 1   
Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.


Mary is sending an instant message to Robert. The message will be broken into a series of
packets that will traverse all network devices. What addresses will populate these packets
as they are forwarded from Router1 to Router2?

  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D
  • E. Exhibit E


Answer : B

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.


Router1 and Router3 are already configured with RIPv2. What are the minimum network
commands that are required on Router2 for all networks to converge?

  • A. (config-router)# network 192.168.0.0
  • B. (config-router)# network 192.168.0.0
  • C. (config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.0.0
  • D. (config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.3.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.0.0
  • E. (config-router)# network 192.168.3.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.4.0


Answer : D

Question 3

Refer to the command output shown in the graphic.


Which IOS command will re-establish the Telnet session to host 192.20.11.1?

  • A. Router# resume
  • B. Router# resume 1
  • C. Router# connect 1
  • D. Router# disconnect 2
  • E. Router# Ctrl-Z


Answer : B

Question 4

SW-C has just been added to the network shown in the graphic.


What is the purpose of assigning a default gateway to this switch?

  • A. allows connectivity to Router B from the switch prompt
  • B. allows console port connectivity to the switch from Host A
  • C. allows connectivity to remote network devices from Host B
  • D. allows the switch to pass traffic between Host A and Host B


Answer : A

Question 5

Which statements accurately describe CDP? (Choose three.)

  • A. CDP is an IEEE standard protocol.
  • B. CDP is a Cisco proprietary protocol.
  • C. CDP is a datalink layer protocol.
  • D. CDP is a network layer protocol.
  • E. CDP can discover directly connected neighboring Cisco devices.
  • F. CDP can discover Cisco devices that are not directly connected.


Answer : B,C,E

Question 6

Which connectionless application layer protocol is used to transfer IOS images into a Cisco
router?

  • A. TFTP
  • B. FTP
  • C. Telnet
  • D. SNMP
  • E. SMTP


Answer : A

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit.


Which types of devices and connections are needed to complete the LAN for optimal
performance and cost efficiency?

  • A. A) router B) hub C) switch D) UTP cable E) fiber connection F) fiber connection
  • B. A) switch B) switch C) switch D) UTP cable E) fiber connection F) T-1 connection
  • C. A) router B) switch C) router D) fiber connection E) Cat5 cable F) T-1 connection
  • D. A) router B) switch C) switch D) UTP cable E) fiber connection F) T-1 connection
  • E. A) router B) hub C) switch D) fiber cable E) cat5 cable F) T-1 connection


Answer : D

Question 8

An administrator is in the process of changing the configuration of a router. What command
will allow the administrator to check the changes that have been made prior to saving the
new configuration?

  • A. Router# show startup-config
  • B. Router# show current-config
  • C. Router# show running-config
  • D. Router# show memory
  • E. Router# show flash
  • F. Router# show processes


Answer : C

Question 9

What technology should be used when a router that connects to a LAN has only one WAN
interface, but multiple virtual circuits are needed?

  • A. ATM
  • B. DSL
  • C. ADSL
  • D. Cable
  • E. Frame Relay


Answer : E

Question 10

Which statement is correct regarding the configuration of a serial link on a Cisco router?

  • A. Cisco routers are DCE devices.
  • B. The clock rate command is a requirement for DCE interfaces.
  • C. The bandwidth command guarantees maximum bandwidth during congestion.
  • D. If the clock rate command is configured, then the bandwidth command is required.
  • E. If the bandwidth command is configured, then the clock rate command is required.


Answer : B

Question 11

Which keyboard sequence is used to suspend a Telnet session from a Cisco router?

  • A. Ctrl-Shift-6, then x
  • B. Ctrl-Z, then x
  • C. Ctrl-Shift-C
  • D. Ctrl-Z
  • E. Ctrl-X


Answer : A

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit.


A network device needs to be installed in the place of the icon labeled Network Device to
accommodate a leased line attachment to the Internet. Which network device and interface
configuration meets the minimum requirements for this installation?

  • A. a router with two Ethernet interfaces
  • B. a switch with two Ethernet interfaces
  • C. a router with one Ethernet and one serial interface
  • D. a switch with one Ethernet and one serial interface
  • E. a router with one Ethernet and one modem interface


Answer : C

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit.


PC1 pings PC2. What three things will CORE router do with the data that is received from
PC1? (Choose three.)

  • A. The data frames will be forwarded out interface FastEthernet0/1 of CORE router.
  • B. The data frames will be forwarded out interface FastEthernet1/0 of CORE router.
  • C. CORE router will replace the destination IP address of the packets with the IP address of PC2.
  • D. CORE router will place the MAC address of PC2 in the destination MAC address of the frames.
  • E. CORE router will put the IP address of the forwarding FastEthernet interface in the place of the source IP address in the packets.
  • F. CORE router will put the MAC address of the forwarding FastEthernet interface in the place of the source MAC address.


Answer : B,D,F

Question 14

The network manager states, "The only UDP port allowed on this router interface is 53."
From the statement, what can be concluded about traffic on the router interface?

  • A. DNS traffic is allowed.
  • B. RIP traffic is allowed.
  • C. SMTP traffic is allowed.
  • D. Telnet traffic is allowed.


Answer : A

Question 15

What is the result of starting a new router that has no files saved in NVRAM?

  • A. The router starts up in global configuration mode.
  • B. The router starts up in user EXEC mode.
  • C. The router starts up in privileged EXEC mode.
  • D. The router starts up in setup mode.
  • E. The router starts up in IP configuration mode.
  • F. The router starts up in RX-boot mode.


Answer : D

Page 1