642-587 Advanced Wireless LAN for Field Engineers (AWLANFE)

Page 1   
Question 1

For the following items, which is the default roaming bandwidth percentage reserved for
voice clients on a WLAN controller?

  • A. 6 percent
  • B. 24percent
  • C. 12 percent
  • D. 18 percent


Answer : A

Question 2

Which item is the maximum number of wireless controllers managed by the highest-end
Cisco WCS server?

  • A. 100
  • B. 35
  • C. 50
  • D. 250


Answer : D

Question 3

By default, on the WLAN controller for a voice application by use of Cisco 7921 wireless IP
phones, what is the percentage of RF bandwidth dedicated to the phones?

  • A. 85 percent
  • B. 65 percent
  • C. 75 percent
  • D. 56 percent


Answer : C

Question 4

The polling parameters have changed for Dualcom GPRS G3 in the event of a loss of
telephone line. You are attempting to change the polling parameters used by the location
manager via the Cisco WCS, and your request is being denied. What is wrong?

  • A. Your login does not have the correct permissions.
  • B. Polling values can be changed only in the maintenance window.
  • C. You must wait for the location server to become available.
  • D. Polling values can be changed only on the location server.


Answer : A

Question 5

A Cisco WLCM and 4402 Series Wireless LAN Controller creates a mobility group. A client
anchored on the Cisco WLCM roams to an access point on the 4402 controller. You then
execute a debug command on the 4402 controller. Which message is correct about the
establishment of the tunnel from the foreign controller's perspective?

  • A. Transmit Mobile Anchor Export message
  • B. Transmit Plumbing duplex mobility tunnel message
  • C. Received Plumbing duplex mobility tunnel message
  • D. Received Mobile Anchor Export message


Answer : A

Question 6

Cisco Wireless LAN Controllers smoothly integrate into existing enterprise networks. When
actively connected to a wireless controller, how many WLANs can a Cisco Aironet 1242 in
H-REAP mode support?

  • A. 16
  • B. 8
  • C. 32
  • D. 4


Answer : B

Question 7

A Cisco WLCM and 4402 Series Wireless LAN Controller creates a mobility group. A client
anchored on the 4402 controller roams to an access point on the Cisco WLCM. You then
perform a debug command on the 4402 controller. Which message is correct about the
establishment of the tunnel from the anchor's perspective?

  • A. Received Plumbing duplex mobility tunnel message
  • B. Received Mobile Anchor Export message
  • C. Transmit Mobile Anchor Export message
  • D. Transmit Plumbing duplex mobility tunnel message


Answer : B

Question 8

Put the steps in the procedure for adding a wireless controller to the WCS in order by
dragging each command to the corresponding step
1. Select Add Controller pull down command
2. Select GO
3. Select the Configure Controller tab
4. Enter the IP address of the controller.
I.Step 1
II.Step 2
III.Step 3
IV.Step 4

  • A. I-3,II-1,III-2,IV-4
  • B. I-3,II-1,III-4,IV-2
  • C. I-3,II-2,III-1,IV-4
  • D. I-3,II-2,III-4,IV-1


Answer : A

Question 9

QoS technologies support levels of predictable performance for network systems. While
configuring QoS on a wireless controller, the per-user, real-time bandwidth contract is
enforced for which protocol?

  • A. TCP
  • B. IP
  • C. UDP
  • D. IPX


Answer : C

Question 10

How many WLANs can a REAP support when actively connected to a wireless controller?

  • A. 8
  • B. 32
  • C. 4
  • D. 16


Answer : D

Question 11

Cisco Wireless Control System Software Associated DDTS is CSCsc58356. On which
operating system the Cisco WCS version 4.0 support?

  • A. Vista
  • B. Windows XP Pro
  • C. Windows 2000 SP4
  • D. Windows Server 2003


Answer : D

Question 12

The Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7920 is an easy-to-use IEEE 802.11b wireless IP
phone that provides comprehensive voice communications in conjunction with Cisco
Unified Communications Manager and Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express.
You have very few Cisco 7920 wireless IP phones on your network, but many wireless
laptops. You would like to increase the bandwidth available for the laptops by decreasing
the bandwidth reserved for the Cisco 7920 phones. What is the lowest percentage of voice-
allocated bandwidth you can select on the WLAN controller?

  • A. 75 percent
  • B. 40 percent
  • C. 25 percent
  • D. 55 percent


Answer : B

Question 13

A wireless controller can reside in how many mobility groups?

  • A. two
  • B. three
  • C. four
  • D. one


Answer : D

Question 14

While installing the Cisco WCS version 4.0, an error occurs. In order to learn more about
this error, where would you look for the installation log?

  • A. in the Cisco WCS\Logs directory
  • B. in the Cisco WCS installation directory
  • C. at the root of the installation drive
  • D. on the desktop of the server


Answer : D

Question 15

Which setting can reduce packet overhead and overall latency in a standalone point-to-
point bridge deployment?

  • A. enable concatenation on the non-root bridge only
  • B. enable concatenation on the root bridge only
  • C. enable concatenation on both the root bridge and non-root bridge
  • D. set concatenation as desirable on the root bridge and enable it on the non-root bridge


Answer : C

Page 1