640-911 Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking

Page 1   
Question 1

What is a main function of a Layer 2 switch in a network?

  • A. It breaks a large broadcast domain into smaller ones.
  • B. It merges small collision domains in a large one.
  • C. It breaks a large collision domain into smaller ones.
  • D. It creates Virtual LANs for traffic segregation and security.
  • E. It manages traffic using dynamic routing protocols.


Answer : C

Question 2







Answer :

Question 3





Answer :

Question 4

When you configure the Call Home feature on the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch, which
three parameters are mandatory? (Choose three.)

  • A. contract ID
  • B. email-contact
  • C. switch priority
  • D. phone number
  • E. customer ID
  • F. site ID
  • G. street address


Answer : B,D,G

Question 5

Which statement correctly describes an SVI?

  • A. An SVI is a Layer 2 interface and uses a dynamic MAC address.
  • B. An SVI cannot have an IP address assigned to it.
  • C. An SVI provides Layer 3 routing between VLANs.
  • D. Each switch port requires an SVI assignment.


Answer : C

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switch_virtual_interface

Question 6

Which device can provide FCoE connectivity?

  • A. Cisco 2901 Integrated Services Router
  • B. Cisco Nexus 2224TP Fabric Extender
  • C. Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch
  • D. Cisco ASA 5510 Firewall


Answer : C

Question 7

Which two statements about configuring VLANs on the Cisco Nexus 7000 platform are
true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Software updates are disruptive to VLANs.
  • B. VLANs with the same number are unique to their VDC.
  • C. VLAN licensing is required for use.
  • D. To change VLAN information, the administrator must be at the switch (config) # prompt.
  • E. The command copy running-config startup-config will save changes to the VLAN database.


Answer : B,E

Question 8

On most keyboards, the Up arrow and Down arrow keys move through the command
history. Which two key sequences can be used as alternatives? (Choose two.)

  • A. Alt-A
  • B. Alt-F
  • C. Alt-N
  • D. Alt-E
  • E. Alt-P


Answer : C,E

Explanation: "Alt-P History search backwards Alt-N History search forwards" http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cl i_rel_4_0_1a/begin.html

Question 9

What are three modular Layer 2 processes in Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose
three.)

  • A. UDLD
  • B. PIM
  • C. HSRP
  • D. STP
  • E. Cisco Discovery Protocol
  • F. OSPF


Answer : A,D,E

Explanation: "PIM is IP routing protocol-independent and can leverage whichever unicast routing protocols are used to populate the unicast routing table, including Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Border Gateway Protocol (BGP), and static routes. PIM uses this unicast routing information to perform the multicast forwarding function. Although PIM is called a multicast routing protocol, it actually uses the unicast routing table to perform the RPF check function instead of building up a completely independent multicast routing table. Unlike other routing protocols, PIM does not send and receive routing updates between routers." http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/solutions_docs/ip_multicast/White_papers/mcst_ovr. html#wp1009068 "Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP) is a Cisco proprietary redundancy protocol for establishing a faulttolerant default gateway. In the configuration procedures, the specified interface must be a Layer 3 interface:" http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750/software/release/12.2_55_se/c onfiguration/guide/ swhsrp.html OSPF (Open Shortest Path First) - routing protocol.

Question 10

At which layer of the OSI Model is TCP traffic encapsulated?

  • A. transport
  • B. data-link
  • C. presentation
  • D. application


Answer : A

Question 11

Which option is an example of a link-state routing protocol?

  • A. EIGRP
  • B. RIP
  • C. OSPF
  • D. ARP


Answer : C

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link-state_routing_protocol "A link-state routing protocol is one of the two main classes of routing protocols used in packet switching networks for computer communications (the other is the distance-vector routing protocol). Examples of link state routing protocols include open shortest path first (OSPF) and intermediate system to intermediate system (IS-IS)."

Question 12

What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to only permit
unencrypted Web traffic from the 172.16.1.0/25 network to destination host 10.10.1.110?

  • A. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp host 172.16.1.0/25 any eq 80
  • B. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.128 any eq 80
  • C. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp 172.16.1.0/25 any eq 80
  • D. N5K-A(config)#access-list 101 permit tcp 172.16.1.0/25 0.0.0.128 eq 80
  • E. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp any 172.16.1.0 255.255.248.0 eq 80


Answer : C

Question 13

What are three characteristics of the Ethernet access method CSMA/CD? (Choose three.)

  • A. It allows many stations access to the same wire.
  • B. It provides segmentation of a LAN.
  • C. It allows a transmitting station to detect activity on the wire.
  • D. It allows for detection of collisions on the wire.
  • E. It provides broadcast capability on the wire.


Answer : A,C,D

Question 14

Which network topology is most closely associated with classical CSMA/CD?

  • A. bus
  • B. token passing bus
  • C. star
  • D. extended star
  • E. ring


Answer : A

Explanation: "For the bus topology, the "classical" access methods are the CSMA/CD.." http://books.google.com/books?id=tmJzufisExQC&pg=PA39&lpg=PA39&dq=classic+CSM A/CD+bus+topology&source=bl&ots=b1L_uaAcVR&sig=Tx8zfIavph8RFr9N5n5EDv2WZZo &hl=ru&sa=X&ei=jnDmUsTTD4no4gSd_oGwCw&ved=0CCwQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=cl assic%20CSMA%2FCD%20bus%20topology&f=false

Question 15

On which two components of a router can a copy of a running-configuration file be saved
manually by an engineer for backup purposes? (Choose two.)

  • A. NVRAM
  • B. Flash
  • C. ROM
  • D. RAM
  • E. DRAM


Answer : A,B

Page 1