642-974 Data Center Network Infrastructure Support – 2

Page 1   
Question 1

The install all command performs which two functions? (Choose two.)

  • A. restores the old image as the new kickstart image
  • B. backs up the currently active software image before upgrading it
  • C. causes a switchover back to the originally active supervisor module
  • D. copies the kickstart and system images to the standby supervisor module
  • E. reloads the standby supervisor module with the new Cisco NX-OS software


Answer : D,E

Question 2

Which command configures data capture from VU\N 10 on an EtherChannel aggregating
IDSMs in slots 1 and 2?

  • A. intrusion-detection data-port 1 channel-group 1 vlan 10
  • B. intrusion-detection module 1-2 data-port 1 channel-group 1 vlan 10
  • C. intrusion-detection port-channel 1 capture allowed-vlan 10
  • D. port-channel allowed-vlan 10


Answer : C

Question 3

How can a customer with multiple FWSM contexts limit the number of connections that are
permitted in each context?

  • A. Map the context to a class, and apply resource limits to the class.
  • B. Map the context to a VLAN, and apply resource limits to the VLAN.
  • C. Map the context to a class, and apply resource limits to the context.
  • D. Youcannot limit the number of connections that are permitted in a context.


Answer : A

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit. Which command enables Telnet management of the FWSM from the
remote management workstation at 192.168.1.23?


  • A. telnet 10.0.1.2 outside
  • B. telnet 10.0.1.0 255.255.255.0 outside
  • C. telnet 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
  • D. telnet 192.168.1.23 255.255.255.255 outside


Answer : D

Question 5

What information is displayed when you execute this command on the IDSM?

  • A. the management IP address
  • B. the IDSM interface configuration
  • C. the VLANs that are configured for traffic capture
  • D. the VLANs that are configured for management access


Answer : A

Question 6

During failover, what happens with the MAC address of the standby HSRP router?

  • A. It is reclaimed by the active router.
  • B. The standby router sends gratuitous ARP messages.
  • C. The standby router assumes the virtual MAC address.
  • D. It defaults to the factory-burned MAC address of the standby router.


Answer : C

Question 7

How can you configure the NAM to view a list of all switches that are sending NDE
packets?

  • A. Enter the command sh data-source nde.
  • B. Configure Cisco Discovery Protocol to detect all switches on the network.
  • C. Launch NetFlow Listening Mode from the Cisco Traffic Analyzer application.
  • D. The NAM will automatically detect NDE broadcasts and add each switch to the NetFlow device table.


Answer : C

Question 8

Which of the following statements applies to the mgmt0 management interface in the Cisco
Nexus architecture?

  • A. One mgmt0 interface is accessible from any VDC.
  • B. Multiple mgmt0 interfaces exist, one per management VRF.
  • C. Multiple mgmt0 interfaces exist, one per management VDC.
  • D. The mgmt0 interface exists in the default VRF until assigned to another VRF.


Answer : A

Question 9

An FWSM is running in transparent mode. Which command will prevent spanning-tree
routing loops?

  • A. access-list [name] ethehype permit bpdu
  • B. access-list [name] extended permit bpdu any any
  • C. access-list [name] ethertype permit bpdu any any
  • D. access-list [name] extended permit stp any any eq bpdu


Answer : A

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit. Which type of access control list is being configured?


  • A. PACL
  • B. router ACL
  • C. VACL
  • D. PBACL


Answer : D

Question 11

Refer to the exhibit. Which FWSM command allows routing of TCP traffic from the Internet
to network 10.0.3.0/24?


  • A. access-list inside permit tcp 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.0.3.0 255.255.255.0
  • B. route inside 10.0.3.0 255.255.255.0 10.0.1.3
  • C. route outside 10.0.3.0 255.255.255.0 10.0.1.3
  • D. route inside 0 0 10.0.1.3


Answer : B

Question 12

A customer has installed an FWSM in the data center. Which feature must be configured to
enable FTP to work?

  • A. dynamic NAT
  • B. dynamic PAT
  • C. access lists
  • D. transparent mode
  • E. deep packet inspection


Answer : E

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit. Given this network design, what can you use to configure the IDSM to
capture traffic?


  • A. SPAN
  • B. VACLs
  • C. SPAN or VACLs
  • D. neither SPAN nor VACLs


Answer : D

Question 14

When a router using OSPF Graceful Restart fails, what will its OSPF neighbors do?

  • A. continue forwarding after switchover
  • B. gracefully restart their OSPF process
  • C. continue forwarding during switchover
  • D. announce their grace period to other active neighbors


Answer : C

Question 15

Refer to the exhibit. What will be the result of this configuration?


  • A. VLANs 55 and 56 are monitored on port e/21.
  • B. One SPAN session is monitored on port e2/4.
  • C. VLANs 55 and 56 are copied from trunk interface e2/4.
  • D. VLANs 55 and 56 are not copied to SPAN destinations.


Answer : C

Page 1