642-414 Cisco IP Telephony Design

Page 1   
Question 1

Which of these pieces of information must be addressed in the design of the IP telephony
system for AMF AB? (Choose three.)

  • A. AMF AB is using a public IP addressing scheme. They have four contiguous Class C addresses
  • B. AMF AB has seen a 15% increase in traffic to their website with the announcement of a new methane monitoring solution
  • C. The active internet gateway is running at 55% of peak capacity
  • D. The current PBX has a proprietary connection to the current voice-mail system.
  • E. The property that houses the AMF AB R&D facility, scale house, and test lagoons has recently been annexed by a neighboring city


Answer : A,D,E

Question 2

You are doing a physical site survey of the AMFAB campus.
What four issues are related to the physical placement of network hardware?(chose four.)

  • A. physical security
  • B. adequate rack space
  • C. a dust-free environment
  • D. access to building distribution cabling
  • E. sufficient HVAC
  • F. adequate lighting


Answer : A,B,D,E

Question 3

AMFAB Environmental Consulting (AMFAB), an environmental consulting company, based
near Atlanta, Georgia, uses a PBX for its campus phone system. The PBX cannot support
all the new features that AMFAB requires, so the company has decided to change its
system from traditional TDM to IP telephony. The campus currently has approximately 922
users in three four-story office buildings, a single story R&D facility, and a scale building. It
will be your job to determine what information is needed for the proper design of the
company's converged network.
During preliminary investigation, here is what there is to be found:
922 employees, of which 868 have phones that are DID. The rest are lobby and break
room phones, departmental phones, etc. for a total of 895 phones.
Each employee with DID has a personal mailbox, as does every department with a group
phone, for a total of 881 voice mail boxes.
There are 12 people in marketing, each of whom uses the phone considerably more than
the average user does. Most of these calls are external calls.
There are 7 people in technical support, each of whom uses the phone considerably more
than the average user does. Most of these calls are internal calls.
The current dial plan uses four-digit dialing for extension-to extension calls, and dialing 9
for outside calls (local and long distance).
AMFAB doesn't have a current traffic analysis of their network. They believe they have
enough bandwidth for anything they might want to run, including IP telephony, but have no
concrete documentation to back that up.
Each of buildings A, B, and C has a combination MDF/IDF on the ground floor, with an IDF
on each upper floor. The IDFs are connected to the MDFs via multiple 25-pair cable
bundies for phones and two pairs each multimode fiber optic cable for data.
Each of the 895 phones is cabled using Category 3 UTP cable out from the IDFs.
All buildings on the campus are data-connected via an FDDI ring with the exception of the
scale building, which is



Answer :

Question 4

AMFAB Environmental Consulting (AMFAB), an environmental consulting company, based
near Atlanta, Georgia, uses a PBX for its campus phone system. The PBX cannot support
all the new features that AMFAB requires, so the company has decided to change its
system from traditional TDM to IP telephony. The campus currently has approximately 922
users in three four-story office buildings, a single story R&D facility, and a scale building. It
will be your job to determine what information is needed for the proper design of the
company's converged network.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
During preliminary investigation, here is what there is to be found:
922 employees, of which 868 have phones that are DID. The rest are lobby and break
room phones, departmental phones, etc. for a total of 895 phones.
Each employee with DID has a personal mailbox, as does every department with a group
phone, for a total of 881 voice mail boxes.
There are 12 people in marketing, each of whom uses the phone considerably more than
the average user does. Most of these calls are external calls.
There are 7 people in technical support, each of whom uses the phone considerably more
than the average user does. Most of these calls are internal calls.
The current dial plan uses four-digit dialing for extension-to-extension calls,and dialing 9 for
outside calls(local and long distance).
AMFAB doesn't have a current traffic analysis of their network. They believe they have
enough bandwidth for anything they might want to run, including IP telephony, but have no
concrete documentation to back that up.
Each of buildings A, B, and C has a combination MDF/IDF on the ground floor, with an IDF
on each upper floor. The IDFs are connected to the MDFs via multiple 25-pair cable
bundles for phones and two pairs each multimode fiber opt

  • A. L2 access layer with per-VLAN spanning tree (PVST) with an L2 distribution layer, with common spanning tree (CST) running with an L3 core, with OSPF in the core
  • B. L3 at the access and distributions layers running OSPF across a loop-free L2 core with no spanning tree.
  • C. L3 at the access distribution, and core layers, with OSPF as the routing protocol running on all devices
  • D. L3 at the access layer running OSPF with the L3 core over the L2 distribution layer
  • E. L2 at the access layer with per-VLAN spanning tree (PVST) with an L3 distribution layer, with runs OSPF with an L3 core


Answer : E

Question 5

You are in a meeting with the AMF AB telephony services manager and the data network
manager.
What four of the following are questions you would ask to obtain the information needed for
the design of the IP telephony network? (Choose four.)

  • A. What network access method and topology is deployed?
  • B. How many cable paths are available to each IDF?
  • C. Can additional servers or additional domains be added to the existing AMF AB domain?
  • D. What COR is deployed in the existing network?
  • E. Who is responsible for moving telephones within AMB AB?
  • F. What is the current traffic level and distribution of applications on the network?


Answer : A,B,C,F

Question 6

One possible cluster arrangement for AMFAB is to use two MCS- 7830 servers in a 1:1
redundancy scheme with 50-50 load balancing. The cluster will support 3000 device units
and 1500 phones. You have calculated that one of the servers will be supporting 312 non-
IP phone weight values. There will be 8 phones with a BHCA of 15 registered to this server,
along with 12 phone with a BHCA of 8. What is the maximum number of phones with a
BHCA of 6 or fewer that this one server can support in this arrangement?

  • A. 390
  • B. 414
  • C. 438
  • D. 702
  • E. 1140
  • F. 1188
  • G. 1452


Answer : C

Question 7

AMFAB Environmental Consulting (AMFAB), an environmental consulting company, based
near Atlanta, Georgia, uses a PBX for its campus phone system. The PBX cannot support
all the new features that AMFAB requires, so the company has decided to change its
system from traditional TDM to IP telephony. The campus currently has approximately 922
users in three four-story office buildings, a single story R&D facility, and a scale building. It
will be your job to determine what information is needed for the proper design of the
company's converged network.
During preliminary investigation, here is what there is to be found:
922 employees, of which 868 have phones that are DID. The rest are lobby and break
room phones, departmental phones, etc. for a total of 895 phones.
Each employee with DID has a personal mailbox, as does every department with a group
phone, for a total of 881 voice mail boxes.
There are 12 people in marketing, each of whom uses the phone considerably more than
the average user does. Most of these calls are external calls.
There are 7 people in technical support, each of whom uses the phone considerably more
than the average user does. Most of these calls are internal calls.
The current dial plan uses four-digit dialing for extension-to extension calls, and dialing 9
for outside calls (local and long distance).
AMFAB doesn't have a current traffic analysis of their network. They believe they have
enough bandwidth for anything they might want to run, including IP telephony, but have no
concrete documentation to back that up.
Each of buildings A, B, and C has a combination MDF/IDF on the ground floor, with an IDF
on each upper floor. The IDFs are connected to the MDFs via multiple 25-pair cable
bundies for phones and two pairs each multimode fiber optic cable for data.
Each of the 895 phones is cabled using Category 3 UTP cable out from the IDFs.
Each station in the R&D building has two Category 5 UTP cable drops, plus phone.
All buildings on the campus are d

  • A. Cisco fax relay
  • B. Cisco fax pass-through
  • C. T.4
  • D. T.30
  • E. T.38


Answer : A,E

Question 8

This area is intentionally left blank
From the following list of customer attributes, choose the correct IP telephony call
processing model:
-A large campus that spans multiple PSAP areas.
-A single group of buildings each with its own computer room.

  • A. single-site call processing
  • B. centralized call processing
  • C. hybrid call processing
  • D. distributed call processing


Answer : A

Question 9

AMFAB Environmental Consulting (AMFAB), an environmental consulting company, based
near Atlanta, Georgia, uses a PBX for its campus phone system. The PBX cannot support
all the new features that AMFAB requires, so the company has decided to change its
system from traditional TDM to IP telephony. The campus currently has approximately 922
users in three four-story office buildings, a single story R&D facility, and a scale building. It
will be your job to determine what information is needed for the proper design of the
company's converged network.
During preliminary investigation, here is what there is to be found:
922 employees, of which 868 have phones that are DID. The rest are lobby and break
room phones, departmental phones, etc. for a total of 895 phones.
Each employee with DID has a personal mailbox, as does every department with a group
phone, for a total of 881 voice mail boxes.
There are 12 people in marketing, each of whom uses the phone considerably more than
the average user does. Most of these calls are external calls.
There are 7 people in technical support, each of whom uses the phone considerably more
than the average user does. Most of these calls are internal calls.
The current dial plan uses four-digit dialing for extension-to-extension calls,and dialing 9 for
outside calls(local and long distance).
AMFAB doesn't have a current traffic analysis of their network. They believe they have
enough bandwidth for anything they might want to run, including IP telephony, but have no
concrete documentation to back that up.
Each of buildings A, B, and C has a combination MDF/IDF on the ground floor, with an IDF
on each upper floor. The IDFs are connected to the MDFs via multiple 25-pair cable
bundles for phones and two pairs each multimode fiber optic cable for data.
Each of the 895 phones is cabled using Category 3 UTP cable out from the IDFs.
Each station in the R&D building has two Category 5 UTP cable drops, plus phone.
All buildings on the campus are dat

  • A. LAN QoS
  • B. In-line-power
  • C. 10/100/1000 to the desktop
  • D. LAN support
  • E. Web-based configuration tools


Answer : A,B,D

Question 10

AMFAB Environmental Consulting (AMFAB), an environmental consulting company, based
near Atlanta, Georgia, uses a PBX for its campus phone system. The PBX cannot support
all the new features that AMFAB requires, so the company has decided to change its
system from traditional TDM to IP telephony. The campus currently has approximately 922
users in three four-story office buildings, a single story R&D facility, and a scale building. It
will be your job to determine what information is needed for the proper design of the
company's converged network.
During preliminary investigation, here is what there is to be found:
922 employees, of which 868 have phones that are DID. The rest are lobby and break
room phones, departmental phones, etc. for a total of 895 phones.
Each employee with DID has a personal mailbox, as does every department with a group
phone, for a total of 881 voice mail boxes.
There are 12 people in marketing, each of whom uses the phone considerably more than
the average user does. Most of these calls are external calls.
There are 7 people in technical support, each of whom uses the phone considerably more
than the average user does. Most of these calls are internal calls.
The current dial plan uses four-digit dialing for extension-to extension calls, and dialing 9
for outside calls (local and long distance).
AMFAB doesn't have a current traffic analysis of their network. They believe they have
enough bandwidth for anything they might want to run, including IP telephony, but have no
concrete documentation to back that up.
Each of buildings A, B, and C has a combination MDF/IDF on the ground floor, with an IDF
on each upper floor. The IDFs are connected to the MDFs via multiple 25-pair cable
bundies for phones and two pairs each multimode fiber optic cable for data.
Each of the 895 phones is cabled using Category 3 UTP cable out from the IDFs.
Each station in the R&D building has two Category 5 UTP cable drops, plus phone.
All buildings on the campus are d

  • A. stateful inspection of all packets on the corporate intranet
  • B. creation and assignment of VLANS and broadcast domains
  • C. implementation of packet filters and the establishment of firewalls
  • D. protection of voice at layer 2
  • E. placement of application layer gateways
  • F. reserve NAT and stateful inspection to segments that connect to the Internet


Answer : B,C,D,E

Question 11

AMFAB Environmental Consulting (AMFAB), an environmental consulting company, based
near Atlanta, Georgia, uses a PBX for its campus phone system. The PBX cannot support
all the new features that AMFAB requires, so the company has decided to change its
system from traditional TDM to IP telephony. The campus currently has approximately 922
users in three four-story office buildings, a single story R&D facility, and a scale building. It
will be your job to determine what information is needed for the proper design of the
company's converged network.
During preliminary investigation, here is what there is to be found:
922 employees, of which 868 have phones that are DID. The rest are lobby
and break room phones, departmental phones, etc. for a total of 895 phones.
Each employee with DID has a personal mailbox, as does every department
with a group phone, for a total of 881 voice mail boxes.
There are 12 people in marketing, each of whom uses the phone considerably
more than the average user does. Most of these calls are external calls.
There are 7 people in technical support, each of whom uses the phone
considerably more than the average user does. Most of these calls are internal calls.
The current dial plan uses four-digit dialing for extension-to-extension calls,
and dialing 9 for outside calls (local and long distance).
AMFAB doesn't have a current traffic analysis of their network. They believe
they have enough bandwidth for anything they might want to run, including IP telephony,
but have no concrete documentation to back that up.
Each of buildings A, B, and C has a combination MDF/IDF on the ground
floor, with an IDF on each upper floor. The IDFs are connected to the MDFs via multiple
25-pair cable bundles for phones and two pairs each multimode fiber optic cable for data.
Each of the 895 phones is cabled using Category 3 UTP cable out from the
IDFs.
Each station in the R&D building has two Category 5 UTP cable drops, plus
phone.
All buildings on the campus are d

  • A. There is no problem. The phone will register with the same CallManager subscriber as before and operate correctly.
  • B. Every internal call placed by the user will cross the WAN to the Redmond gateway to be routed correctly.
  • C. Every call received by the user will first traverse the WAN link and be rerouted by the Redmond gateway.
  • D. Every on-net call placed by the user will reduce the available WAN voice bandwidth even if it does not cross the WAN link.


Answer : D

Question 12

AMFAB Environmental Consulting (AMFAB), an environmental consulting company, based
near Atlanta, Georgia, uses a PBX for its campus phone system. The PBX cannot support
all the new features that AMFAB requires, so the company has decided to change its
system from traditional TDM to IP telephony. The campus currently has approximately 922
users in three four-story office buildings, a single story R&D facility, and a scale building. It
will be your job to determine what information is needed for the proper design of the
company's converged network.
During preliminary investigation, here is what there is to be found:
922 employees, of which 868 have phones that are DID. The rest are lobby and break
room phones, departmental phones, etc. for a total of 895 phones.
Each employee with DID has a personal mailbox, as does every department with a group
phone, for a total of 881 voice mail boxes.
There are 12 people in marketing, each of whom uses the phone considerably more than
the average user does. Most of these calls are external calls.
There are 7 people in technical support, each of whom uses the phone considerably more
than the average user does. Most of these calls are internal calls.
The current dial plan uses four-digit dialing for extension-to-extension calls,and dialing 9 for
outside calls(local and long distance).
AMFAB doesn't have a current traffic analysis of their network. They believe they have
enough bandwidth for anything they might want to run, including IP telephony, but have no
concrete documentation to back that up.
Each of buildings A, B, and C has a combination MDF/IDF on the ground floor, with an IDF
on each upper floor. The IDFs are connected to the MDFs via multiple 25-pair cable
bundles for phones and two pairs each multimode fiber optic cable for data.
Each of the 895 phones is cabled using Category 3 UTP cable out from the IDFs.
Each station in the R&D building has two Category 5 UTP cable drops, plus phone.
All buildings on the campus are dat

  • A. small call center.
  • B. company directory
  • C. Personal Assistant
  • D. unified messaging


Answer : A

Question 13

AMFAB Environmental Consulting (AMFAB), an environmental consulting company, based
near Atlanta, Georgia, uses a PBX for its campus phone system. The PBX cannot support
all the new features that AMFAB requires, so the company has decided to change its
system from traditional TDM to IP telephony. The campus currently has approximately 922
users in three four-story office buildings, a single story R&D facility, and a scale building. It
will be your job to determine what information is needed for the proper design of the
company's converged network.
During preliminary investigation, here is what there is to be found:
922 employees, of which 868 have phones that are DID. The rest are lobby and break
room phones, departmental phones, etc. for a total of 895 phones.
Each employee with DID has a personal mailbox, as does every department with a group
phone, for a total of 881 voice mail boxes.
There are 12 people in marketing, each of whom uses the phone considerably more than
the average user does. Most of these calls are external calls.
There are 7 people in technical support, each of whom uses the phone considerably more
than the average user does. Most of these calls are internal calls.
The current dial plan uses four-digit dialing for extension-to-extension calls,and dialing 9 for
outside calls(local and long distance).
AMFAB doesn't have a current traffic analysis of their network. They believe they have
enough bandwidth for anything they might want to run, including IP telephony, but have no
concrete documentation to back that up.
Each of buildings A, B, and C has a combination MDF/IDF on the ground floor, with an IDF
on each upper floor. The IDFs are connected to the MDFs via multiple 25-pair cable
bundles for phones and two pairs each multimode fiber optic cable for data.
Each of the 895 phones is cabled using Category 3 UTP cable out from the IDFs.
Each station in the R&D building has two Category 5 UTP cable drops, plus phone.
All buildings on the campus are dat

  • A. 1.7
  • B. 60.2
  • C. 73.8
  • D. 100.4
  • E. 167.2


Answer : D

Question 14

Both the AMFAB and LT organizations have fully functional IP telephony solutions. They
both use an access code with a two-digit site code followed by a four-digit extension dial
internally. How should the dial plan be designed for calls dialed from AMFAB to a DN at
Lagoon Technologies?

  • A. Use a different access code than used for on-net dialing and create a translation pattern to reach the DN at LT.
  • B. Use a fully qualified E.164 address and send it to the gateway for resolution.
  • C. Send a fully qualified E.164 address to the gatekeeper for resolution.
  • D. Deploy a new route group that use E.164 addresses and the IP WAN as the primary path and the PSTN if the IP WAN is busy.


Answer : C

Question 15

The users in the new Redmond office have an open office environment where teams can
be easily clustered to work on projects. What issues need to be considered in the design of
the LAN to support this type of work environment?(Choose three)

  • A. the number of public IP addresses available
  • B. the type of wiring in the office
  • C. the amount of rack space in the equipment rack
  • D. the number of PSTN connections needed
  • E. the amount of power that is available to support new LAN switches


Answer : B,C,E

Page 1