642-272 MeetingPlace Design Specialist (DMPS)

Page 1   
Question 1

Which two of these components can be provided for redundant DSP capacity in Cisco
Unified Meeting Place? (Choose two.)

  • A. multiple Cisco Unified Videoconferencing 3545 chassis
  • B. additional audio blades
  • C. Cisco IOS router High Density Voice Network Module
  • D. multiple Cisco Unified Videoconferencing 3500 multipoint control units
  • E. dual application servers
  • F. additional video blades
  • G. additional H.320 to H.323 video gateways


Answer : B,F

Question 2

What are two Cisco Unified Meeting Place on-premises web conferencing network
requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. One NIC only with one static IP address and FQDN with DNS resolution assigned
  • B. Two NICs with two static IP addresses and FQDNs with DNS resolution assigned
  • C. Third-party load balancers in front of clustered Cisco Unified Meeting Place web servers
  • D. WebEx Meeting Center TSP connection using port 443 outbound
  • E. SQL Server 2005 servers deployed as external, using TCP port 1433, but not collocated with web conferencing servers


Answer : B,E

Question 3

What are three Cisco Unified Meeting Place Media Server network requirements? (Choose
three.)

  • A. collocated on same VLAN with Applications Server
  • B. collocated on same VLAN with internal web server
  • C. collocated on same VLAN with voice RTP traffic
  • D. Less then ~350 ms round-trip latency
  • E. Less than ~100 ms round-trip latency


Answer : A,C,E

Question 4

Which three of these IP telephony items should you provide to the Cisco Unified Meeting
Place solution implementation team? (Choose three.)

  • A. documented IP telephony capacity changes and any QoS requirements
  • B. documented network capacity between different locations
  • C. documented service provider T1/E1 connection specifications
  • D. documented known increase of external voice traffic
  • E. documented emergency evacuation procedures
  • F. documented corporate annual reports for past two years


Answer : A,B,D

Question 5

What benefits do customers receive when deploying video integration with Cisco Unified
Meeting Place?

  • A. ease of use and "free" video capabilities
  • B. ability to meet data LAN/WAN reduction initiatives
  • C. ease of use and increased productivity
  • D. increased total cost of ownership


Answer : C

Question 6

Which of these statements is correct for Cisco Unified Meeting Place licenses?

  • A. Cisco Unified Meeting Place licenses can be purchased in increments of one or as a bundle.
  • B. Cisco Unified Meeting Place licenses can be purchased only in increments of one.
  • C. Cisco Unified Meeting Place licenses can be purchased only as a bundle of 24 or 30.
  • D. Cisco Unified Meeting Place licenses can be purchased only as part of the Cisco Unified Workspace license.


Answer : A

Question 7

What is the primary requirement to implement the Cisco Unified Meeting Place Web
Connect feature?

  • A. You must implement the RSNA feature.
  • B. You must enable WebEx Integration.
  • C. Web servers must share same SQL database.
  • D. The SQL database must be located on the web server.


Answer : C

Question 8

Which web components are deployed for load balancing in a Cisco Unified Meeting Place
web solution?

  • A. Deploy two web servers, one in each zone (internal and DMZ) and sharing an MS SQL database.
  • B. Deploy a cluster of up to five web servers in each zone (internal and DMZ) with separate MS SQL databases.
  • C. Deploy a cluster of two web servers in each zone (internal and DMZ) and sharing an MS SQL database.
  • D. Deploy clusters of two web servers in each zone (internal and DMZ) with each cluster having its own MS SQL database.


Answer : D

Question 9

What is the recommended storage solution for video recordings?

  • A. Media Server local storage
  • B. internal web server local storage
  • C. Application Server local storage with extra hard drives configured
  • D. shared SAN and NAS storage option


Answer : D

Question 10

How many IP addresses, FQDNs, and SSL certificates are required per Cisco Unified
Meeting Place web server to deploy on-premises web conferencing?

  • A. one
  • B. two
  • C. three
  • D. four


Answer : B

Question 11

Which three of these data points are used for calculating bandwidth allocation in a
centralized Cisco Unified Meeting Place voice/video and web deployment with 20 branches
and 1 headquarters site? (Choose three.)

  • A. DNS setting
  • B. iLBC = 15.20 Kb/s
  • C. QoS voice/video settings
  • D. web medium complexity 34 Kb/s per user
  • E. 10/100 Mb/s network card
  • F. 25 Kb/s voice (calls per second)


Answer : B,C,D

Question 12

How many audio ports are supported on a single Cisco Unified Meeting Place audio blade?

  • A. 300 high-capacity ports or 166 high-quality ports per blade
  • B. 250 high-capacity ports or 166 high-quality ports per blade
  • C. 48 high-capacity ports or 24 high-quality ports per blade
  • D. 250 high-capacity ports or 96 high-quality ports per blade
  • E. 40 high-capacity ports or 20 high-quality ports per blade


Answer : B

Question 13

Which one of these is required to add Microsoft Outlook calendar integration to Cisco
Unified Meeting Place 7.0 system for scheduling?

  • A. Standard Integration package
  • B. Microsoft Integration package
  • C. Cisco Unified Meeting Place web internal server with Outlook client
  • D. Outlook integration "spares SKU"
  • E. Cisco Unified Meeting Place base bundle including Outlook integration


Answer : B

Question 14

Which Cisco Unified Meeting Place component controls all of the audio and video call
setup and teardown for conferences?

  • A. Media Server with audio and video blades installed
  • B. Cisco Unified Call Manager 4.X front-end system
  • C. Failover Applications Server
  • D. Application Server
  • E. Cisco Unified Meeting Place internal web server


Answer : D

Question 15

What two additional factors should you consider for Cisco Unified Meeting Place
voice/video and web sizing beyond the use of basic calculations? (Choose two.)

  • A. growth of 0.75 percent as a standard factor
  • B. growth of 30 percent as a standard factor
  • C. service levels and current service provider contracts
  • D. overall cost of the Cisco Unified Meeting Place solution
  • E. ease of use of user interface


Answer : B,C

Page 1