642-415 Unified Communications Architecture and Design Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Ajax has completed its IP telephony rollout. The legacy PBX has been removed, and the
entire phone system is now on IP using Cisco Unified Communications Manager for call
processing control.

  • A. CBWFO
  • B. crtp
  • C. LFI
  • D. LLQ
  • E. traffic policing
  • F. traffic shaping


Answer : B,C,D

Question 2

In the past, Ajax has experienced several phone outages, one of which lasted over seven
hours when the company's current PBX had a software crash. Telephone communications
are critical, so Ajax would like to design the IP telephony solution to be scalable and highly
available.
Which three options must you consider when deciding upon a cluster server redundancy
scheme? (Choose three.)Which three options must you consider when deciding upon a
cluster server redundancy scheme? (Choose three.)
Which three options must you consider when deciding upon a cluster server redundancy
scheme? (Choose three.)

  • A. the failovertime for each scheme
  • B. the impact on the users during system backups
  • C. the likelihood of multiple primary server failures
  • D. the impact on the users during software upgrades
  • E. the number of IP phones registered on the subscribers
  • F. whetherthe publisher is dedicated or has devices registered to it


Answer : C,D,E

Question 3

Based on information discovered during the investigation phase of the design, it has been
decided that the proper deployment model for Ajaxis single-site call processing. The
access layer devices will be placed in the IDF closets, the distribution layer devices will be
placed in the MDF closets, and the core will be deployed in the computer room.
In the three office buildings, each floor has an IDF, which services approximately 70 to 80
users. Each of the R&D and Manufacturing buildings also has an IDF. Building 1 also
houses the MDF in the basement. Ajax is currently using Toke Ring and an FDDI
backbone. The network is to be migrated to a 100BaseT or faster Ethernet network.
Ajax has had many network outages in their current network and is concerned with network
availability, especially because the phone system will now be residing on the same
network.
During the migration from Token Ring to Ethernet, routers will be deployed to allow access
between the existing Token Ring and the new Ethernet networks. Where in the network
should these routers be deployed?

  • A. atthe core ofthe network so that each IDF can continue to use the FDDI backbone
  • B. at each MDF so that each IDF can be migrated separately and avoid possible wide- spread network outages
  • C. in the computer room so that the Token Ring and Ethernet networks are only connected atone location to minimize risk,
  • D. in the individual IDFs so that individual users can be migrated from the Token Ring to the Ethernet network to minimize each individual's downtime


Answer : B

Question 4

Based on information discovered during the investigation phase of the design, it has been
decided that the proper deployment model for Ajaxis single-site call processing. The
access layer devices will be placed in the IDF closets, the distribution layer devices will be
placed in the MDF closets, and the core will be deployed in the computer room.
In the three office buildings, each floor has an IDF, which services approximately 70 to 80
users. Each of the R&D and Manufacturing buildings also has an IDF. Building 1 also
houses the MDF in the basement. Ajax is currently using Toke Ring and an FDDI
backbone. The network is to be migrated to a 100BaseT or faster Ethernet network.
Ajax has had many network outages in their current network and is concerned with network
availability, especially because the phone system will now be residing on the same
network.
In an IP telephony solution, what must be provided by an access layer switch?

  • A. inline power
  • B. a nonblocking backplane
  • C. voice and access VLftNs on the IP phone ports
  • D. multiple transmit buffers with priority scheduling capabilities


Answer : D

Question 5

Ajax has decided to open regional sales offices to put their sales staff closer to their
customers. The new offices are located in Oakland, Denver, Chicago, and New York. The
Northwest and Southeast regional sales offices are located the Redmond and Atlanta
facilities. The sales offices will connect to the Ajax campus via a Frame Relay network.
Each site will have a PSTN gateway for local and emergency calls. All calls to and from the
regional offices as well as long distance calls should use the IP WAN as much as possible.
Call processing and voice mail will remain centralized Atlanta. H.323 gateways will be
deployed at the remote sites for PSTN access.
The Ajax central campus and regional sales offices will use the G.711 codec locally. The
G.729 codec will be used when calls cross the WAN, and cRTP will be implemented on
each link. The voice-mail system only supports G.711.
The DID ranges of the Oakland, Denver, and Chicago sales offices overlap over the last
seven digits of the ranges. Ho can an abbreviated inter site dial plan be developed so that
extension 1023 in Oakland doesn't overlap with extension 1023 in Denver and Chicago?

  • A. Dial the last six DID digits.
  • B. Dial the last seven DID digits.
  • C. Use 11 -digitdialing.
  • D. Use a two-digit site code and four-digit dialing.
  • E. Use translation patterns with four-digit dialing to route calls properly.


Answer : D

Question 6

The Ajax security policy states that all endpoint devices should minimize the chance of
traffic interception. To cover this point, which three things should be done in the design of
the Cisco Unified Communication solution for Ajax? (Choose three.)

  • A. DeploySRTP.
  • B. Have each IP phone authenticate with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster.
  • C. Encrypt all voice control traffic.
  • D. Disable the settings button on all phones that are in lobbies, break areas, or where there is no user assigned.
  • E. Disable web access to all IP phones.
  • F. Use SSH for communication to all Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers.


Answer : A,B,C

Question 7

Currently, Ajax is considering implementing an IP contact center for the technical support
group. As an interim step, calls to the technical support group need to be distributed in a
round-robin fashion. Can this be accomplished?

  • A. Yes, with route groups.
  • B. Yes, by using call pick-up groups.
  • C. Yes, by implementing hunt groups.
  • D. Yes, by routing calls via an IVR unit.
  • E. No, Cisco Unified Contact Center is needed.


Answer : C

Question 8

Based on information discovered during the investigation phase of the design, it has been
decided that the proper deployment model for Ajaxis single-site call processing. The
access layer devices will be placed in the IDF closets, the distribution layer devices will be
placed in the MDF closets, and the core will be deployed in the computer room.
In the three office buildings, each floor has an IDF, which services approximately 70 to 80
users. Each of the R&D and Manufacturing buildings also has an IDF. Building 1 also
houses the MDF in the basement. Ajax is currently using Toke Ring and an FDDI
backbone. The network is to be migrated to a 100BaseT or faster Ethernet network.
Ajax has had many network outages in their current network and is concerned with network
availability, especially because the phone system will now be residing on the same
network.
As the new Ethernet network is deployed with OoS. it will be important to assign a trust
boundary. Which two are the optimum locations where network devices can be trusted to
apply OoS correctly? (Choose two.)

  • A. core layer switch
  • B. distribution layer switch
  • C. access layer switch
  • D. IP phone
  • E. PC


Answer : C,D

Question 9

Ajax Auto Components manufactures automobile parts for the service and retail markets.
The Ajax corporate campus is located north of Atlanta, Georgia. Ajax is presently using an
Avaya PBXforits campus phone system that uses DCS signaling. The PBX cannot support
all the new features that Ajax requires, so the company has decided to change its system
from traditional TDM to IP telephony. The campus currently has 942 employees in three
two -story office buildings, a single story R&D facility, and a manufacturing building. The
five buildings are all connected via an FDDI ring. The campus is divided by County Line
Road, which is the actual division between Fulton and Cobb counties. The office buildings
are located on the east side of County Line Road, in Fulton County; the RSD building and
manufacturing plant are located on the west side County Line Road in Cobb County.
It will be your job to help the company migrate from the traditional PBX system to a Cisco
Unified Communications Manager system on a converged voice and data network.
Which three other pieces of information would you need to obtain from Ajax to assist you in
the design of an IP telephony solution? (Choose three.)

  • A. if RFC 1918 addressing is in use
  • B. the number of phones that have DID
  • C. what type of dialing plan is deployed at Ajax
  • D. the bandwidth available to connect to the Internet
  • E. the number of servers supporting the R&D facility
  • F. the measures Ajax has implemented to secure the network
  • G. which group of users contributes the most data traffic to the network
  • H. if there are any high use groups or high bandwidth applications, such as CTI


Answer : B,C,H

Question 10

Ajax has completed its IP telephony rollout. The legacy PBX has been removed, and the
entire phone system is now on IP using Cisco Unified Communications Manager for call
processing control.

  • A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express in SRST mode is needed to support CUE at the remote site in the event of a WAN failure.
  • B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express in SRST mode supports a superset of the features and functionality that SRST supports, but supports fewer phones.
  • C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express in SRST mode does not support SIP phones. SIP SRST may be configured on the same router to support SIP phones.
  • D. When the local phones registerto a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express in SRST mode, the router can be configured to save the ephone-dns and ephone configurations in its running configuration, which makes failovertime faster during subsequent WAN outages.


Answer : C

Question 11


In their busiest day, Ajax has 35,422 total minutes of external traffic. Given that the busiest
hour is 17% of the daily total, calculate the number of eriangs from your daily call minutes
(round to the nearest 10th)

  • A. 1.7
  • B. 60.2
  • C. 73.8
  • D. 100.4
  • E. 167.2


Answer : C

Question 12

In a TDM PBXto Cisco Unified Communications Manager migration, which three things
must be verified from the LAN perspective before IP telephony can be deployed? (Choose
three.)

  • A. the type of wiring in the office
  • B. the number of PSTN connections needed
  • C. the number of public IP addresses available
  • D. the amount of rack space in the equipment rack
  • E. the amount of power that is available to support new LAN switches


Answer : A,D,E

Question 13

With the integration of Best into Ajax, the traffic patterns in both of the companies have
changed, including the traffic over the WAN. The new traffic patterns dictate that a T1
circuit is needed. You calculate that data will consume 60% of the available L3 bandwidth
on the T1 circuit. Using best practices, what is the maximum number of voice calls that
should be placed between Redmond and the HQ campus without using header
compression?

  • A. 9
  • B. 17
  • C. 19
  • D. 23
  • E. 26
  • F. 32 G- 35


Answer : C

Question 14

Which four methods can be used to protect IP phones? (Choose four.)

  • A. Use a firewall with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster to prevent attacks from inside and outside the organization.
  • B. Dedicate a TFTP server for each voice network segment.
  • C. Prevent/Restrict/Disable GARP.
  • D. Disable the Settings button.
  • E. Disable the PC port.
  • F. Use signed loads.


Answer : C,D,E,F

Question 15

Scenario:
Ajax plans to deploy fax machines at each location. There devices will send receive faxes
to internal and external locations. For sending internal and long distance faxes, the WAN
links will be used. External local faxes will be sent via the PSTN gateway.
Ajax would link to conserve as much bandwidth as possible when faxes are sent across the
WAN. Which two methods of fax transmission will satisfy that requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco fax relay
  • B. Cisco fax pass-through
  • C. T.4
  • D. T.30
  • E. T.38


Answer : A,B

Page 1