642-447 Implementing Cisco Unified Communications Manager, Part 1 v8.0 (CIPT1 v8.0)

Page 1   
Question 1

Click and drag the type of access being controlled on the left to the account name on the
right.


Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
Click and drag the type of access being controlled on the left to the account name on the
right.



Answer :

Question 2

Which three options correctly describe the role of a subsequent node in a Cisco Unified
CallManager 5.0 cluster? (Choose three.)

  • A. processes IP telephony calls
  • B. collects CDRs
  • C. replicates the database to other Cisco Unified CallManager servers
  • D. maintains read-only copies of the configuration database


Answer : A,B,D

Question 3

Which two features are advantages of deploying a cluster over WAN? (Choose two.)
A. shared line appearances
B. centralized DSP resources
C. extension mobility within the cluster
D. scalability up to 20 sites, if there is sufficient IP WAN bandwidth
E. failover to co-resident Cisco Unified Call Manager Express platforms



Answer : A,C Topic 2, Single Site On-net Calling

Question 4

Which of these determines the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server to which an
IP phone registers?

  • A. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group is configured in the publisher to designate the primary, secondary, and tertiary servers in the group.
  • B. Each IP phone is configured with a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group that determines which server the IP phone will use as its primary, secondary, and tertiary server.
  • C. Each IP phone is configured with its primary, secondary, and tertiary server.
  • D. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group is configured in the publisher to designate the IP phone groups that will register with the primary, secondary, and tertiary servers in the group.


Answer : B

Explanation: Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmcfg/b02cmgrp.ht ml#wpxref55167

Question 5

What are the two steps to configure NTP on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager
publisher to support SCCP phones? (Choose two.)

  • A. Restart the Unified Communications Manager services for the publisher and subscribers on the Unified CallManager Serviceability page.
  • B. Configure Phone NTP References in Cisco Unified CM Administration.
  • C. Configure time in Cisco Unified OS Administration.
  • D. Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified CM Administration.
  • E. Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified OS Administration.


Answer : A,E

Explanation: In correct answer : BCD Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmsys/a02sycfg.ht ml B : CM administration : create, modify, or delete the user device profile c : OS administration : configure and administer cisco CM platforms d : CM administration : create, modify, or delete the user device profile

Question 6

What is the purpose of using device pools?

  • A. to provide an easily modified set of system parameters for the Cisco Unified CallManager server and endpoints
  • B. to provide all the IP phone parameters required for auto-registration
  • C. to consolidate the dial plan for a set of IP phones in the same location
  • D. to provide a convenient way to define a set of common characteristics that can be assigned to devices


Answer : D

Explanation: device pool definition - Device pools define sets of common characteristics for devices, the device pool structure supports the separation of user and location information. The device pool contains only device- and location-related information

Question 7

When a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group has its primary, secondary, and
tertiary servers changed, how are those changes propagated to the IP phones registered to
the group?

  • A. The IP phones will automatically register with the new primary server.
  • B. The IP phones will need to be reset so that a new configuration file can be downloaded from the TFTP server.
  • C. The primary Cisco Unified Communications Manager server automatically pushes a new configuration file to the IP phones in the affected device pool.
  • D. The device pools will need to be edited so that the new Cisco Unified Communications Manager group information is applied to the appropriate device pools.


Answer : B

Question 8

When A CSV file is created for use with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-
Register Phone Tool, how is the IP phone MAC address configured?

  • A. A dummy MAC address is entered for each phone in the CSV file.
  • B. The MAC address is left blank in the CSV file and Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT imports the CSV file with the Create Dummy MAC Address option selected.
  • C. When the CSV file is created, the Create Dummy MAC Address option must be selected before the file is uploaded into the Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT tool.
  • D. The MAC address is left blank in the CSV file and Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT queries the Cisco Unified Communications Manager device database for the MAC address that matches the extension created in the CSV file.


Answer : B

Question 9

What happens when the TFTP server is not available?

  • A. CUCM can't read phone configurations
  • B. Phones can't download configuration
  • C. Phones need to be restarted
  • D. TFTP server needs to be restarted


Answer : B

Question 10

Which of these is a characteristic of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Bulk
Administration Tool in Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0?

  • A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool is part of Bulk Administration.
  • B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT needs to be installed from the plug-in page.
  • C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT pages are available from the Serviceability page.
  • D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool requires a Customer Response System.


Answer : A

Question 11

Which three menu choices will open a window in which you can assign softkey templates?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Device > Phone Configuration
  • B. Device > Device Settings > Device Profile
  • C. Service > Service Parameters
  • D. System > Device Defaults Configuration
  • E. System > Device Pool Configuration
  • F. System > Enterprise Parameters


Answer : A,B,E

Question 12

Click and drag the hyperlink label on the left to the information it supplies on the right when
a user browses to a Cisco Unified IP Phone 7970G. Not all labels will be used.


Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
Click and drag the hyperlink label on the left to the information it supplies on the right when
a user browses to a Cisco Unified IP Phone 7970G. Not all labels will be used.



Answer :

Question 13

Which three events describe the relationship of an IP phone to its secondary subscriber in
a Cisco Unified Communications Manager system? (Choose three.)

  • A. The IP Phone sends a TCP connect message.
  • B. The IP Phone sends a TCP keepalive message every 30 seconds.
  • C. The IP Phone sends a TCP keepalive message every 60 seconds.
  • D. The IP Phone registers with the primary system when the secondary system is unavailable.
  • E. The IP Phone attempts to register with the secondary system when the primary system is unavailable.
  • F. The IP Phone registers with all the Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscribers in the group simultaneously, including the secondary subscriber.


Answer : A,B,E

Question 14

What is required to configure NTP on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager publisher
to support SIP phones?

  • A. Configure Phone NTP References in Cisco Unified CM Administration.
  • B. Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified OS Administration
  • C. Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified CM Administration.
  • D. Configure time in Cisco Unified OS Administration.
  • E. Restart the Unified Communications Manager services for the publisher and subscribers on the Unified CallManager Serviceability page


Answer : A

Explanation: Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmsys/a08sip.html# wp1165318 Reference : Cisco Unified Communications Manager System Guide Release 8.5(1), page - 485 Explanation : Unified CM & OS administration is not used to configure NTP

Question 15

Which three steps need to be performed on a third party SIP phone device when adding it
to Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0? (Choose three.)

  • A. Select XML as the method to send the third party SIP phone its configuration file.
  • B. Add the MAC address of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server to the SIP phone configuration.
  • C. Set the directory numbers to match the directory numbers configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
  • D. Set the digest user ID in the SIP device to match the digest user ID in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
  • E. Set the TLS user ID and password in the SIP phone to match the TLS user ID and password in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
  • F. Set the proxy address in the SIP phone to match the IP address or fully qualified domain name of Cisco Unified Communications Manager.


Answer : C,D,F

Explanation: Third party SIP In the proxy address field ofthe third-party phone, specify the IP address or fully qualified domain name ofCisco Unified Communications Manager. The User Name has to be set to the director} number that is assigned to the IP phone in Cisco Unified Communications Manager. The Authorization username lias to match the Digest User that was assigned to the phone.

Page 1