642-035 Troubleshooting Cisco Unified Computing

Page 1   
Question 1

On a Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server, which state of the DIMM fault LED indicates
a faulty DIMM module?

  • A. OFF
  • B. flashing red
  • C. solid amber
  • D. flashing amber
  • E. flashing blue


Answer : C

Question 2

You are troubleshooting an FCoE SAN boot issue on a Cisco UCS C240 M3 server with a
VIC 1225. Which two of these represent the correct way to bind VSAN 11 to interface vfc5
attached to interface Ethernet 1/5? (Choose two.)

  • A. 5548UP(config)# int vfc 5 5548UP(config-if)# bind interface Ethernet1/5 vsan 11
  • B. 5548UP(config)# vsan database 5548UP(config-vsan-db)# vsan 11 interface vfc5
  • C. 5548UP(config)# interface Ethernet1/5 5548UP(config-if)# bind vsan 11
  • D. 5548UP(config)# vsan database 5548UP(config-vsan-db)# bind interface vfc5 vsan 11
  • E. 5548UP(config)# vsan database 5548UP(config-vsan-db)# interface vfc5 vsan 11
  • F. 5548UP(config)# vsan database 5548UP(config-vsan-db)# interface Ethernet1/5 vsan 11


Answer : A,B

Question 3

You have remote CLI access using SSH to the Cisco UCS equipement of a customer.
Which command must you use to check for system errors in the UCS domain?

  • A. show fault
  • B. show cluster
  • C. show chassis
  • D. show failover


Answer : A

Question 4

For a KVM session to be successful, which two of these need to be done? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Cisco IMC IP address needs to be assigned on the Admin tab.
  • B. The Cisco IMC IP address needs to be in the same subnet as the management IP.
  • C. The Cisco IMC needs to be upgraded to the same version as the UCS Manager.
  • D. The server needs to be fully discovered.


Answer : A,D

Question 5

You have a Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect in Fibre Channel end-host mode. You must
check whether all of the Fibre Channel targets are available through the fabric interconnect
at VSAN 200. Which command must you use?

  • A. show npvflogi-table
  • B. show flogi-table
  • C. show flogi database
  • D. show zoneset active VSAN 200


Answer : A

Question 6





What is the reason that no C-Series servers can access Fibre Channel storage from this
Cisco Nexus 554SUP switch?

  • A. Zoning mode mis-match with the MDS 9124
  • B. There are no active Fibre Channel interfaces
  • C. VSAN mis-match on Fibre Channel interfaces
  • D. None of the virtual fibre channel interfaces are configured


Answer : A

Question 7

Which three are valid tech support bundles to collect in the local management shell?
(Choose three.)

  • A. UCSM
  • B. UCSM-MGMT
  • C. Port-Channel
  • D. Adapter
  • E. SAN
  • F. FEX


Answer : A,B,F

Question 8

Which two types of ports does end host mode switching have? (Choose two.)

  • A. VSS
  • B. border
  • C. router
  • D. server
  • E. STP
  • F. client


Answer : B,D

Question 9

When configuring a traffic-monitoring session, which two guidelines are required to
complete the task? (Choose two.)

  • A. For Ethernet traffic, the destination must be an unconfigured physical port.
  • B. For Fibre Channel, the destination must be a Fibre Channel uplink port.
  • C. For Ethernet traffic, the destination must be an active port that is assigned to an existing VLAN.
  • D. For Fibre Channel, the destination must be an inactive port on a VSAN.


Answer : A,B

Question 10

A customer is trying to boot an operating system installed on a Cisco UCS B-Series blade
server after a RAID1 cluster migration. The RAID LUN remains in inactive state during and
after the service profile association and the server does not boot. What is the cause of this
problem?

  • A. RAID1 is not supported in cluster migration mode on a Cisco UCS B-Series blade server.
  • B. The local disk configuration policy in the service profile on the server is configured with Any Configuration mode rather than RAID1.
  • C. The server needs to be booted via SAN in cluster migration to support RAID1.
  • D. The Cisco UCS B-Series blade server has older firmware that needs to be updated first.


Answer : B

Question 11

During the installation of Windows 2008 64-bit operating system on a Cisco UCS server,
the RAID controller is not found. What is the cause of the problem?

  • A. The Cisco IMC firmware needs to be updated.
  • B. The LSI option ROM needs to be configured by pressing Ctrl-H during post.
  • C. The LSI drivers are not bundled and need to be loaded by clicking the Load Driver option to point to the correct drivers.
  • D. Windows 2008 64-bit operating system is not supported on Cisco UCS servers.


Answer : C

Question 12





What is the reason that no C-Series servers can access Fibre Channel storage from this
Cisco Nexus 554SUP switch?

  • A. Zoning mode mis-match with the MDS 9124
  • B. There are no active Fibre Channel interfaces
  • C. VSAN mis-match on Fibre Channel interfaces
  • D. None of the virtual fibre channel interfaces are configured


Answer : C

Question 13

Which command sequence in the Cisco UCS C-Series rack server CLI sends tech support
data to a TFTP server?

  • A. ucs-c250 / # scope cimc ucs-c250 /cimc # scope tech-support ucs-c250 /cimc/tech-support # set path default.tar.gz ucs-c250 /cimc/tech-support *# set tftp-ip 192.168.70.45 ucs-c250 /cimc/tech-support *# commit
  • B. ucs-c250 / # scope system ucs-c250 /system # scope tech-support ucs-c250 /system/tech-support # set path default.tar.gz ucs-c250 /system/tech-support *# set tftp-ip 192.168.70.45 ucs-c250 /system/tech-support *# commit
  • C. ucs-c250 / # scope support ucs-c250 /support # scope tech-support ucs-c250 /support/tech-support # set path default.tar.gz ucs-c250 /support/tech-support *# set tftp-ip 192.168.70.45 ucs-c250 /support/tech-support *# commit
  • D. ucs-c250 / # scope fault ucs-c250 /fault # scope tech-support ucs-c250 /fault/tech-support # set path default.tar.gz ucs-c250 /fault/tech-support *# set tftp-ip 192.168.70.45 ucs-c250 /fault/tech-support *# commit


Answer : A

Question 14

At any given time, each server can be associated with how many service profiles?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 5
  • D. 10
  • E. unlimited


Answer : A

Question 15

Which four tech support files can you create with the Cisco UCS Manager that you can
submit to Cisco TAC for support? (Choose four.)

  • A. UCSM
  • B. disk LUNs
  • C. fabric extender
  • D. memory
  • E. rack server
  • F. chassis
  • G. server cache


Answer : A,C,E,F

Page 1