642-241 Unified Contact Center Enterprise Design

Page 1   
Question 1

Cisco provides a CTI OS Bandwidth Calculator spreadsheet tool. What is the purpose of
this tool?

  • A. to size the visible network that is required between the CTI OS server and the call router
  • B. to size the visible network that is required between the CTI OS server and the remote agent CTI OS desktops
  • C. to size the visible network that is required between the CTI OS server and the Peripheral Gateway
  • D. to size the private network that is required between the two CTI OS servers


Answer : B

Question 2

You need to design Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.1(1) for normal calls and
contact center calls. The customer requirement is to have approximately 250 simultaneous
MOH sessions. What is the minimum server platform that you can use?

  • A. standalone or co-resident MOH server using a Cisco MCS 7815 or equivalent
  • B. standalone MOH server using a Cisco MCS 7815 or equivalent
  • C. standalone or co-resident MOH server using a Cisco MCS 7835 or equivalent
  • D. standalone MOH server using a Cisco MCS 7835 or equivalent


Answer : A

Question 3

When using the Cisco Unified Outbound Option SIP Dialer 8.0(x), which statement is
untrue?

  • A. Call progress analysis is performed in the Cisco IOS Voice Gateway, not the dialer.
  • B. Mobile agents must use the nailed-up connection option.
  • C. SIP Phones must be configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager for each dialer port.
  • D. No physical reservation call is used to reserve the agent for the outbound contact.


Answer : C

Question 4

Which failure scenario in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution would stop
all processing and routing of contact center calls?

  • A. ICM Call Router Side A fails at the same time that ICM Logger Side A fails.
  • B. ICM Call Router Side A fails at the same time that ICM Logger Side B fails.
  • C. ICM Call Router Side B fails at the same time that ICM Logger Side A fails.
  • D. ICM Call Router Side B fails at the same time that ICM Logger Side B fails.
  • E. ICM Call Router Side A fails at the same time that ICM Call Router Side B fails.
  • F. ICM Logger Side A fails at the same time that ICM Logger Side B fails.


Answer : E

Question 5

In Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise 7.0.x and 7.1.x, which domain-level group is
used to control access to Script Editor?

  • A. Setup group
  • B. Services group
  • C. Configuration group
  • D. Internet Script Editor group


Answer : C

Question 6

As part of the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise 8.0 solution, how is the Cisco
Unified Intelligence Center 8.0(x) deployed?

  • A. co-loaded on an administrative server just like WebView was in prior versions
  • B. on a dedicated appliance server running the Cisco Voice Operating System
  • C. on a dedicated appliance server running Microsoft Windows 2003 Server
  • D. on a Cisco Unified Computing System B-Series VMware image with one virtual CPU and 8 GB of RAM


Answer : B

Question 7

When using the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility feature with
Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, which two are the correct sequences for agent
login and logout? (Choose two.)

  • A. Log in to Extension Mobility and Cisco Agent Desktop at the same time.
  • B. Log out of Extension Mobility followed by Cisco Agent Desktop.
  • C. Log in to Extension Mobility followed by Cisco Agent Desktop.
  • D. Log out of Cisco Agent Desktop followed by Extension Mobility.
  • E. Log in to Cisco Agent Desktop followed by Extension Mobility.
  • F. Log out of Extension Mobility and Cisco Agent Desktop at the same time.


Answer : C,D

Question 8

What is the primary factor that affects the bandwidth size of the private network between
the central controllers in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution?

  • A. number of configured skill groups
  • B. number of calls that are attempted in the busy hour
  • C. number of configured routes and labels
  • D. number of historical database servers


Answer : B

Question 9

Which tool is used to create the Cisco organization unit structure in Cisco Unified Contact
Center Enterprise 7.0(x) and 7.1(x)?

  • A. Cisco Unified ICM Setup tool
  • B. ConfigManager tool
  • C. Cisco Domain Manager tool
  • D. Microsoft native domain tools can be used directly for creating these organizational units


Answer : C

Question 10

During a normal call flow in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, how long
is the agent phone engaged?

  • A. from the point that the agent answers to the point that the agent is ready
  • B. from the transfer to IVR to the point that the agent hangs up
  • C. from the call arrival to the point that the agent hangs up
  • D. from the point that the agent answers to the point that the agent hangs up


Answer : D

Question 11

When using the Cisco Unified IP IVR in a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution,
what are three best practices to improve the availability of the solution? (Choose three.)

  • A. Add multiple duplex or redundant Cisco Unified IP IVRs to create a Cisco Unified IP IVR cluster.
  • B. Use the Cisco Unified IP IVR high-availability option.
  • C. Use the Cisco Unified Communications Manager call forwarding features on CTI route points and devices associated with the Cisco Unified IP IVR.
  • D. Use Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise scripting to control call delivery to Cisco Unified IP IVRs based on available ports or peripheral status.
  • E. Use default labels in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise routing scripts.
  • F. Use default scripts in the Cisco Unified IP IVR.


Answer : C,D,F

Question 12

A Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise system is designed with geographic redundancy
for the central controllers (with separate call routers and loggers). At the Side A location,
there are Call Router A, Logger A, and a duplex pair of peripheral gateways (PG1A/PG1B).
At the Side B location, there are Call Router B, Logger B, and a duplex pair of peripheral
gateways (PG2A/PG2B). The visible network WAN between the two sites goes down while
the private network is operational.
Which of these is true?

  • A. The peripheral gateway pair at the Side A site (PG1A/PG1B) is unavailable.
  • B. The Side A call router becomes active and the peripheral gateway pair at the Side B site (PG2A/PG2B) becomes unavailable.
  • C. Both pairs of peripheral gateways at both sites stay active and Call Router B takes control.
  • D. Both pairs of peripheral gateways stay active at both sites because both call routers are still communicating through the private connection and remain functional.


Answer : D

Question 13

A new contact center deployment does not have an exact busy hour call attempt number
for the sizing tools. The customer plans to hire 1500 agents and projects that each call will
average four minutes, including wrap-up. Which value is the best estimate to use for busy
hour call attempts?

  • A. 10,000
  • B. 15,000
  • C. 22,500
  • D. 24,750
  • E. 30,000


Answer : C

Question 14

What is the impact of using a Call Type node in a routing script for the Cisco Unified
Contact Center Enterprise system?

  • A. The call type is changed and maintains the old data in the original call type.
  • B. The call is reset to the new call type, like a new call with all counters reset to zero.
  • C. There is no impact, the call type is only used for the initial script selection process.
  • D. The call is reclassified and the system picks a new routing script based on the call type.


Answer : A

Question 15

In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise 7.5(1) design, the customer requires that its
agents be able to have personal lines (DID) as well as their agent extensions. Using the
Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.1(1) partition feature, how should the following
agent phone be configured?
Agent ACD linE. 4000 (DN)
Agent DID linE. 5000 (personal line)
Partition: Personal Allow personal calls
Partition: ACDDN Allow Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise calls only

  • A. Line 1: 4000 Partition Personal, Line 2: 4000 Partition ACDDN
  • B. Line 1: 4000 Partition ACDDN, Line 2: 5000 Partition Personal
  • C. Line 1: 4000 Partition ACDDN, Line 2: 4000 Partition Personal
  • D. Line 1: 5000 Partition ACDDN, Line 2: 5000 Partition Personal


Answer : B

Page 1