642-651 Wide Area Application Services for System Engineers

Page 1   
Question 1

Which statement best describes the purpose of Cisco WAAS Transport Flow Optimization?

  • A. compress data
  • B. reduce packet loss
  • C. mask problematic WAN conditions
  • D. reduce congestion on low-bandwidth networks


Answer : C

Question 2

Which feature of Central Manager helps to simplify the configuration of large numbers of
Cisco WAE devices?

  • A. device groups
  • B. location groups
  • C. WAFS core clusters
  • D. Windows integration


Answer : A

Question 3

Which two options correctly identify the WAE file services integration modes available in
Cisco WAAS? (Choose two.)

  • A. transparent, in which the WAE appears as a node on the remote office LAN
  • B. transparent, in which the WAE does not appear as a node on the remote office LAN
  • C. non-transparent, in which the WAE appears as a node on the remote office LAN
  • D. non-transparent, in which the WAE does not appear as a node on the remote office LAN


Answer : B,C

Question 4

Your customer's Cisco WAAS design calls for the Central Manager to be deployed on the
Core WAE, which is a WAE-612 with 2GB of RAM. The customer initially configured the
WAE as an application accelerator, and then issued the device mode central-manager
command to enable Central Manager service. Now the customer reports that the WAE is
no longer accelerating traffic. What is the problem?

  • A. The Central Manager and application accelerator cannot be deployed on the same WAE.
  • B. At least 4GB of RAM must be installed for the WAE to serve as both Central Manager and application accelerator.
  • C. The device mode central-manager command must be issued before the device mode application-accelerator command.
  • D. Central Manager is consuming too much CPU time on the WAE. The Central Manager service should be implemented on a less-utilized edge WAE.


Answer : A

Question 5

When using PBR, what do you need to configure to enable failover?

  • A. QoS
  • B. MPLS
  • C. IP SLAs
  • D. NetFlow


Answer : C

Question 6

SACK improves performance for which type of traffic?

  • A. traffic on lossy networks
  • B. short-lived TCP connections
  • C. traffic on low-BDP networks
  • D. traffic on high-BDP networks


Answer : A

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit. Which security feature would you use to prevent a worm outbreak in
Extranet A from crossing into Extranet B?


  • A. VACLs
  • B. router ACLs
  • C. control plane policing
  • D. drop and shutdown thresholds


Answer : A

Question 8

In a WAAS Application Traffic Policy, what are three valid match conditions for traffic
classifiers? (Choose three.)

  • A. IP address
  • B. routed protocol
  • C. routing
  • D. subnet
  • E. TCP port
  • F. UDP port


Answer : A,D,E

Question 9

Your customer has purchased multiple Cisco WAE appliances, but does not want to
dedicate one WAE for management purposes only. How would you advise this customer?

  • A. There must be at least one Central Manager available for configuration and management tasks.
  • B. The data center WAE can be used for both the Central Manager and Application Accelerator roles.
  • C. There is no need for a dedicated Central Manager; all configuration tasks can be performed on the application accelerators using the WAE device CLI and GUI.
  • D. If one of the WAE appliances is configured as the Central Manager, then later, after all application accelerators are registered and on line, the Central Manager WAE can be reconfigured as an application accelerator.


Answer : A

Question 10

How often is the Cisco WAE running the edge file service able to cache previously-seen
files to ensure the files are not stale?

  • A. every hour
  • B. every time the file is opened
  • C. every time the file is modified
  • D. according to a user-specified schedule


Answer : B

Question 11

What two symptoms would you expect to observe in a TCP trace if a WAE that was
optimizing connections fails? (Choose two.)

  • A. All optimized TCP connections handled by that WAE are reset.
  • B. All TCP connections are taken over by the receiving node.
  • C. The secondary WAE takes over the connection and the receiving node sees nothing.
  • D. The receiving node sees segments with SEQ ACK numbers that it was not expecting.
  • E. The receiving node continues normally because it has a session to the originating node.


Answer : A,D

Question 12

Which of these provide a logical grouping of traffic types to support the monitoring and
collection of statistics?

  • A. policy maps
  • B. baseline policies
  • C. traffic classifiers
  • D. application definitions


Answer : D

Question 13

When must WCCPv2 redirect exclusion be configured on the routers?

  • A. when the redirect in command is used on any interface
  • B. only when the redirect in command is used on the LAN interface
  • C. only when the redirect in command is used on the WAN interface
  • D. when the redirect out command is used on any interface
  • E. only when the redirect out command is used on the LAN interface
  • F. only when the redirect out command is used on the WAN interface


Answer : D

Question 14

Refer to the exhibit. Your customer plans to deploy its edge WAE appliances in an off-path,
two-arm configuration. The WAE appliances are connected to Catalyst 6500 switches and
use WCCPv2 for traffic interception. The customer wants to use Layer 2 redirection, rather
than GRE tunnels, to minimize the latency added by interception.
What should you say when you are asked if this is possible?


  • A. Layer 2 redirection can be used only in in-path configurations.
  • B. Layer 2 redirection can be used only in one-arm configurations.
  • C. Layer 2 redirection can be used in the customer's configuration.
  • D. GRE tunnels provide better performance than Layer 2 redirection.


Answer : C

Question 15

Refer to the exhibit. Your customer has deployed a Cisco WAE in its data center. The
servers that are being optimized are on subnet 10.1.2.0/24, and the WAE has been
configured with the IP address 10.1.2.50. However, routing loops have resulted from this
configuration.
How can the customer fix the problem?


  • A. configure a WCCPv2 redirect exclude directive
  • B. correct the configuration of the WCCPv2 service groups
  • C. configure a PBR access list to exclude the WAE IP address
  • D. redeploy the WAE on a different subnet or VLAN subinterface


Answer : D

Page 1