642-176 Small Medium Business for Engineers

Page 1   
Question 1

Which item best describes the environment and the UTP category most commonly used in
that environment?
1.capable of transmitting data at speeds up to 100 Mbps
2.used in networks running at speeds up to 1000 Mbps(1Gbps)
3.used for telephone communications;not suitable for transmitting data
4.used in 10BASE-T networks;can transmit data at speeds up to 10 Mbps
5.consists of four pairs of 24-gauge copper wires,which can transmit data at speeds up to
1000 Mbps
I. Category 1
II. Category 2
III.Category 5
IV. Category 5e
V. Category 6

  • A. I-5;II-3;III-1;IV-2;v-4
  • B. I-5;II-2;III-1;IV-3;v-4
  • C. I-5;II-3;III-4;IV-1;v-2
  • D. I-5;II-3;III-4;IV-2;v-1


Answer : A

Question 2

Which two roles are only of a VLAN of the type "access" by using Cisco Network Assistant
to configure Smartports? (Choose two.)

  • A. phone + desktop
  • B. router
  • C. switch
  • D. desktop


Answer : A,D

Question 3

Where should the SDF be placed while enabling IPS on an ISR by use of the Cisco SDM
IPS Wizard?

  • A. on the IPS Module of the ISR
  • B. on the NVRAM of the ISR
  • C. on the flash memory of the ISR
  • D. on the RAM of the ISR


Answer : C

Question 4

While fixing the technical requirements for a Cisco Unified Communications resolution,
which tool is mainly able to be used for determining the bandwidth used by different codecs
with various voice protocols over different media?

  • A. Bandwidth Estimator Tool
  • B. Voice Codec Bandwidth Calculator
  • C. Voice Bandwidth Calculator
  • D. Unified Communications Bandwidth Tool


Answer : B

Question 5

Which type of service is provided by the recommended WAN access method for a
simplified and cost-effective Cisco Single-Site Secure Network Foundation deployment?

  • A. best-effort
  • B. guaranteed bandwidth
  • C. low latency
  • D. guaranteed quality


Answer : A

Question 6

During Prepare phase of the Steps to Success methodology for Cisco SMB Security
Solutions , the Network Readiness Assessment would be used to assess the readiness of
an existing network infrastructure and determine which, if any, modifications should be
made before implementation.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Question 7

Why run spanning tree in a Cisco Single-Site Secure Network Foundation solution?

  • A. to ensure that if a device fails another device will automatically take over for it
  • B. to allow management of all network devices
  • C. to protect the network in case someone inadvertently creates a physical loop in it
  • D. to aggregate logical network groups together at one central point


Answer : C

Question 8

Match the activities to the correct order for conducting a Technology Strategy Development
for an SMB wireless solution.Not all activities are useful.
a.Technology Strategy Meeting
b.Identify WLAN Business Savings
c.Preliminary Technical Discovery
d.Present WLAN Technology Strategy
e.Determine Barriers to WLAN Implementation
f.Develop WLAN Technology Strategy
g.Obtain Signoff from Key Stakeholders
I. 1
II. 2
III.3
IV. 4

  • A. I-c;II-f;III-d;IV-a
  • B. I-c;II-a;III-d;IV-f
  • C. I-c;II-f;III-a;IV-d
  • D. I-c;II-a;III-f;IV-d


Answer : D

Question 9

According to the following exhibit. Can you tell me which two options best identify the
reasons that there is only one static route and there are no dynamic protocols for the
presented configuration? (Choose two.)


  • A. The LAN functions at L3, so dynamic routing does not need to be enabled.
  • B. There is only one L3 device, thus dynamic routing is not needed.
  • C. Switch Agg 1 and P4S-R1 have not achieved L3 adjacency yet, thus whatever routing protocol has been configured on P4S-R1 is not completely up.
  • D. There is only one entry and exit path to the service provider, so one static route is sufficient.


Answer : B,D

Question 10

Where should Cisco IPS be enabled on an ISR to prevent the network from external and
internal threats?

  • A. on the console and auxiliary ports of the ISR
  • B. on the untrusted (outside) interface of the ISR
  • C. on the WAN and LAN interfaces of the ISR
  • D. on the trusted (inside) interface of the ISR


Answer : C

Question 11

Which two statements correctly describe 802.1Q trunking in Secure Network Foundation
Design Guide for Single Site Deployments? (Choose two.)

  • A. Trunking ensures that traffic from only one VLAN is carried on that trunk.
  • B. 802.1Q trunking is used between the access switch and the router.
  • C. When 802.1Q trunks are configured, they are also called Native VLANs.
  • D. The Cisco Control VLAN carries only layer 2 control traffic.


Answer : B,D

Question 12

For the following WAN access approaches, which two are specified for a simplified and
cost-effective Cisco Single-Site Secure Network Foundation deployment design? (Choose
two.)

  • A. DSL
  • B. Cable
  • C. Frame Relay
  • D. Wireless


Answer : A,B

Question 13

Which two statements correctly describe configuring an unconnected Catalyst Express 500
switch from setup mode by using a PC? (Choose two.)

  • A. You may make a direct connection to the PC from any port on the switch.
  • B. You must use CLI for initial configuration.
  • C. You must use Cisco Network Assistant to set up the initial configuration.
  • D. You may only make a direct connection from the port with the flashing green LED to the PC.


Answer : C,D

Question 14

Which two interfaces are enabled for 802.1Q encapsulation according to the following
exhibit? (Choose two.)


  • A. P4S-S2, Fast Port 1 to 24
  • B. P4S-R1, Gig 0/1
  • C. P4S-S1, Gig Port 9
  • D. P4S-R1,Gig 0/0


Answer : B,C

Question 15

For the following items, which is true about the function and its appropriate port type?
1.server connectivity
2.uplink connectivity
3.IP telephony connectivity
4.closed-circuit TV camera connectivity
5.externally powered wireless access point connectivity
I. 10/100PoE ports
II.10/100/1000BASE-T ports

  • A. I-(1,2,3,4);II-(5)
  • B. I-(1,3,4,5);II-(2)
  • C. I-(2,3,4,5);II-(1)
  • D. I-(1,2,4,5);II-(3)


Answer : C

Page 1