642-263 Implementing Cisco Unity Connection

Page 1   
Question 1

Which database engine is used in Cisco Unity Connection?

  • A. PostgreSQL
  • B. MySQL
  • C. Informix
  • D. SQL Server


Answer : C

Question 2

Which transfer protocol is a requirement for Disaster Recovery System external services?

  • A. RCP
  • B. TFTP
  • C. SFTP
  • D. STFTP


Answer : C

Question 3

Which method of linking locations to form a site requires the administrator to exchange
credentials between all Cisco Unity Connection servers or cluster pairs?

  • A. database replication
  • B. manual
  • C. automatic
  • D. SMTP replication


Answer : B

Question 4

Which credential does RTMT login require?

  • A. operating system administrator
  • B. Windows user
  • C. application administrator
  • D. RTMT user


Answer : C

Question 5

Which class of service selection controls remote access to message bodies and private
messages?

  • A. Allow Users to Use the Messaging Inbox and RSS Feeds
  • B. Allow Access to Advanced Features
  • C. Allow Users to Access Voice Mail Using an IMAP Client
  • D. Allow Secure Messaging


Answer : C

Question 6

Which choice most accurately describes the licensing components for Cisco Unity
Connection?

  • A. Users with mailboxes, users with IMAP access to voice message, SpeechView users
  • B. Port licensing for phone system integration, Unified Messaging
  • C. End-user licensing based on the number of users for voice mail, IMAP access to voice mail, voice recognition, Cisco Unity Inbox, LDAP, and email TTS
  • D. Port licensing and VPIM licensing


Answer : A

Question 7

How many phones and mailboxes can be supported with the Cisco Unified
Communications Manager Business Edition?

  • A. 225 phones, 250 mailboxes
  • B. 500 phones, 500 mailboxes
  • C. 700 phones, 750 mailboxes
  • D. 1250 phones, 1000 mailboxes


Answer : B

Question 8

Which statement is correct regarding linking Cisco Unity Connection sites?

  • A. An intrasite link can be configured between two Cisco Unity Connection sites to form a Cisco Voicemail Organization.
  • B. An intersite link can be configured between two or more Cisco Unity Connection sites to form a Cisco Voicemail Organization.
  • C. An intersite link can be configured between two Cisco Unity Connection sites to form a Cisco Voicemail Organization.
  • D. An intrasite link can be configured between two or more Cisco Unity Connection sites to form a Cisco Voicemail Organization.


Answer : C

Question 9

Which two describe when the voice-mail PIN or password is managed in Cisco Unity
Connection Administration? (Choose two.)

  • A. when using LDAP only
  • B. when configuring users individually, or using the BAT tool
  • C. when using AXL
  • D. always


Answer : B,D

Question 10

Which two Cisco Unity Connection components use search scopes? (Choose two.)

  • A. users with mailboxes
  • B. phone system integrations
  • C. call routing rules
  • D. system distribution lists


Answer : A,C

Question 11

Which Cisco Unity Connection component provides a set of standard features for new
users?

  • A. call handlers
  • B. personal transfer rules
  • C. distribution lists
  • D. user templates


Answer : D

Question 12

Which two methods can be used by users to create private distribution lists? (Choose two.)

  • A. Class of service
  • B. Using TUI
  • C. Adding distribution list role to user
  • D. Using PCA


Answer : B,D

Question 13

Which statement most accurately represents the local server configuration when
implementing VPIM networking?

  • A. The local server is the only VPIM location configured.
  • B. The local server and at least one of the remote VPIM locations must be configured.
  • C. The local server and all remote VPIM locations must be configured.
  • D. VPIM networking requires a Cisco unified messaging gateway to be configured.


Answer : C

Question 14

Which sentence correctly describes the information displayed when monitoring an active-
active Cisco Unity Connection cluster using RTMT?

  • A. Information about both servers is displayed.
  • B. Specific information concerning the telephony integration is not displayed.
  • C. The only information displayed is the log files for Cisco Unity Connection.
  • D. CPU, memory, and other platform-specific information are displayed for both servers.


Answer : D

Question 15

Which product creates a script that can be used with a USB drive for hands-free
installation?

  • A. Cisco Unified Communications Answer File Generator
  • B. Cisco Unity Connection Answer File Generator
  • C. Cisco Hands-Free Answer File Generator
  • D. Answer File Generator


Answer : A

Page 1