642-061 Routing and Switching Solutions for System Engineers

Page 1   
Question 1

Which two of these are features of the Cisco 2851 Integrated Services Router, but not
features of Cisco 1800 Series Integrated Services Routers? (Choose two.)

  • A. 32-Gbps switching bus
  • B. built-in wireless module
  • C. Cisco SDM for simplified management
  • D. two integrated 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports
  • E. Power over Ethernet support for 10/100 Ethernet ports
  • F. slots dedicated to Cisco High-Density Analog and Digital Extension Module for Voice and Fax


Answer : D,F

Question 2

Which layer in a hierarchical network is considered optional in smaller campus networks?

  • A. access
  • B. distribution
  • C. core
  • D. remote
  • E. DMZ
  • F. aggregation


Answer : C

Question 3

Your customer wishes to eliminate the expense of distributing training videotapes to each
location but is worried about bandwidth consumption affecting critical business
applications. Which network module can be added to ISRs to allow the customer to
distribute the videos over the WAN with minimal impact on bandwidth?

  • A. NM-CUE-EC
  • B. NM-16ESW-1GIG
  • C. NM-HDV
  • D. NM-CE-BP-40G


Answer : D

Question 4

Your client is adding a new R&D facility to its existing, three-building corporate campus.
The new building will be four stories high and house from 150 to 400 employees. The client
would like to deploy IP communications to this building and connect it to the existing
campus TDM phone system. The new building will use collaborative workspaces for each
team, and it will require that each team member have the flexibility to move among work
areas yet remain connected to the network and receive phone calls. Which four
technologies will be applicable here? (Choose four.)

  • A. wireless
  • B. switching
  • C. security
  • D. storage
  • E. PoE
  • F. AONS


Answer : A,B,C,E

Question 5

Which three of the following characteristics are network fundamentals that provide WAN
and LAN connectivity in the Integrated Services layer of the branch office design model?
(Choose three.)

  • A. scalability
  • B. performance
  • C. management
  • D. high availability
  • E. quality of service
  • F. IP addressing and routing


Answer : D,E,F

Question 6

A small business wants to deploy IP telephony across its enterprise but lacks the expertise
and staffing to plan and deploy the service. Its concerns include cost, ensuring voice
quality, and time to deployment. Given only these requirements, what is the appropriate
option to recommend?

  • A. Provision the network using AutoQoS VoIP.
  • B. Configure NBAR for stateful packet inspection.
  • C. Use CBWFQ.
  • D. Configure each router to mark VoIP packets as CoS 5.


Answer : A

Question 7

What queue-scheduling algorithm does the Optical Services Module PXF use to provide
QoS features?

  • A. FIFO
  • B. Modified Deficit
  • C. Weighted Round Robin
  • D. Versatile Traffic Management Services


Answer : D

Question 8

Which two of these tasks are important when designing for high availability? (Choose two.)

  • A. selecting high-end devices
  • B. identifying single points of failures
  • C. improving performance to consequently increase availability
  • D. introducing redundancy to mitigate potential single points of failure
  • E. removing devices and features that introduce single points of failures


Answer : B,D

Question 9

When issuing the Cisco IOS command show power in the Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switch,
which four types of information can be gathered? (Choose four.)

  • A. IOS revision level
  • B. operational state
  • C. line card revision
  • D. power supply fan status
  • E. line card administrative state and slot location
  • F. power capacity in watts and amperage by chassis and line card


Answer : B,D,E,F

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit. Given the network topology, what function is OSPF Router E
performing?


  • A. internal router
  • B. area border router
  • C. stub router
  • D. autonomous system border router


Answer : D

Question 11

In a Cisco Catalyst 6500-E Series chassis, why is a special type of fan used?

  • A. Nonredundant power mode generates less heat, and consequently a slower fan speed can be used.
  • B. It provides additional cooling, which is required by new line cards that generate more heat due to increased power consumption.
  • C. A dual-speed fan is required to support the redundant and nonredundant power-mode features of the Catalyst 6500-E Series.
  • D. A larger fan is required to provide increased airflow because the Catalyst 6500-E Series has a smaller form factor; there isn't more heat, there is less room.


Answer : B

Question 12

What does the Cisco Unified Communications solution use to protect against unauthorized
telephones joining the IP telephony network?

  • A. SRTP
  • B. call encryption
  • C. intrusion prevention
  • D. phone authentication
  • E. application-layer inspection


Answer : D

Question 13

What are the two main benefits of using VSANs as opposed to zoning? (Choose two.)

  • A. increased capacity
  • B. increased availability
  • C. increased performance
  • D. increased geographical reach
  • E. increased manageability and scalability


Answer : B,E

Question 14

To improve performance on the ISR platforms when supporting concurrent integrated
services, the network modules, HWICs, AIMs, and DSPs connect directly into which
hardware component?

  • A. custom ASIC
  • B. SCSI bus
  • C. PCI bus
  • D. crossbar bus
  • E. CPU


Answer : A

Question 15

What are three important characteristics of the Cisco Catalyst 2960G-24TC switch?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Each Ethernet 10/100/1000 port supports up to six priority queues each with two drop thresholds.
  • B. does not support 802.3af PoE
  • C. uses the GBIC/SFP form factor for dual-purpose ports
  • D. provides a maximum forwarding bandwidth of 32 Gbps
  • E. contains 24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 2 dual-purpose slot


Answer : B,C,D

Page 1