642-427 Troubleshooting Cisco Unified Communications v8.0 (TVOICE v8.0)

Page 1   
Question 1

Users who call from a Cisco IP Phone to external PBX phones report an echo while their
call has sufficient loudness.
Which solution most directly reduces this caller echo?

  • A. Change the input gain from -3 to -6.
  • B. Change the input gain from -3 to -1.
  • C. Change the output attenuation from 5 to 1.
  • D. Change the output attenuation from 5 to 1 and change the input gain from -3 to -1.


Answer : A

Question 2

Refer to the exhibits.







Examining the SDI trace shows that extension 2001 was configured with both a device and
a line CSS. A can is placed to 00014087071222. Which statement about the call is true?

  • A. The call will be blocked because the blkJntLPt partition appears in the combined CSS.
  • B. The call will work because the PSTN__Pt partition appears before the blk_intl_Pt partition.
  • C. The call will work because the blk_intl_Pt partition appears last in the combined CSS.
  • D. The call will not work because the blk_intl_Pt partition appears first in the combined CSS.
  • E. It is not possible to tell because furthertrace analysis is required


Answer : C

Explanation: Link - http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/products_tech_note09186a00800 94b53.shtml

Question 3

Which troubleshooting tool is the most effective in parsing the large traces of call setup on
many Cisco IP Phones that are registered in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager
cluster to just two Cisco IP Phones?

  • A. DNA
  • B. RTMT
  • C. sniffer filters
  • D. the Triple combo tool


Answer : D

Question 4

Refer to the exhibits.


When a remote Cisco Unified Communications Manager learns the advertised patterns that
are shown in the exhibit, which patterns would be shown in the Cisco Unified
Communications Manager RTMT tool?

  • A. 2XXX and the ToDiD will be 0:+498950555
  • B. 2XXX and the ToDiD will be 0+498953121
  • C. +4989505552XXX and the ToDiD will be 0:
  • D. +498953121 2XXX and the ToDiD will be 0:
  • E. Both +4989505552XXX and +4989531 21 2XXX will be advertised with ToDID of 0:


Answer : A

Question 5

Which issue would cause an MGCP gateway to fail to register with Cisco Unified
Communications Manager?

  • A. missing the configuration command isdn bind-13 ccm-manager under the ISDN interface
  • B. mismatched domain name on the MGCP gateway and Cisco Unified Communications Manager gateway configuration
  • C. misconfigured route group in Cisco Unified Communications Manager
  • D. incorrect MGCP IP address specified in the gateway configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager


Answer : B

Explanation: Explanation- This problem is a domain name issue. If a domain name is configured on the MGCP gateway, the domain name for the gateway configuration on Cisco CallManager must be the same. Link- http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/products_tech_note09186a00805 a316c.shtml

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.


When the WAN link to headquarters fails, phones of the branch users are registered to the
SRST gateway but cannot successfully dial 911 to the local Public Safety Answering Point.
Which action enables 911 dialing to the PSAP when the WAN link is down?

  • A. Add the command MGCP.
  • B. Add the command prefix 911 to dial peer 911.
  • C. Add the command ccm-manager redundant host 10.10.10.101.
  • D. Add the command telephony-service and configure Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express to the existing configuration.
  • E. Dialing to the PSAP is not possible when the WAN link is down.


Answer : B

Question 7

Headquarters reports that some users can call each other but other users cannot call each
other.
Which two troubleshooting tools can isolate why some users cannot call each other in
headquarters? (Choose two.)

  • A. DNA
  • B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager trace
  • C. debug voice dialpeer inout on the gateway
  • D. debug SCCP on the gateway


Answer : A,B

Question 8

Refer to Exhibit.


When the user tried to configure the command maximum session 5 under the dspfarm
profile 1, the error shown in the exhibit was reported. Which course of action will resolve
this issue?

  • A. The maximum conference-participants value must be configured > 0.
  • B. Ensure that the conference bridge is not registered in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
  • C. The Command dsp service dspfarm must be configured under the voice-card configuration.
  • D. Configure the dspfarm all command under the voice card.


Answer : C

Question 9

When users in headquarters are put on hold, they can hear MOH. However, when users in
the branch office over the WAN link are put on hold, they cannot hear MOH. The Cisco
Unified Communications Manager cluster is located in headquarters.
Which solution is most effective to restore MOH to branch users?

  • A. Put branch user phones in the same MRGL as the headquarters phones.
  • B. Put branch user phones in a different MRGL than the headquarters phones to optimize WAN utilization.
  • C. Put branch user phones in the same MRG as the headquarters phones.
  • D. Put branch user phones in a different MRG than the headquarters phones to optimize WAN utilization.


Answer : A

Question 10

Which three things in the echo log must be recorded when the voice gateway is tested for
echo issues? (Choose three.)

  • A. the time of the problem
  • B. the location of the gateway
  • C. the source phone number
  • D. the dialed analyzer results
  • E. the number called
  • F. the dial digits from the gateway


Answer : A,C,E

Question 11

You have a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster with four servers that are
integrated with two Cisco Unity Connection servers and two Cisco Unified Contact Center
Express servers. Some of the Cisco IP Phones are not implementing configuration
changes that you assign to them.
Which troubleshooting approach can you implement to have the Cisco IP Phones accept all
configuration changes?

  • A. Synchronize the databases in Cisco Unity Connection and Cisco Unified Contact Center Express.
  • B. Synchronize the database between Cisco Unity Connection and of Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
  • C. Synchronize the database between Cisco Unified Contact Center Express and Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
  • D. Synchronize the database between the Publisher and the Subscriber of Cisco Unified Communications Manager.


Answer : D

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit.


An IP phone that is connected through a Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switch is failing to
register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager. When the user presses the settings
button on the phone, the Operational VLAN ID shows a blank entry. What is the most likely
cause for this issue?

  • A. The switch may not be supplying inline power.
  • B. The spanning tree portfast command needs to be removed.
  • C. The trunk encapsulation is missing. The trunk must be configured for dot1.Q.
  • D. Cisco Discovery Protocol is disabled on the switch
  • E. The Operational VLAN ID of the phone always shows as blank. The Admin VLAN ID should be 110.


Answer : D

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit.


How does a switch port that receives marked traffic from a Cisco IP phone use the mls qos
trust cos command?

  • A. The CoS setting is modified according to the CoS-to-DSCP map.
  • B. CoS is used to select the ingress and egress queues.
  • C. For non-IP packets, the CoS is set to 7 and DSCP-to-CoS mapping is not applied.
  • D. The DSCP-to-CoS map is applied.


Answer : A

Explanation: Explanation- mls qos trust cos defines that cos setting is modified according to COS-DSCP map.

Question 14

Refer to the exhibit.


Local 10-digit dialing in the North American Numbering Plan to area code 456 is failing.
Which two changes are needed to enable 10-digit dialing? (Choose two.)

  • A. Change dial peer 210 to destination-pattern 456.......
  • B. Change dial peer 210 to destination-pattern 9456.......
  • C. Change dial peer 210 to port 0/0/0:23.
  • D. Remove the command prefix 456 from dial peer 210.


Answer : B,C

Question 15

Refer to the exhibit.


Which configuration is the correct Cisco IOS configuration that corresponds to the Cisco
SAF Forwarder that is shown in the exhibit?




  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D


Answer : A

Page 1