642-741 Implementing Cisco Unified Wireless Voice Networks (IUWVN)

Page 1   
Question 1

Lightweight Access Point Protocol or LWAPP is the name of a protocol that can control
multiple Wi-Fi wireless access points at once. CAPWAP is an acronym for Control and
Provisioning of Wireless Access Points. Which description is true for both the LWAPP and
CAPWAP AP upstream 802.1Q tagged wired QoS priority for a non-WMM-associated client
frame that is H-REAP locally switched running v5.2?

  • A. Wireless client WMM UP classification is translated to a wired 802.1p CoS priority.
  • B. Wireless client 802.11p classification is translated to a wired 802.1p CoS priority.
  • C. WLAN configured QoS level is used to set the wired DSCP priority.
  • D. Wired 802.1p CoS priority is not set.


Answer : D

Question 2

Refer to the following descriptions, which one is correct about the WLCv5.2 delivery of a
multicast packet from a wired PC source on VLAN_X to a respective wireless client using
SSID_X, using a WLAN controller enabled for multicast?

  • A. A packet is delivered to Cisco WLC and forwarded via unicast to all of its associated APs, discarded at APs without SSID_X joined wireless clients, and forwarded at APs with SSID_X joined wireless clients via wireless multicast.
  • B. A packet is delivered to Cisco WLC and forwarded via multicast to all of its associated APs, discarded at APs without SSID_X joined wireless clients, and forwarded at APs with SSID_X joined wireless clients via wireless unicast.
  • C. A packet is delivered to Cisco WLC and forwarded via multicast to all of its associated APs, discarded at APs without SSID_X joined wireless clients, and forwarded at APs with SSID_X joined wireless clients via wireless multicast.
  • D. A packet is delivered to Cisco WLC and forwarded via unicast to all of its associated APs, discarded at APs without SSID_X joined wireless clients, and forwarded at APs with SSID_X joined wireless clients via wireless unicast.


Answer : C

Question 3

Battery life is essential when using the Wireless-G IP Phone. Which of the following
methods can prolong the battery life of a Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G?

  • A. enabling RRM
  • B. configuring phone to auto select network
  • C. configuring DTIM period to 2
  • D. configuring beacon period to 80 ms


Answer : C

Question 4

The PHY rate is essentially the physical layer and represents a theoretical performance
rate of data transfer. If a client wants to use a different PHY rate than the nominal PHY rate
advertised, which information element can be used by the client?

  • A. WMM IE
  • B. TSRS IE
  • C. TSM IE
  • D. TSPEC IE


Answer : B

Question 5

IP multicast is a method of forwarding IP datagrams to a group of interested receivers.
Which two statements best describe the multicast implementation using a WLAN controller
(v5.2) and AP? (Choose two.)

  • A. Multicast traffic is sent out on Cisco APs at the highest mandatory data rate.
  • B. On Cisco APs, multicast traffic will be sent out at the highest data rate that a client can maintain with the AP.
  • C. Multicast traffic is sent out on Cisco APs at the highest supported data rate.
  • D. If there is more than one mandatory data rate, multicast traffic will be sent at the highest mandatory rate and beacons will be sent at the lowest mandatory rate.


Answer : A,D

Question 6

VoWLAN (Voice over Wireless LAN) is the use of a wireless broadband network according
to the IEEE 802.11 standards for the purpose of vocal conversation. The WLAN for
VoWLAN clients should be configured for which quality of service parameter?

  • A. Platinum
  • B. Bronze
  • C. Gold
  • D. Silver


Answer : A

Question 7

UAPSD is an acronym for Unscheduled Automatic Power Save Delivery, a feature of Wi-Fi
devices that allows them to save power. U-APSD is of great benefit to which WMM queue?

  • A. AC_VI
  • B. AC_VO
  • C. the strict priority queue
  • D. on any of the queues


Answer : B

Question 8

Lightweight Access Point Protocol or LWAPP is the name of a protocol that can control
multiple Wi-Fi wireless access points at once. CAPWAP is an acronym for Control and
Provisioning of Wireless Access Points. Which description is true for both the LWAPP and
CAPWAP AP upstream 802.1Q tagged wired QoS priority for a WMM-associated client
frame that is H-REAP locally switched running v5.2?

  • A. Wireless client 802.11p classification is translated to a wired 802.1p CoS priority.
  • B. WLAN configured QoS level is used to set the wired DSCP priority.
  • C. Wireless client WMM UP classification is translated to a wired 802.1p CoS priority.
  • D. Wired 802.1p CoS priority is not set.


Answer : C

Question 9

Wireless Multimedia Extensions (WME), also known as Wi-Fi Multimedia (WMM) is a Wi-Fi
Alliance interoperability certification, based on which standard?

  • A. 802.11e
  • B. 802.11h
  • C. 802.11k
  • D. 802.11i


Answer : A

Question 10

Refer to the following descriptions, which two are true about a Cisco WLC configuration of
Wireless > QoS > Profiles > Wired_QoS_Profiles for an implementation of DSCP or CoS
deployment? (Choose two.)

  • A. It sets the EDCF queue used for the radio-transmitted frames.
  • B. It is optional if the Cisco WLC attached switch operates on a trust DSCP model.
  • C. It must be set if the Cisco WLC attached switch operates on a trust CoS model.
  • D. It must always be set on all QoS profile types because this sets the type of markings as either CoS or DSCP.


Answer : B,C

Question 11

A wireless LAN (WLAN) is a wireless local area network that links two or more computers
or devices using spread-spectrum or OFDM modulation technology based to enable
communication between devices in a limited area. Which two items should be taken into
consideration when designing a WLAN to support voice? (Choose two.)

  • A. Packet loss is less than one percent.
  • B. Signal strength at cell edge is approximately -67 dBm.
  • C. Cell overlap between APs is 50 percent.
  • D. End-to-end delay is less than 200 ms.


Answer : A,B

Question 12

When using SVP-version SpectraLink phones, which action below should be taken for a
wireless LAN infrastructure configuration?

  • A. Disable multicast on the WLAN.
  • B. Disable DTPC on the radio.
  • C. Disable WMM policy on the WLAN.
  • D. Disable higher data rates on the radio.


Answer : C

Question 13

Wireless Multimedia Extensions (WME), also known as Wi-Fi Multimedia (WMM) is a Wi-Fi
Alliance interoperability certification, based on the IEEE 802.11e standard. Which of the
following is the WMM user priority of the packets going downstream to the client when the
client does not support TSPEC but the Cisco WLC has ACM enabled and WLAN priority is
set to Platinum?

  • A. Voice
  • B. best effort
  • C. Video
  • D. background


Answer : B

Question 14

Which two of the following descriptions are correct regarding Cisco WLC load-based CAC?
(Choose two.)

  • A. The RF bandwidth reserved by the Cisco WLC is per channel.
  • B. The maximum amount of RF bandwidth reserved by the Cisco WLC is per SSID.
  • C. The "Reserved for Roaming Bandwidth percent" is bandwidth taken from the remaining unreserved bandwidth.
  • D. The "Reserved for Roaming Bandwidth percent" is bandwidth taken from the "Max RF Bandwidth (%)".


Answer : A,D

Question 15

The Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G supports a host of calling features and voice-
quality enhancements. The device is an advanced media IP phone, delivering wideband
audio capabilities.
Which setting is recommended by Cisco for the Cisco WLCv5.2 DHCP Required on the
WLAN for the Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G?

  • A. DHCP Required should be enabled if the WLAN supports both the Wireless IP Phone 7921G and Cisco IP Softphone clients.
  • B. DHCP Required should be disabled because there are some 802.11 control messages that can impact roaming.
  • C. DHCP Required does not impact the Wireless IP Phone 7921G operation; setting it depends on the customer desire to use static or DHCP addressing for the 7921G.
  • D. DHCP Required should be enabled because it is required to get a DHCP address.


Answer : B

Page 1