642-775 Maintaining Cisco Service Provider Routing Protocols (MSPRP)

Page 1   
Question 1


Refer to the exhibit. Referring to the output from the show command display, which four
statements are correct? (Choose four)

  • A. 172 16 4 0/22 is an aggregated route and the summary-only option was used
  • B. 2.2.2.2/32 is a local prefix on the R2 router
  • C. 1.0.0.0 is a local prefix on the R2 router
  • D. 10.1.1.1 is an EBGP peer
  • E. 2.2.2.2 is an EBGP peer
  • F. 3.3.3.3 is an IBGP peer


Answer : A,B,D,F

Question 2




Answer :

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.


The Cisco IOS software platform PE1 has an interface Gigabit Ethernet 0/0 that is
connected to the Cisco IOS XR platform PE4 interface Gigabit Ethernet 0/4/0/2. OSPF
cannot establish an adjacency. What is possible solution to the problem?

  • A. Explicitly configure the cisco IOS XR software interface to be the active OSPF interface.
  • B. Configure OSPF on each platform to ignore the interface MTU values.
  • C. Adjust the Cisco IOS XR software hello and dead times to match the Cisco IOS software default timers
  • D. Change the interface configurations on both platforms to point-to-point network type.


Answer : B

Question 4

Which statement accurately describes the BGP community filtering in Cisco IOS XR
Software?

  • A. can be configured for IBGP neighbors only
  • B. can be configured for both IBGP and EBGP neighbors
  • C. can be configured for EBGP neighbors only
  • D. cannot be configured for IBGP or EBGP neighbors


Answer : B

Question 5

These commands have been issued on all OSPF routers.
router ospf 1
ispf
exit
How do these commands improve the performance of OSPF?

  • A. They help OSPF react faster to a local interface failure.
  • B. They help OSPF converge faster in reaction to a network event.
  • C. They eliminate the OSPF 30-minute LSA refresh and institute independent LSA aging
  • D. They save processor and memory resources during network instability by delaying SPF recalculation.


Answer : D

Question 6

You want to filter certain prefixes that are advertised by the BGP neighbor of the
neighboring autonomous system. Which command will filter prefixes that are advertised
from the BGP neighbor 2.2.2.2? For filtering, use the already configured route map as123.

  • A. neighbor 2.2.2.2 route-map as123
  • B. neighbor 2.2.2.2 route-map as123 out
  • C. neighbor 2.2.2.2 route-map as123 in
  • D. neighbor 2.2.2.2 distribute-list as123
  • E. neighbor 2.2.2.2 distribute-list as123 out
  • F. neighbor 2.2.2.2 distribute-list as123 in


Answer : C

Question 7

Which MIB supports BGP on Cisco devices?

  • A. CISCO-BGP4-MIB
  • B. IETF-BGP4-MIB
  • C. CISCO-ROUTE-MIB
  • D. CISCO-IPBGP-MIB


Answer : A

Question 8

For a CRS-1 router that runs Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.6.6 in an OSPF core.
Which protocol or feature improves router availability and can operate independently of
remote router protocol support?

  • A. BFD
  • B. NSF IETF
  • C. NSR
  • D. PIM
  • E. IGMP
  • F. MPLS LDP sync
  • G. MPLS-TE FRR


Answer : C

Question 9


Refer to the exhibit. Which ISIS feature needs to be configured to solve the incorrect load
balancing of data traffic?

  • A. Tag the desired route by using the isis tag interface command on R1 Gigabit Ethernet interface.
  • B. Set the desired path to a higher priority by using the ip route priority high router level command.
  • C. Adjust the interface metrics to reflect the link bandwidths by using the isis metric interface command
  • D. Set the link between R1 and the L1/L2 router to a level 1-only link by using the isis circuit-type interface command


Answer : D

Question 10

Two Cisco IOS routers with OSPF configured are unable to establish adjacency. Which
debug command will help you to identify the root cause of the problem?

  • A. debug ip ospf timers
  • B. debug ip ospf neighbors
  • C. debug ip ospf network-type
  • D. debug ip ospf adjacency


Answer : D

Question 11

What type of LSA will be used by an OSPF ABR to advertise lm al routes from a standard
are to a backbone area?

  • A. type 1 router LSAs if -ill prefixes are advertised, or as type 3 summary LSAs if the prefixes are summarized
  • B. type 2 network LSAs
  • C. type 3summary LSAs, whether or not the prefixes are summarized
  • D. type 5 external LSAs


Answer : C

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit.


Data that is destined for 1.1.1.17 is being dropped by this router, though it is in the BGP
table. Why are theses packets being dropped?

  • A. Synchronization is disabled
  • B. The next-hop address is not reachable by this router
  • C. The AS edge router toward the destination set the next hop to itself
  • D. The classful address .0.0.0 has no static route to NULL entry in the IP routing table


Answer : B

Question 13

How will the syslog report an error condition that is detected in the BGP session?

  • A. %BGP-3-BADMASK
  • B. %BGP-3-NOTIFICATION:
  • C. %BGP-3-INSUFCHUNKS:
  • D. %BGP-3-MAXPFXEXCEED:


Answer : B

Question 14


Refer to the exhibit. The NOC has informed you about a problem on a Gigabit Ethernet link
between a newly installed CRS-1 that is running Cisco IOS XR Software and Cisco IOS
router. These two routers cannot establish OSPF adjacency. When you connected to CRS-
1, you noticed that the Gigabit Ethernet interface MTU is 1500. You must adjust the
interface MTU on the Cisco IOS router.
Which MTU should you configure on the Cisco IOS router interface to match the MTU that
is configured on the Cisco IOS XR software?

  • A. 1500
  • B. 1486
  • C. 1486
  • D. 1488


Answer : A

Question 15

To influence the inbound traffic flow into an AS, which BGP attribute would signal an
external AS to use the preferred path unto the AS?

  • A. local preference
  • B. MED
  • C. Weight
  • D. next-hop
  • E. origin


Answer : B

Page 1