640-875 Building Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Networks, Part 1 (SPNGN1)

Page 1   
Question 1

Given the IP address of 209.168.200.155/27, which two options are the subnet that this IP
address belongs to and the subnet broadcast IP address? (Choose two.)

  • A. 209.168.200.64 255.255.255.224
  • B. 209.168.200.96 255.255.255.224
  • C. 209.168.200.128 255.255.255.224
  • D. 209.168.200.95
  • E. 209.168.200.127
  • F. 209.168.200.159


Answer : C,F

Question 2

Which statement about IPv6 global unicast addresses is true?

  • A. The first 3 bits is 001.
  • B. The first 4 bits is 0011.
  • C. The first 4 bits is 1111.
  • D. The first 16 bits is FE80 in hex.
  • E. The first 16 bits is FF00 in hex.
  • F. The first 16 bits is 2002 in hex.
  • G. The first 16 bits is 3FFE in hex.


Answer : A

Question 3

Which is a valid IPv6 Link Local address?

  • A. FF00::1
  • B. 224.0.0.5::1
  • C. FE80::1
  • D. FE70::1
  • E. 169.254.0.0/16


Answer : C

Question 4

Given the IP address 10.106.170.145 255.248.0.0, which three options are the subnet that
this IP address belongs to, the host IP address range on this subnet, and the subnet
broadcast IP address?

  • A. subnet = 10.104.0.0/13
  • B. subnet = 10.106.0.0/13
  • C. subnet = 10.112.0.0/13
  • D. host IP address range = 10.104.0.1 to 10.111.255.254
  • E. host IP address range = 10.106.0.1 to 10.106.255.254
  • F. host IP address range = 10.106.0.1 to 10.119.255.254
  • G. subnet broadcast IP address = 10.106.255.255
  • H. subnet broadcast IP address = 10.111.255.255
  • I. subnet broadcast IP address = 10.119.255.255


Answer : A,D,H

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.


Given the Class C IP network of 192.168.1.0, using VLSM, which five subnets meet the
requirements in the exhibit? (Choose five.)

  • A. 192.168.1.0/27
  • B. 192.168.1.32/27
  • C. 192.168.1.48/27
  • D. 192.168.1.48/28
  • E. 192.168.1.64/28
  • F. 192.168.1.80/28
  • G. 192.168.1.80/29
  • H. 192.168.1.88/30
  • I. 192.168.1.96/30


Answer : A,B,E,F,I

Question 6




Answer :

Question 7

What is the size difference in bits between an IPv4 address and an IPv6 address?

  • A. 128
  • B. 100
  • C. 98
  • D. 96
  • E. 32


Answer : D

Question 8




Answer :

Question 9

Given a ring topology, which loop prevention mechanism provides the fastest
reconvergence time after a link failure?

  • A. Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol
  • B. Resilient Ethernet Protocol
  • C. Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
  • D. Spanning Tree Protocol


Answer : B

Question 10

Which three of the following components must be elected before the Spanning Tree
Protocol can converge in a switched LAN? (Choose three.)

  • A. Designated ports
  • B. Alternate ports
  • C. Converged ports
  • D. Root bridge
  • E. Root ports
  • F. Backup ports


Answer : A,D,E

Question 11




Answer :

Question 12




Answer :

Topic 3, Switched Network Technologies

Question 13

Which Cisco IOS CLI command is used to verify the speed and duplex settings on the
Fa0/1 port on a Cisco switch?

  • A. show ip interfaces fa0/1
  • B. show interfaces fa0/1
  • C. show interfaces fa0/1 switchport
  • D. show ip interfaces brief
  • E. show interfaces switchport


Answer : B

Question 14

If a bridge port is in the non-designated state, which two statements about spanning-tree
operations on this port are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. This port is in the Forwarding state.
  • B. This port sends BPDUs on the attached link.
  • C. This port has the lowest cost to the root bridge.
  • D. This port is considered the root port.
  • E. This port receives BPDUs.
  • F. This port is in the Blocked state.


Answer : E,F

Question 15

What two commands enable port security and allow the switch to dynamically learn the
connected MAC address? (Choose two.)

  • A. switch5(config-if)#switchport port-security
  • B. switch5(config)#switchport port-security
  • C. switch5(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address sticky
  • D. switch5(config)#switchport port-security mac-address sticky
  • E. switch5(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address dynamic
  • F. switch5(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address auto


Answer : A,C

Page 1