642-383 Cisco Express Foundation for Field Engineers

Page 1   
Question 1

You plan to advice your IT manger to install Cisco Monitor Director at an SMB site for the
partner selling the solution. Which two are benefits for it?

  • A. Ease Smart Business Communications System installation
  • B. Permit customer to get free software updates
  • C. Recurring revenue model every month
  • D. Reporting on system performance every month


Answer : C,D

Question 2

You are the network administrator for pass4usre.com. When must you configure IP routing
during a new Cisco UC520 installation,?

  • A. the service provider assigns IP address from DHCP.
  • B. the service provider assigns static IP information
  • C. analog PSTN trunks are used
  • D. digital PSTN trunks are used


Answer : B

Question 3

After configuring VTP, you no longer receive updates as expected. Which command can
you use to verify the number of VTP advertisements being transmittde?

  • A. show vtp database
  • B. show vtp counters
  • C. show vtp statistics
  • D. show vtp status


Answer : B

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit. According to the Cisco Adaptive Security Device Manager window,
which statement about address translation is correct?


  • A. Using Network Address Translation, any host on the DMZ1 subnet (172.16.1.0) will be translated to a mapped address on the outside interface of 192.168.1.11.
  • B. Using port address translation, DMZ2 host 172.16.10.2 will be translated on DMZ1 to IP address 172.16.1.22 with a dynamically assigned port address.
  • C. Using Network Address Translation, host 10.0.1.10 on the inside network will be dynamically translated to a mapped address from the address pool of 192.168.1.20 to 192.168.1.94.
  • D. Using port address translation, outside host 192.168.1.10 with a dynamically assigned port address will be translated to 10.0.1.11 on the inside interface.


Answer : C

Question 5

You are the network consultant from pass4usre.com. Please figure out two types of
telephony interfaces are used for PSTN connectivity (Choose two.)

  • A. TCP/IP
  • B. Digital
  • C. Analog
  • D. CDMA


Answer : B,C

Question 6

You are the network consultant from pass4usre.com.You are offering a training to your
customers. You describe the most critical issue they should consider when implementing
an integrated network security management design is__________

  • A. NAT interoperates
  • B. all network devices are time-synchronized
  • C. host-based intrusion detection systems reside in the network
  • D. network performance


Answer : B

Question 7

You are the network administrator for pass4usre.com. You want to test the LAN
connectivity on the Cisco CE520. How should you do? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ping Cisco-Data Access VLAN from the Cisco UC520 console
  • B. Ping Cisco-Data VLAN from a device attached to the Cisco CE520.
  • C. Ping default gateway from the Cisco UC520
  • D. Ping Cisco-Voice VLAN from a device attached to the Cisco CE520


Answer : B,D

Question 8

You are the network consultant from pass4usre.com.You are advicing your cusomter to
add a Wireless LAN Controller to their Smart Business Communications System. They ask
you for the reason. What should you reply? (Choose two.)

  • A. permit guest access
  • B. improve connection speeds
  • C. add additional access points
  • D. network management with CLI


Answer : A,C

Question 9

Which two statements best describe the wireless implementation of Cisco Aironet root and
nonroot bridging?(Choose two)

  • A. Point-to-point access points can be used if one is root and the other is non-root.
  • B. WGB can be used with an access point if the distance is less than one mile.
  • C. Root mode must be enable only on one side in a point-to-point link to interoperate with other vendors and comply with 802.11.
  • D. Up to 17 non-root bridges can associate to a root bridge.


Answer : B,D

Question 10

A wireless autonomous 1200 access point running core feature set in root mode has its
SSID set to Factory_floor and provides connection to a repeater access point with its SSID
set to factory_floor, if the root-mode access point is using channel 11, which channel will
the repeater access point use?

  • A. channel 11
  • B. channel 1 or 6
  • C. any nonoverlapping channel
  • D. The root access point and the repeater will negotiate this setting


Answer : A

Question 11

The objective of the change management process is to minimize service downtime by
ensuring that requests for changes are recorded and then evaluated, authorized,
prioritized, planned, tested, implemented, documented and reviewed in a controlled and
consistent manner .Which is the benefit for using the change management service
component in the operate phase?

  • A. reduced operating costs, due to a consistent framework for making necessary changes in an efficient and accountable manner
  • B. greater accuracy, completeness, and timeliness of network configuration information
  • C. notification provided to interested parties regarding problems that have been identified, and a system that scales with customer requirements
  • D. improved system service quality and fewer disruptions


Answer : A

Question 12

A Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) trunk is typically the voice interconnect
between any business and the outside world. You are the Cisco Configuration Assistant in
pass4usre.com. Which of the following dial plan may require PSTN trunks for outbound
calls?

  • A. All the employees, the auto attendant or receptionist, and the voice-mail system have direct inward dial numbers using analog trunks
  • B. All the employees, the auto attendant or receptionist, and the voice-mail system have direct inward dial numbers using optical interfaces.
  • C. All the employees, the auto attendant or receptionist, and the voice-mail system have direct inward dial numbers using digital interfaces.
  • D. A subset of the employees, the auto attendant or receptionist, and the voice-mail system have direct inward dial numbers, and the remaining employees do not have direct inward dial numbers.


Answer : A

Question 13

You are the network consultant from pass4usre.com. Which button should you press to
ensure that Voice Mail be tested at an end user's IP phone?

  • A. "#" button
  • B. "*" button.
  • C. "Services" button
  • D. "Messages" button


Answer : D

Question 14

Refer to the exhibit. According to the Cisco VPN Client software outputs shown, which two
statements are correct about the connection entry named isr? (Choose two.)


  • A. HMAC-SHA1 is used to authenticate the remote users.
  • B. Preshared key is used to authenticate the remote peer
  • C. AES is used to provide data confidentiality.
  • D. The PC that is running the Cisco VPN Client software will not have access to the local LAN once the PC is connected into the VPN.


Answer : B,D

Question 15

Which two statements are correct about what is displayed?(Choose two)


P4S2#show ip ospf neighbor
Neighbor ID Pri State Dead Time Address Interface
192.168.45.1 1 FULL/DR 00:00:36 10.0.0.1 Ethernet0

  • A. The IP address that is used for the router ID must be reachable.
  • B. P4S-R1 is the designated router because it has the lowest configured IP address.
  • C. P4S-R1 is the designated router because it has the highest configured loopback address.
  • D. If P4S-R1 had a PRI of 0, it could not be a designated router or a backup designated router.


Answer : C,D

Page 1