642-742 Implementing Cisco unified Wireless Voice Networks (IUWVN) v2.0

Page 1   
Question 1

Which two statements are correct if IGMP snooping is enabled on a Cisco WLC v7.0?
(Choose two.)

  • A. The router IGMP table is updated with the IP address of the wireless clients as the last reporter.
  • B. The IGMP packets from the wireless clients are forwarded to the router without modifications.
  • C. The IGMP packets from the wireless clients are received at the Cisco WLC, which generates a query for the client.
  • D. The IGMP packets from the wireless clients are received at the WLC and are used to update the router via a Cisco Group Management Protocol update from the Cisco WLC.
  • E. The router IGMP table is updated with the IP address of the Cisco WLC as the last reporter.


Answer : C,E

Question 2


Refer to the exhibit. What CoS marking is DSCP EF translated too?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
  • E. 6
  • F. 7


Answer : B

Question 3

When reviewing a design for a voice over wireless deployment, what per-call bandwidth
cost should be factored in when determining maximum calls per cell using SIP and G.711u
as the codec?

  • A. 80 bytes
  • B. 64 bytes
  • C. 10 bytes
  • D. 8 bytes


Answer : A

Question 4


Refer to the exhibit. What two items need to be supported on the VoWLAN phones in order
to take full advantage of this WLAN configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. 802.11e
  • B. WMM
  • C. 802.11a
  • D. 802.11r
  • E. APSD
  • F. SIFS


Answer : A,B

Question 5

Wireless IP phone users are complaining that during the day there are certain points in the
facility where voice quality is poor. How should you troubleshoot this issue?

  • A. Perform a detailed analysis of the voice call quality from end to end.
  • B. Ask the users to capture voice quality statistics from their wireless IP phones the next time they have issues.
  • C. Go into the Cisco WLC and monitor client details for WMM issues.
  • D. Locate the APs in question and use the Cisco WLC to enable TSM to capture WLAN voice traffic statistics.


Answer : D

Question 6


Refer to the exhibit. A customer is looking to deploy local radius authentication on their
WLAN controller. After configuration has been completed, the administrator found that
computers could authenticate; however, the VoIP phones could not. What is the problem
given the output?

  • A. The EAP request-timeout is too short for the wireless phone to process the PAC from the WLAN controller.
  • B. The EAP Broadcast Key interval is set to 1 hour however should be 8 hours.
  • C. EAPOL-Key Max Retries should be set to 12 to ensure the wireless phone can authenticate.
  • D. EAPOL-Key timeout should be set to at least 20,000 Milliseconds to allow the PAC to be processed.


Answer : A

Question 7

Using proper VoWLAN design practice, what would be a reasonable total number of calls
for a properly designed 802.11g cell to ensure call quality?

  • A. 4
  • B. 7
  • C. 14
  • D. 20
  • E. 25
  • F. 27


Answer : C

Question 8

What is the best practice for configuring data rates for an 802.11b VoWLAN deployment?

  • A. Configure mandatory data rates of 11 and 54 Mb/s. Disable data rates below 6 Mb/s and all other data rates as supported.
  • B. Configure a mandatory data rate of 6 Mb/s. Disable data rates below 6 Mb/s and configure all other data rates as supported.
  • C. Configure a mandatory data rate of 11 Mb/s. Disable data rates below 11 Mb/s and all other data rates as supported.
  • D. Configure a mandatory data rate of 12 Mb/s. Disable data rates below 12 Mb/s and all other data rates as supported.


Answer : C

Question 9

You have a VoWLAN configured for platinum QoS, WMM, and CAC. IP phones for this
VoWLAN include the Nokia and Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7920G (pre-v2.0
firmware), 7921G, and 7925G. The Wireless IP Phones 7921G and 7925G work properly,
but the Nokia and the Wireless IP Phones 7920G associate with the WLAN but cannot
place calls. What is the issue?

  • A. The lowest mandatory speed in the WLAN is too high and needs to be reduced.
  • B. The Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7920G and Nokia IP phones do not support TSPEC.
  • C. EDCA needs to be enabled on the WLAN.
  • D. HCCA needs to be enabled on the WLAN.
  • E. The reserved roaming bandwidth setting is set too low.
  • F. The expedited bandwidth setting needs to be enabled.


Answer : B

Question 10

Which one of these options best describes the ideal WLAN design for wireless VoIP
clients?

  • A. smaller cells with all configurable speeds to ensure that all clients (802.11a/b/g) can associate to the wireless infrastructure
  • B. smaller cells with higher speeds and CAC-enabled prioritization of WMM clients
  • C. larger cells with higher speeds and WPA2 security enabled to ensure the best possible coverage
  • D. smaller cells with APs in the inner areas using omnidirectional antennas, and APs on the outer walls using directional antennas facing inward


Answer : B

Question 11

Controllers in a mobility group must all have which of these characteristics in common?

  • A. mobility group name, version of controller code, and Control and Provisioning of Wireless Access Points mode
  • B. mobility domain name, version of controller code, Control and Provisioning of Wireless Access Points mode, ACLs, and WLANs (SSIDs)
  • C. mobility group name, version of controller code, Control and Provisioning of Wireless Access Points mode, ACLs, and WLANs (SSIDs)
  • D. mobility domain name, version of controller code, and Control and Provisioning of Wireless Access Points mode


Answer : C

Question 12

When a VoWLAN client is in the range of two cells, which two statements describe how the
client makes a decision about which cell is the best to associate with? (Choose two.)

  • A. The client will associate with the cell with the highest RSSI value.
  • B. The client will associate with the cell with the lowest SNR value.
  • C. The client will associate with the cell broadcasting the highest 802.11e value.
  • D. The client will associate with the cell broadcasting the highest TSPEC value.
  • E. The client will associate with the cell broadcasting the lowest mandatory date rate.
  • F. The client will associate with the cell broadcasting the highest data rate.
  • G. The client will associate with the first cell that advertises U-APSD.


Answer : A,B

Question 13

What are the results that you can expect when performing a Cisco WLC v7.0 link test on a
wireless IP phone?

  • A. The device must be running at least Cisco Compatible Extensions v2 or higher, for the test and results to be successful.
  • B. The device must be running at least Cisco Compatible Extensions v4 or higher, for the test and results to be successful.
  • C. A device that is not running a version of Cisco Compatible Extensions will show only packets that are sent and received.
  • D. A device that is not running a version of Cisco Compatible Extensions will show packets that are sent, packets that are received, local signal strength, and SNR.


Answer : D

Question 14

An engineer is configuring 802.11e to 802.1p markings for QoS on a Cisco WLC. What
marking is correct for the AC_VI category?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 6


Answer : C

Question 15

Which statement describes the benefit of WMM U-APSD over legacy 802.11 power-save
mode?

  • A. Client can burst data without standard interframe spacing.
  • B. Client can burst data without ACKs.
  • C. Client no longer sends null frame to notify of sleep mode.
  • D. Client sleep mode is scheduled by AP to reduce jitter.


Answer : A

Page 1