642-072 Cisco Unity Design and Networking (CUDN)

Page 1   
Question 1

Company A is one of the world's largest brokerage firms. This corporation was founded in
1956 and is known for providing advanced communication services to its brokers, ensuring
the fastest and most reliable communication. The company currently has over 10 million
customers who trust them for the buying, selling, and trading of mutual funds, stocks, and
precious metals.
The Company Headquarters (HQ) is located in Manhattan. It has offices in seven cities in
the United States and five international cities. HQ has 3500 employees. Other U.S.
locations include the Chicago office (1200 employees); Miami (450 employees); Boston
(820 employees); Dallas (350 employees); Seattle (350 employees); and Los Angeles
(1100 employees). International locations include Madrid (300 employees); London (200
employees); Paris (300 employees); Tokyo (450 employees); and Kuala Lumpur (500
employees).
The company uses Cisco routers, switches, firewalls, and intrusion detection, and has
installed Cisco Unified CallManager clusters at all locations. The corporate network uses
Microsoft Windows 2000 Active Directory.
There are two forests. The first forest has two root domains: coa.com and coa.internal. The
second forest root has only one domain: coaasia.com.
There are redundant domain controllers/global catalog servers at each location. DNS and
DHCP servers are also found at each location. The HQ site has two OC-48 connections
using HSRP. All sites have redundant T3s using HSRP to the HQ along with a T1 to every
location, providing a fully meshed architecture. The company uses an Exchange 2000
messaging platform. There are no planned upgrades to Exchange 2003 at this time.
There are two Exchange organizations: Org1 includes all North American and European
servers and Org2 includes all Asian servers. Both organizations use a single routing group.
Org2 has each city's Exchange servers in a unique administration group, while Org1 has a
single administration group. Each office has local Internet

  • A. Digital networking must be implemented on all servers, and Bridge networking must be implemented between the North American/European and Asian forests.
  • B. Digital networking must be implemented on all servers. VPIM networking must be implemented between the North American/European and Asian forests.
  • C. VPIM networking must be implemented on all servers.
  • D. Digital networking must be implemented on all servers.


Answer : B

Question 2

Which is not a consideration when planning for capacity on the Cisco Unity servers?

  • A. TRaP usage
  • B. Authentication logon sessions
  • C. Auto Attendant usage
  • D. Cisco Unity platform overlays


Answer : B

Question 3

Your customer has a 10,000-user voice-mail-only deployment. The TDM phone system
(not a Cisco Unified CallManager) that supports all the users is located in the Southern
regional office and the telephone system integration uses a serial connection. You have
requested space for the Cisco Unity servers and they have assigned space in the Northern
regional office with the data servers. The bandwidth between the Southern and Northern
regional offices is dial-up via analog lines. Which statement is true?

  • A. This solution will work; the phone system and the voice-mail system do not need to be in the same location.
  • B. This solution will not work; you must provide T1-level bandwidth to redirect the serial integration data.
  • C. This solution will work; the phone system and the voice-mail system can use the analog dial-up connection to communicate with each other.
  • D. This solution will not work; you must have the phone system and the voice-mail system in the same location, or enough bandwidth to use the remote PIMG option.


Answer : D

Question 4

Your customer has asked you about changes necessary to their circuit-switched PBX to
accommodate the upcoming Cisco Unity Unified Messaging installation. Their telephone
system will use a PIMG integration to Cisco Unity. Other than possibly requiring software
reconfiguration on the telephone system and the installation of the PIMGs, what do you tell
the customer?

  • A. Voice boards must be installed in the Cisco Unity platform.
  • B. Digital phone ports are required in the telephone system to support the gateways.
  • C. The gateway must be physically close to the Cisco Unity for the RS-232 cable to reach.
  • D. The telephone system requires enough analog line cards to support the gateway units.


Answer : B

Question 5

Which is a feature of Domino Unified Communications Services?

  • A. Directory Replication
  • B. Message Waiting Indicators
  • C. Call Control
  • D. Message Forwarding


Answer : B

Question 6

Fred@Companyname.com is an email alias for a user at a site where only Cisco Unity
voice mail will be installed. The company intends to move to Unified Messaging within the
year. They have decided to add Cisco Unity as a member server in the existing
forest/domain for the company.
What, if anything, needs to be changed or added concerning the
Fred@Companyname.com email alias with the installation of the voice-mail-only system?

  • A. A new account, Fred @vm-Companyname.com, should be added and hidden in the global address book.
  • B. A new account, VM-Fred@Companyname.com, should be added.
  • C. A new account, Fred@vm-Companyname.com, should be added.
  • D. A new account, VM-Fred@Companyname.com, should be added and hidden in the global address book.


Answer : D

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit. Which messaging deployment model is shown?


  • A. clustered Exchange messaging
  • B. distributed messaging
  • C. This is not a supported message deployment model.
  • D. branched messaging


Answer : C

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit. Given the information shown and knowledge that hardware
transcoders are installed on the routers, which codec should be used by the Cisco Unity
server for prompts and message record format?


  • A. G.726
  • B. G.729a
  • C. G.711
  • D. GSM 6.10


Answer : C

Question 9

Domino Unified Communications Services must be installed on which servers in a Cisco
Unity for Lotus Domino messaging environment?

  • A. Lotus Domino servers hosting Cisco Unity subscribers
  • B. only the Cisco Unity Partner Domino server
  • C. all Lotus Domino servers in the domain
  • D. all Cisco Unity servers in the domain


Answer : A

Question 10

Your customer has two locations with different messaging infrastructures. How would you
gather the specific information needed to create a good design?

  • A. Redefine for the customer how both sites will function after you implement your design.
  • B. Perform the physical site and logical site survey.
  • C. Treat each site separately and provide a separate solution for each.
  • D. Perform the messaging and telecommunications interviews.


Answer : B

Question 11

Some Cisco Unity Unified Messaging users complain that they cannot make a TRaP
connection when attempting to play and record messages through their desktops. What is
a possible cause of this?

  • A. A firewall separates these users from Cisco Unity.
  • B. The Cisco Unity server does not have a sufficient number of Unified Messaging licenses.
  • C. These users are not licensed for Unified Messaging.
  • D. These users need to have their Exchange mailboxes modified to allow access.


Answer : A

Question 12

Your customer developed a preliminary Bill of Materials for a Cisco Unity voice-mail-only
installation for their two locations. They will create a new forest/domain (VM.com) and use
off-box Exchange message stores. Their Bill of Materials shows two Exchange servers and
two Cisco Unity servers. They plan on using the domain controllers/global catalog servers
in their existing domain for authentication. What do you tell the customer?

  • A. A domain controller/global catalog is needed in VM.com
  • B. The Bill of Materials is accurate.
  • C. Cross-box authentication must be enabled on the Cisco Unity server.
  • D. The customer should use on-box Exchange message store.


Answer : A

Question 13

You have completed the preliminary high-level design template. What is the next step in
the design process?

  • A. Create the job task assignment.
  • B. Create an implementation plan.
  • C. Create a Bill of Materials.
  • D. Create the preliminary low-level design.


Answer : C

Question 14

A company plans to implement the Cisco Unity Unified Messaging solution over the coming
months. The Cisco Unity system will be installed at the main office and will integrate with
Cisco Unified CallManager V5.0. It must work with the existing VPIM-compatible voice-mail
systems at the three branch locations until they are converted to Cisco Unity, one at a time.
Cisco Unity will be using a centralized call-processing and a centralized messaging-
deployment model. There are 75 employees at each branch location. The IT department
expects the process to take three months. They want all subscribers and outside callers to
be able to address voice messages to all employees as soon as Cisco Unity is
implemented.
What is the best way to accomplish this goal?

  • A. All main office employees are created as Cisco Unity subscribers and all branch office employees are created as VPIM subscribers. Branch employee accounts are rebuilt, one at a time, into Cisco Unity subscribers.
  • B. All employees are created as Cisco Unity subscribers, calls are automatically transferred and voice messages are automatically forwarded to subscribers at the branch locations. No conversion is necessary when the branch locations are brought online.
  • C. All main office employees are created as Cisco Unity subscribers and all branch office employees are created as VPIM subscribers. At the appropriate time, the Bulk Subscriber Import tool is used to convert the branch employee accounts.
  • D. Main office employees are created as Cisco Unity subscribers and all branch office employees are created as VPIM subscribers. At the appropriate time, the Migrate Subscriber Data tool is used to convert the branch employee accounts.


Answer : D

Question 15

During the presales phase of the design process, which design template do you use to
ensure you understand the customer goals?

  • A. customer needs statement
  • B. customer expectation validation
  • C. customer feature and function list
  • D. customer requirements verification


Answer : D

Page 1