642-243 Unified Contact Center Enterprise Support Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

To use the Cisco Unified ICM dumplog utility to gather the Call Router's MDS log from
Monday, March 10, 2008, beginning at 9:30, and to ensure that you do not get binary data
in the log, which command line syntax would you use?

  • A. dump mds /bt 09:30 /nobinary /o
  • B. dumplog mds /bd 03/10/2008 /9:30 /o
  • C. dumplog mds /bd 03/10/2008 /bt 09:30 /nobin /o
  • D. dumplog /bd 03/10/2008 /bt 09:30 /nobin /o


Answer : C

Question 2

In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, callers are reporting that when
they call in, their calls are being intermittently dropped without hearing a welcome or queue
message.
Which two problems could potentially cause calls not to reach the Cisco Unified IP IVR?
(Choose two.)

  • A. The Cisco Unified IP IVR Media Group does not have any remaining channels.
  • B. The number of ports in the Cisco Unified IP IVR Call Control Group does not match the number of ports in the Cisco Unified IP IVR Media Control Group.
  • C. There are more Cisco Media Channels configured in the Cisco Unified IP IVR than Cisco Unified Communications Manager CTI Ports assigned in the Cisco Unified IP IVR.
  • D. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager Calling Search Space of the Gateway of the call does not have access to the partition in which the Cisco Unified IP IVR CTI Ports are found.
  • E. The CTI Ports have not been assigned to a Call Control Group via AppAdmin in Cisco Unified IP IVR.
  • F. The Cisco Unified IP IVR CTI Ports do not have a Calling Search Space assigned in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.


Answer : A,D

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit. In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, the Cisco
Unified ICM Script Editor provides a "Monitor Mode" that is useful in understanding how
calls are being handled in real time. Given the screen capture, which two states describe
the calls handled by this Call Routing Script? (Choose two.)


  • A. Thirty calls are currently in queue for the "Gold" Skill Group.
  • B. Three calls failed the Queue to Skill Group Node because no "Gold" agents were logged in.
  • C. Agents in the "Gold" Skill Group were immediately available for 20 calls.
  • D. Four calls remained in queue on the Cisco Unified IP IVR waiting for available agents and heard the prompts played by the "qmsg" script.
  • E. "CCM1_1" is the Media Routing Domain of the "Gold" Skill Group.


Answer : B,C

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit. In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, calls are
failing during the Translation Route to the Cisco Unified IP IVR. Review the MIVR log file
and select the most possible reason for this failure.


  • A. There are not enough Sessions configured on the JTAPI Trigger configuration of the Cisco Unified IP IVR.
  • B. There are not enough Channels configured in the Cisco Media Group of the Cisco Unified IP IVR.
  • C. There are not enough CTI Ports configured in the CTI Port Group of the Cisco Unified IP IVR.
  • D. The CTI Port's Partition is not in the Calling Search Space of the JTAPI Trigger in the Cisco Unified IP IVR.


Answer : C

Question 5

Drop




Answer :

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit. In the distributed Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise design with
multiple Cisco Unified Communications Manager clusters as shown in the exhibit, what is
the impact if Agent 2551 transfers a call, routed to that agent by Cisco Unified CCE, directly
to Agent 1233 using the agent extension 3311?


  • A. Agent 1233 could get an ACD call routed by Cisco Unified CCE on extension 3311.
  • B. Cisco Unified CCE would reject the transfer across the intercluster trunk automatically.
  • C. Agent 1233 would get the call, but without any screen pop or CTI data.
  • D. Cisco Unified CCE provides cradle-to-grave reporting on the call once it is sent to Agent 1233.
  • E. The call would only work if both agents were using either CAD or CTI OS desktops.


Answer : C

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit. In this Cisco Unified Contact Center Enteprise system design:
All calls come into the US Data Center for treatment or queuing in a local Cisco Unified IP
IVR
Agents are located in a call center in the US and India and there are also Mobile Agents in
their local countries using "nailed-up" connections via the local PSTN
All agents are using CTI OS for their agent desktop, using a specific connection profile to
define the appropriate silent monitoring method for their location
In this design, a Supervisor in the US wants to monitor agents in India. What are the
possible combinations that will allow that to happen? (Choose two.)


  • A. The Supervisor logs in using the "Desktop Monitoring" profile and can monitor any CTI OS agent in India.
  • B. The Supervisor logs in using the "Desktop Monitoring" profile and can monitor the Mobile Agents in India.
  • C. The Supervisor logs in using the "Desktop Monitoring" profile and can monitor the internal or local Call Center Agents in India.
  • D. The Supervisor logs in using the "India-CTI OS Silent Monitor Server" profile and can monitor any CTI OS agent in India.
  • E. The Supervisor logs in using the "India-CTI OS Silent Monitor Server" profile and can monitor the Mobile Agents in India.
  • F. The Supervisor logs in using the "India-CTI OS Silent Monitor Server" profile and can monitor the internal or local Call Center Agents in India.


Answer : C,E

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit. In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment using the
Multi-Site Centralized call processing model, all calls come into the central site for
treatment or queuing and are then transferred across the WAN to agents. In this
deployment, agents have reported that they are getting stuck in a reserved state but not
getting the actual call delivered to them. What is the most likely cause of this failure?


  • A. There are not enough Cisco Unified IP IVR ports available to queue calls at the central site.
  • B. The agents have lost connection to the centralized CTI OS Servers.
  • C. The agent's phone was off-hook during the transfer from the Cisco Unified IP IVR.
  • D. There was not enough bandwidth for the call over the WAN, and the Cisco Unified Communications Manager's Locations-based Call Admission Control rejected the call setup.


Answer : D

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit. In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, the call flow
allows the caller to opt out and leave a voice-mail message for an agent team while in
queue. The Cisco Unified IP IVR application "Script1.aef" is called to prompt the caller and
transfer the call to voice mail. What impact does the script shown in the exhibit have on the
system?


  • A. Calls that are sent to voice mail from the Cisco Unified IP IVR script will appear as "Abandoned" in the Cisco Unified CCE Call Type reporting.
  • B. Calls that are sent to voice mail from the Cisco Unified IP IVR script will appear as "Transferred Out" in the Cisco Unified CCE Call Type reporting.
  • C. Calls that are sent to voice mail from the Cisco Unified IP IVR script will appear as "Handled" in the Cisco Unified CCE Call Type reporting.
  • D. All calls that are sent to this script will be sent to the vmEXT using the Call Redirect step.
  • E. Callers will remain in queue after they leave the voice-mail message.


Answer : A

Question 10

Choose the correct sequence of agent state events from Agent Login to Agent Logout in
the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution.

  • A. login, not ready, ready, available, reserved, talking, hold, wrap up, logout
  • B. login, ready, available, reserved, talking, hold, wrap up, not ready, logout
  • C. login, not ready, ready, available, reserved, hold, wrap up, not ready, logout
  • D. login, not ready, ready, available, reserved, talking, hold, wrap up, not ready, logout


Answer : C

Question 11

Drop




Answer :

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit. In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise system, the call flow uses
a Cisco Unified IP IVR application to collect an Account ID and PIN from the caller as
shown above. In testing this call flow, the Cisco Unified ICM Call Routing Script is not
receiving the digits entered by the caller. What is the most likely cause of the problem?


  • A. The "Set Contact Info" variable should be used before the "Set ICM Result" to set "Call.PeripheralVariable1". to "accountID" and "Call.PeripheralVariable2" to "accountPIN"
  • B. The "Set Enterprise Call Info" step should be used before the "Set ICM Result" step to set "Call.PeripheralVariable1" to "accountID" and "Call.PeripheralVariable2" to "accountPIN".
  • C. In the "Set ICM Result" the "Call.PeripheralVariable1" variable should be set to "accountID" and the "Call.PeripheralVariable2" variable should be set to "accountPIN".
  • D. The "Set Call Variable" step should be used before the "Set ICM Result" step to set "Call.PeripheralVariable1" to "accountID" and "Call.PeripheralVariable2" to "accountPIN".


Answer : B

Question 13

In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, which command should be entered
at the command prompt to invoke the Cisco Unified ICM Support Tools command-line
version of the "Log Collection Utility" in interactive mode?

  • A. lct
  • B. lcutil
  • C. lcutility
  • D. lctool
  • E. supporttoolslogcollection


Answer : D

Question 14

Refer to the exhibit. In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, an agent is
having trouble logging in to the system. In reviewing the CTI OS log file, the error message
has been found in the log. What is the likely cause of this error?


  • A. The agent's phone is not associated with the PG User.
  • B. The agent's password was typed incorrectly or is not valid.
  • C. The agent's CTIOS client is running a lower version than the CTIOS on the Peripheral Gateway.
  • D. The client cannot communicate with the CTIOS on port 42028.


Answer : A

Question 15

Drop




Answer :

Page 1