642-446 Implementing Cisco Unified Communications Manager Part 1(CIPT1 v6.0)

Page 1   
Question 1

How are Cisco Unified CallManager location parameters used?

  • A. Assign directory numbers to devices as they connect to the IP telephony network.
  • B. Specify the bandwidth used for audio and video calls.
  • C. Implement call admission control in a centralized call processing deployment.
  • D. Provide alternate call routing when the primary call path is unavailable.


Answer : C

Question 2

Given the following information and answer the question:


A call is placed from DN 5000 to DN 6999. The CSS for the call includes only the Branch 1
partition. What are the called and calling numbers after the translation pattern application?

  • A. 6999, 5000
  • B. 14085556999, 5000
  • C. 6999, 19195555000
  • D. 14085556999, 19195555000


Answer : D

Question 3

Navigation window allows you to easily navigate through the image, to set zoom levels and
to move the visible parts of the image. The one in the Show menu will make you choose
the model, type of processors, and total memory in a Cisco Unified Communications
Manager 6.0 server?

  • A. Platform Administration
  • B. Disaster Recovery System
  • C. Cisco Unified Operating System Administration
  • D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Serviceability


Answer : C

Question 4

Pass4sure's Bicycles has three manufacturing plants and 145 retail stores. Each of the
manufacturing plants has a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster. The retail stores use a mix
of Cisco Unified CallManager Express and key systems with gateways. What is the
recommended trunk type to use on the Cisco Unified CallManager clusters for full intersite
calling capability?

  • A. gatekeeper-controlled intercluster trunks
  • B. gatekeeper-controlled H.225 trunks
  • C. non-gatekeeper-controlled intercluster trunks
  • D. SIP trunks


Answer : B

Question 5

What is the difference between a CMR and a CDR?

  • A. A CMR is accessed by SOAP and a CDR is accessed by the Cisco Unified CallManager CAR tool.
  • B. A CMR is a set of preconfigured management reports that filter CDR information.
  • C. A CMR record can be sent directly to third party applications while CDR records are only sent to the Cisco Unified CallManager CAR tool.
  • D. A CMR reports on call quality and CDR reports on call activities.


Answer : D

Question 6

Which navigation window should you use to restart the server and view the version of the
Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 software?

  • A. Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability
  • B. Cisco Unified CallManager Administration
  • C. Platform Administration
  • D. Disaster Recovery System


Answer : C

Question 7

Music on hold (MOH) refers to the business practice of playing recorded music to fill the
silence that would be heard by telephone callers that have been placed on hold. Which
TWO of following statements characterize the multicast music on hold?

  • A. conservation of system resources and bandwidth
  • B. the requirement that there always be a dedicated MOH server
  • C. multiple audio streams that require multiple multicast IP addresses
  • D. support for all codecs that are also supported by Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers


Answer : A,C

Question 8

Please match the concept of the resource to the correct media resource type.


  • A. (I)-1 (II)-3 (III)-2 (IV)- none (V)-4
  • B. (I)-2 (II)-3 (III)-1 (IV)- none (V)-4
  • C. (I)-2 (II)-none (III)-3 (IV)-1 (V)-4
  • D. (I)-3 (II)-2 (III)-none (IV)-1 (V)-4


Answer : B

Question 9

How many backup sessions can be active at one time in the Disaster Recovery System?

  • A. two, one automatic incremental and one scheduled automatic full backup
  • B. one, either automatic or manual
  • C. two, one automatic and one manual backup
  • D. three, one scheduled automatic incremental, one scheduled automatic full backup and one manual backup


Answer : B

Question 10

What happens by default if the Log Partition Monitor's high-water mark is exceeded?

  • A. An alert is sent to RTMT Alert Central and log files are purged until the low-water mark is reached.
  • B. An e-mail alert is sent to the administrator and logs are purged, starting with those in the inactive partition and followed by the oldest files in the active partition, until the low-water mark is reached.
  • C. An alarm message is sent to the syslog, an alert is generated in RTMT Alert Central, and log files are purged until the low-water mark is reached.
  • D. An e-mail alert is sent to alert the administrator and the system starts to purge log files starting with the oldest first.


Answer : C

Question 11

Which three options correctly describe the role of a subsequent node in a Cisco Unified
CallManager 5.0 cluster? (Choose three.)

  • A. processes IP telephony calls
  • B. collects CDRs
  • C. replicates the database to other Cisco Unified CallManager servers
  • D. maintains read-only copies of the configuration database


Answer : A,B,D

Question 12

You are the network consultant from pass4usre.com.Your company is designing an IP
telephony network using Cisco MCS 7845 Series servers, each one capable of supporting
7500 devices. The design must meet these requirements:


Please point out which configuration will meet your company requirments?

  • A. one Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher and TFTP server combined 1 primary subscriber
  • B. three Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher and TFTP server combined 1 primary subscriber1 backup subscriber
  • C. four Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers:1 publisher 1 TFTP server 1 primary subscriber 1 backup subscriber
  • D. five Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher 1 TFTP server 1 primary subscriber 2 backup subscribers


Answer : B

Question 13

How to perform digit matching?

  • A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager collects all digits and compares them en bloc for patterns that match the internal directory numbers and ones that match the route patterns simultaneously.
  • B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager collects all digits and compares them en bloc for patterns that match the internal directory numbers. If no match is found, the dialed string is matched against the route patterns.
  • C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager performs a digit-by-digit analysis, looking for patterns that match the internal directory numbers and ones that match the route patterns simultaneously.
  • D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager first performs a digit-by-digit analysis, looking for patterns that match the internal directory numbers. If no match is found, the dialed string is matched against the route patterns.


Answer : C

Question 14

Please match the XML application service information name to the correct description.


  • A. (I)-3 (II)-4 (III)-1 (IV)-2
  • B. (I)-4 (II)-3 (III)-2 (IV)-1
  • C. (I)-2 (II)-3 (III)-1 (IV)-4
  • D. (I)-3 (II)-2 (III)-4 (IV)-1


Answer : B

Question 15

Before configuring a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group, you must configure
the Cisco Unified Communications Managers that you want to assign as members of that
group. If you want to configure a fourth member of a Cisco Unified Communications
Manager group, what will happen?

  • A. The fourth member will be added to the sequential list.
  • B. The new member will replace the last member on the list.
  • C. The new member will replace the first member on the list.
  • D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration will display an error message.


Answer : D

Page 1