642-278 Implementing CUCM for TelePresence Video Solutions Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

What is required to effectively use the Cisco CTL client in order to activate security in a
Cisco TelePresence network?

  • A. H.323 gateway
  • B. Security tokens
  • C. IPsec
  • D. secure SRST


Answer : B

Question 2

Which of the following statements is correct when deploying Cisco TelePresence in a
centralized call-processing scenario?

  • A. Use Cisco unified SRST to provide for local survivability for the Cisco TelePresence endpoints in the event of a WAN outage and use AAR to provide an alternative path for Cisco TelePresence calls in the event that there is insufficient bandwidth on the WAN.
  • B. Cisco TelePresence endpoints do not support SRST. The best solution is to build a redundant WAN.
  • C. AAR should be used to reroute Cisco TelePresence calls over a Cisco TelePresence intercompany service provider in the event that the primary enterprise WAN path is unavailable.
  • D. Every site in a centralized call-processing deployment must contain a Cisco Unified Communications Manager node for the Cisco TelePresence endpoints to register to.


Answer : B

Question 3

In a Cisco Unified Communications environment, which four of the following are important
IP configurations that are distributed to the endpoint from the DHCP servers? (Choose
four)

  • A. IP address
  • B. TFTP server
  • C. Primary router
  • D. Assigned VLAN
  • E. DNS server
  • F. WINS server
  • G. NTP server
  • H. HTTP server


Answer : A,B,C,E

Question 4

Which two of these characteristics of multicast music on hold? (Choose two)

  • A. point in multipoint, two-way audio stream
  • B. Separate audio stream for each connection
  • C. multiple audio streams that require multiple multicast IP addresses
  • D. support tot all codecs that are also supported by Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers
  • E. conservation of system resources and bandwidth
  • F. the requirement that there always be a dedicated MOH server


Answer : C,E

Question 5

Which two of the following are benefits that come from using the 1:1 redundancy design?
(Choose two)

  • A. In-service upgrades can be performed
  • B. maximize scalability with up to 30.000 IP phones
  • C. can withstand two call processing servers failing
  • D. allows IP phones to fail over more quickly
  • E. fewer servers than the 2 1 redundancy model
  • F. the TFTP server can be located co-resident with the publisher


Answer : A,D

Question 6

How many TFTP servers should be in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 8


Answer : B

Explanation: Ref- http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/4x/42clproc.html

Question 7

The Region configuration element in Cisco Unified Communications Manager is used for
which of the following purposes?

  • A. to specify the maximum bandwidth that is used per audio or video call within a region and between regions
  • B. to determine which Cisco Unified Communications Manager will provide call processing (fir that region
  • C. to determine the digit analysis that the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server will apply to that region
  • D. to govern the call coverage in that region


Answer : A

Question 8

Which three of the following can be assigned a partition? (Choose three)

  • A. Director Number
  • B. TelePresence system
  • C. gateway
  • D. route pattern
  • E. translation pattern
  • F. gatekeeper


Answer : A,D,E

Question 9

Which three of the following qualify a Cisco Catalyst switch as voice-enabled? (Choose
three)

  • A. allows the configuration of a trunk port
  • B. supports voice and data VLANs on a single access port
  • C. Prioritizes voice traffic with CoS or DSCP marking
  • D. supplies inline power to IP phones
  • E. allows the configuration of a trunk port


Answer : A,C,D

Question 10

Which two of the following characteristics of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager
publisher? (Choose two)

  • A. runs an Informix database
  • B. in smaller deployments may have the TFTP service co-resident
  • C. Is used to register IP phones in most deployments
  • D. can run on any hardware that meets the minimum specifications
  • E. changes to the configuration are replicated to the publisher from the subscribers
  • F. replicates the database only to other publishers


Answer : C,E

Question 11

A Cisco Unified Communications cluster is composed of which two of the following?
(Choose two)

  • A. up to 4 call processing servers
  • B. up to 8 call processing servers
  • C. up to 20 call processing servers
  • D. 1 publisher
  • E. 2 publishers for redundancy
  • F. 4 publishers for redundancy


Answer : B,D

Question 12

Which two groups are necessary in order to use Cisco Unified RTMT? (Choose two )

  • A. Standard CTl Enabled
  • B. Standard Realtime And Trace Collection
  • C. Standard CCM Admin Users
  • D. Standard CCM End Users


Answer : B,C

Question 13

Which two configurations provide the best SIP trunk redundancy with Cisco Unified
Communications Manager? (Choose two )

  • A. Configure all SIP trunks with DNS SRV.
  • B. Configure all SIP trunks with Cisco Unified Border Element
  • C. Configure all SIP trunks to point to a SIP gateway
  • D. Configure SIP trunks to be members of route groups and route lists
  • E. Configure all SIP trunks to allow TCP ports 5060
  • F. Configure all SIP trunks to point to a gatekeeper through SIP to H 323 gateway


Answer : B,D

Question 14

In which VLAN should Cisco TelePresence System endpoints be placed?

  • A. a new dedicated VLAN for Cisco TelePresence
  • B. the existing voice VLAN
  • C. the existing data VLAN
  • D. whichever makes the most sense for that specific customer site


Answer : B

Question 15

What is the purpose of route filters?

  • A. to reduce the size of the calling search space
  • B. to reduce the number of dial peers required
  • C. to limit the number of reachable destinations
  • D. to reduce the number of route patterns added to the route plan
  • E. to block calls to matching route patterns


Answer : C

Page 1