642-104 Unified Communication for System Engineers Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

What is the correct procedure for adding a new a subscriber on a Cisco Unity for Domino
system?

  • A. You create the subscriber through the Cisco Unity System Administrator and Cisco Unity creates the Domino account.
  • B. You confirm the person has a Domino account and import them into Cisco Unity through the Cisco Unity System Administrator.
  • C. You confirm your Cisco Unity System Administrator Account has the correct class of service rights to add accounts in Domino.
  • D. You confirm the Cisco Unity For Domino connector is functioning and create the subscriber through the Cisco Unity System Administrator


Answer : B

Question 2

A customer reports that some subscribers can no longer access Cisco Unity Assistant. You
suspect their class of service has been changed.
Which system report can you run to confirm your suspicions?

  • A. Login
  • B. Class of Service
  • C. Subscriber Access
  • D. Administrative Access


Answer : D

Question 3

You have installed a Cisco Unity Unified Messaging system that uses your customer's
Domino messaging environment. The customer is using Domino 6.0.3. In order for the
client workstations to work correctly, which version of Domino Unified Communications
service must you use?

  • A. DUC 1.0
  • B. DUC 1.1
  • C. DUC 1.2
  • D. DUC 1.3


Answer : C

Question 4

Your client has used the Cisco Unity Disaster Recovery Backup utility to back up the Cisco
Unity version 4.0(3) Unified Messaging server. The client has decided to perform the
restore to a new server installed with Cisco Unity version 4.0(4). Which statement is true?

  • A. The restore will be successful only if the new server meets the same Platform Overlay requirements as the backed-up server.
  • B. The restore will fail because the Cisco Unity version level must remain consistent between the old and new servers.
  • C. The restore will fail unless Cisco Unity is licensed for such an upgrade.
  • D. The restore will be successful only if the old and new servers both have SQL, but not MSDE, installed.


Answer : B

Question 5

Which two objects should you configure prior to adding subscribers? (Choose two.)

  • A. account policy
  • B. subscriber IDs
  • C. access control list
  • D. subscriber template


Answer : A,D

Question 6

Your customer has requested that you install Cisco Unity Unified Messaging into the
preexisting Domino messaging infrastructure. Which operating system should be installed
on the Cisco Unity server?

  • A. Windows 2000 Server
  • B. IBM AIX
  • C. Windows 2000 Datacenter Server
  • D. IBM AS/400
  • E. Windows 2000 Professional


Answer : A

Question 7

The administrator of a Cisco Unity system notifies you of a problem with MWI performance.
The administrator has received numerous complaints from users who report that their
message lights are going on and off very slowly. This happens most often between 10:00
a.m. and 2:00 p.m.
What two things should you do to troubleshoot the problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. run an All Ports Busy report for all the ports on the Unity system for the past seven days
  • B. check the MWI codes in UTIM and on the telephone switch to be sure they match
  • C. check the Ports page to see if the ports which perform MWIs are also answering calls
  • D. ask the administrator to run two Port Usage reports for the past seven days; one for the ports that turn MWIs on and the other for all ports that answer calls


Answer : C,D

Question 8

Your customer has asked you to install a 16-port Cisco Unity voice-mail-only system.
Which three software applications does Cisco Systems recommend that you use in this
configuration? (Choose three.)

  • A. Exchange 5.5
  • B. SQL 2000
  • C. Windows 2000 Server
  • D. MSDE 2000
  • E. Internet Voice Connector
  • F. Exchange 2000


Answer : C,D,F

Question 9

The Cisco Unity db Walker utility can test for all of these items except:

  • A. broken call handler "links"
  • B. orphaned call handlers
  • C. an inbox that exceeds message store limits
  • D. empty Private Distribution lists


Answer : C

Question 10

You are running the Unity Telephone Integration Manager (UTIM).
What is configured during a Cisco CallManager integration?

  • A. The IP address of the CallManager, the failover CallManager IP address, the device naming convention, and the MWI on and off codes are configured.
  • B. The IP address of the CallManager and the MWI on and off codes are configured. The failover IP address is added as a second integration in the UTIM.
  • C. The IP address of the CallManager is not needed as long as they are on the same subnet. Only the device name and the MWI on and off codes are configured by the UTIM.
  • D. The IP address of the CallManager and the failover IP address of the second CallManager are configured. The device naming prefix and the MWI on and off codes are not configurable.


Answer : A

Question 11

The manager of the Service department wants to set up a direct complaint service where
the manager will receive live calls that are identified as coming from this call handler. If the
manager does not answer, a message will be taken and sent to the manager.
How can you accomplish this using a call handler?

  • A. enter the manager's extension in the appropriate box on the Profile page; use Supervised transfer and check the Introduce check box on the Call Transfer page
  • B. enter the manager's extension in the appropriate box on the Profile page; use Supervised transfer and check the Announce check box on the Call Transfer page
  • C. enter the manager's extension in the appropriate box on the Call Transfer page; use Supervised transfer and check the Introduce check box on the Call Transfer page
  • D. enter the manager's extension in the appropriate box on the Call Transfer page; use Supervised transfer and check the Announce check box on the Call Transfer page


Answer : C

Question 12

Your client would like to be able to back up and restore the entire Cisco Unity server,
including the operating system and SQL database, in case of a catastrophic failure of the
Cisco Unity server. Which Cisco Unity or third-party utility would you tell them to use?

  • A. Cisco Unity Disaster Recovery Backup and Restore utilities
  • B. Symantec/Veritas Backup Exec
  • C. Cisco Unity Disaster Recovery Backup and Restore utilities with full backup options selected
  • D. Cisco Unity Database Recovery tool


Answer : C

Question 13

Your client is concerned about virus attacks on the Cisco Unity Unified Messaging server.
What would help to prevent virus attacks?

  • A. Install Microsoft Exchange Virus Scanner on the Cisco Unity server.
  • B. Install Cisco IP Communications Virus Scan software on the Cisco Unity server
  • C. Install Cisco Security Agent on the Cisco Unity server.
  • D. There is no need for additional software because Cisco Unity includes virus protection software


Answer : C

Question 14

You are configuring a Cisco Unity voice messaging system to exchange messages with
several nodes in an Octel analog network. As a part of your work, you use the
Configuration Manager utility to create an account and mailbox on the Cisco Unity system.
When you press the Create Bridge Account button, what has been created?

  • A. a Cisco Unity Bridge account and mailbox
  • B. a Cisco Unity Bridge account and mailbox for each Octel node on the network
  • C. a UOmni account and mailbox
  • D. a UOmni account and mailbox for each Octel node on the netwo


Answer : C

Question 15

According to best practices, which statement lists the order of actions to do when preparing
to add subscribers?

  • A. Gather subscriber information from the customer, create templates, create classes of service, then import users.
  • B. Gather subscriber information from the customer, create classes of service, create templates, then import users.
  • C. Create classes of service, create templates, gather subscriber information from the customer, then import subscribers.
  • D. Gather subscriber information from the customer, then use this information you have gathered to answer all the questions from the Cisco Unity Autoconfiguration wizard during the installation process.


Answer : B

Page 1