640-864 Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions

Page 1   
Question 1

Application servers require load balancing and security services. Where in the data center
network should these services be provisioned?

  • A. core
  • B. aggregation
  • C. Layer 3 access
  • D. distribution


Answer : B

Question 2

During the design of a new campus network, the customer requests the ability to route
overlapping IP addresses. What technology can be leveraged to meet this request?

  • A. VRF
  • B. VLANs
  • C. VSS
  • D. VPC


Answer : A

Question 3

An engineer receives a resource utilization alert on a router. What command should be
used to investigate the issue?

  • A. show processes cpu
  • B. show memory
  • C. show running-config
  • D. show version


Answer : A

Question 4

What two CoS values are used by voice traffic? (Choose two.)

  • A. COS1
  • B. COS2
  • C. COS3
  • D. COS4
  • E. COS5


Answer : C,E

Question 5

What is the benefit of VLSM?

  • A. reduces configuration complexity by using the same subnet mask length
  • B. reduces the routing table size by using automatic route summarization
  • C. reduces the routing table size by using manual route summarization
  • D. allows the subnet mask and classful routing updates to be advertised
  • E. secures the hosts on a subnet by using RFC 1918 addresses


Answer : C

Question 6

Multicast has been enabled and configured in the Enterprise, and PIM Sparse-mode has
been enabled on all VLANs. What feature is required to stop multicast traffic from being
broadcasted on the access layer switches?

  • A. IGMP snooping
  • B. Multicast boundary filter
  • C. PIM dense-mode
  • D. Dynamic ARP inspection


Answer : A

Question 7

Which three statements are true regarding the virtual interface on a Cisco Wireless LAN
Controller? (Choose three.)

  • A. supports mobility management
  • B. serves as a DHCP relay
  • C. used for all controller to AP communication
  • D. supports embedded Layer 3 security
  • E. default for out-of-band management
  • F. default for in-band management
  • G. provides connectivity to AAA servers


Answer : A,B,D

Question 8

What branch design supports 100 to 1000 users and integrates ASA firewalls?

  • A. small
  • B. medium
  • C. large
  • D. extra large


Answer : C

Question 9

Which network virtualization technology involves creating virtual routers with its own
individual routing tables on a physical router?

  • A. VSS
  • B. vPC
  • C. VRF
  • D. VLAN


Answer : C

Question 10




Answer :

Question 11

Which two link state routing protocols support IPv6 routing? (Choose two.)

  • A. BGP4+
  • B. OSPF
  • C. RIPng
  • D. EIGRP
  • E. IS-IS


Answer : B,E

Question 12

Which is the North American RIR for IPv4 addresses?

  • A. RIPE
  • B. ARIN
  • C. IANA
  • D. IEEE
  • E. APNIC


Answer : B

Question 13

A campus network needs end-to-end QoS tools to manage traffic and ensure voice quality.
Which three types of QoS tools are needed? (Choose three.)

  • A. interface queuing and scheduling
  • B. congestion management
  • C. compression and fragmentation
  • D. bandwidth provisioning
  • E. traffic classification
  • F. buffer management


Answer : A,D,E

Question 14

A wireless LAN client is sending traffic to the wired LAN client. What path will the packet
take to reach the destination endpoint in a lightweight wireless deployment?

  • A. switch > controller > ap > client
  • B. controller > ap > switch > client
  • C. ap > controller > switch > client
  • D. switch > ap > controller > client


Answer : C

Question 15

Which four services does the architecture for Media Services contain? (Choose four.)

  • A. access services
  • B. transport services
  • C. storage services
  • D. forwarding services
  • E. session control services
  • F. security services
  • G. filtering services
  • H. remote access services


Answer : A,B,C,E

Explanation: An architecture framework for media services supports different models of video models. As shown in Figure 14-13, the network provides service to video media in the Media Services Framework. Those services are access services, transport services, bridging services, storage servers, and session control services, which arc provided to endpoints. Access services provide identity of end devices, mobility, and location services. Transport services provide QoS for reliable packet delivery. Bridging services provide transcoding, conferencing, and recording services of media streams. Storage services provide capture and storage of media streams and content management and distribution. Session control services provide session signaling and control and gateway services.

Page 1