642-979 Cisco Data Center Unified Computing Support Specialist Qualifier Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Which command will associate VLANs 10 and 11 with the FWSM in slot 5?

  • A. firewall vlan-group 10-11
  • B. firewall vlan-group 1 10-11
  • C. firewall module 5 vlan 10-11
  • D. firewall module 5 vlan-group 10-11


Answer : B

Question 2

Which of these GOLD enhanced features captures and tracks critical information specific to
a line card, such as uptime, temperature sensor, and critical errors information?

  • A. bootup diagnostics
  • B. scheduled diagnostics
  • C. Systems Event Archive
  • D. non-disruptive health diagnostics
  • E. On-Board Failure Logging


Answer : E

Question 3

How many paths can be considered in NX-OX for equal-cost multipathing?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 12
  • D. 16


Answer : D

Question 4

The install all command performs which two functions? (Choose two)

  • A. restores the old image as the new kickstart image
  • B. backs up the currently active software image before upgrading it
  • C. causes a switchover back to the originally active supervisor module
  • D. copies the kickstart and system images to the standby supervisor module
  • E. reloads the standby supervisor module with the new Cisco NX-OS software


Answer : D,E

Question 5

Which of these is true in regards to deleting a file from a file system on a Cisco catalyst
6500 series supervisor engine 7207?

  • A. The file is permanently deleted from a supervisor bootflash using the delete command
  • B. The squeeze command must be used in compactflash to permanently delete a file
  • C. The undelete command is used to undelete a file on a boot disk
  • D. The squeeze command is used to reclaim the space of deleted files on supervisor bootflash


Answer : D

Question 6

What is the grace period in a graceful restart situation?

  • A. how long the supervisor waits for NSF replies
  • B. how often graceful restart messages are sent after a switchover
  • C. how long NSF-aware neighbors should wait after a graceful restart has started before tearing down adjacencies
  • D. how long the NSF-capable switch should wait after a graceful restart has started before tearing down adjacencies


Answer : C

Reference: www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/.../l3_ospf.pdf

Question 7

What can a Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch administrator do per VDC to provide OOB
management?

  • A. allocate separate VLANs and VRFs per VDC
  • B. use 802.1Q trunking and provide a separate VLAN per VDC
  • C. use different OOB management ports for the different VDCs
  • D. use the same VLAN and subnet for all VDC s, with different IP addresses


Answer : D

Question 8

When using the Cisco MDS 9000 Switches, which protocol provides in-band management?

  • A. FCIP
  • B. IPFC
  • C. iSCSI
  • D. SNMP


Answer : B

Question 9


Refer to the exhibit. Which type of control list is being configured?

  • A. PACL
  • B. Router ACL
  • C. VACL
  • D. PBACL


Answer : D

Question 10

What would you do to connect nexus switch to the existing fiber channel SAN, where the
brocade switch with the core PID = 0 is used, without description to the existing network?

  • A. Use interoperability mode 2 on the Nexus 5000
  • B. Use interoperability mode 0 on both switches
  • C. Connect the brocade switch through an MDS with VSANs deployed
  • D. Deploy VSANs and inter-VSAN routing on Nexus 5000


Answer : A

Question 11

In a Cisco Nexus platform, what are the results if a service is unable to survive a few
subsequent restart attempts?

  • A. a stateless restart
  • B. supervisor reset or switchover
  • C. old process is replaced with a new process
  • D. service modules must be moved to the access layer Cisco Catalyst 6506 Switches


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus1000/sw/4_0_4_s_v_1_3/high _availability/configuration/guide/n1000v_ha_2service.html

Question 12

The customer is concerned with the current FCIP deployment because the FCIP tunnels
are traversing the public IP infrastructure. To mitigate this issue the customer has decided
to deploy IPsec on the Cisco MDS 9Wi Switches that are used for FCIP connectivity what
additional license must be installed on the CISCO MDS 9222 switches?

  • A. Enterprise license
  • B. Security license
  • C. No additional license is required
  • D. SAN extension license


Answer : A

Question 13

What must you do to enable HTTPS at the access protocol on the NAM?

  • A. Enable the HTTP server, than enable the SSL server
  • B. Install a strong crypto patch on the NAM, than enable the HTTP server
  • C. Ensure that 128-bit cryptography is enabled, than enable the HTTPS server
  • D. Enable the HTTP server, than issue the http secure server enable command


Answer : B

Question 14

Which three of the following are possible reasons why a line card module does not come
online? (Choose three)

  • A. Port indexes have been taken offline.
  • B. Available port indexes are noncontiguous.
  • C. Not enough power is available in the chassis.
  • D. n invalid interoperability mode has been configured
  • E. Unsupported SFPs have been installed.
  • F. Not enough port indexes are available


Answer : B,C,F

Question 15

Which Cisco MDS 9000 Series Switch has non-field-replaceable fans?

  • A. Cisco MDS 9124
  • B. Cisco MDS 9134
  • C. Cisco MDS 9222i
  • D. Cisco MDS 9506


Answer : A

Page 1