642-982 Cisco Data Center Unified Computing Design Specialist (DCUCD)

Page 1   
Question 1

What type of cable must be used when connecting the UCS 6100 to the Nexus 7000?

  • A. Category 5 shielded twisted pair
  • B. Category 6 shielded twisted pair
  • C. 10BASE-CX4 pre-terminated on SFP+ copper transceivers
  • D. 50/125 multi-mode Fiber optic cabling with SFP+ optical transceivers


Answer : D

Question 2

Which two are Cisco Unified Computing Business Advantages? (Choose two.)

  • A. Less efficient cooling
  • B. Higher cost per computing unit
  • C. Facilities-less space used
  • D. Increased total cost of ownership
  • E. Lower power consumption costs


Answer : C,E

Question 3

Which benefit is most likely to be provided by implementing the Cisco Unified Computing
System?

  • A. Application Mobility
  • B. Storage Access reductions
  • C. Data Consolidation Management


Answer : A

Question 4

What is the purpose of the L1/L2 ports on the 6120 Fabric Interconnect?

  • A. supports LACP
  • B. carries cluster heartbeat messages
  • C. used for out-of-band Management
  • D. connects directly to the 2104 Fabric Extender


Answer : B

Question 5

Which two of the factors listed below are least likely to impact virtual machine deployment
on a Cisco Systems Nexus 1000V? (Choose two.)

  • A. data VSANs
  • B. management VLANs
  • C. port profile policy


Answer : A,C

Question 6

Which statement is true regarding UCS ports dedicated as external LAN device uplinks?

  • A. Ports carry VLAN trafficonly
  • B. Ports are configured as ISL trunks
  • C. Spanning tree must be enabled on these ports
  • D. Ports are configured as access ports


Answer : A

Question 7

Which two business challenges are the main targets of Cisco data center unified
Computing?
(Choose two)

  • A. asset utilization
  • B. VLAN deployment
  • C. CPU efficiency
  • D. power and cooling


Answer : A,D

Question 8

PlateSpin Recon helps track which two items? (Choose two.)

  • A. Power utilization
  • B. Network utilization
  • C. CPU utilization
  • D. Type and size of available LUNs
  • E. Number of virtual machines currently in data center


Answer : B,C

Question 9

Which condition is prevented by the use of the Combined power redundancy mode in the
Nexus 7000?

  • A. OnePSU failure
  • B. lack of redundancy
  • C. Oneinput circuit failure
  • D. OnePSU or one input circuit failure


Answer : B

Question 10

Which adverse condition occurs when virtualized servers increase server density?

  • A. increased power costs
  • B. increased cabling costs
  • C. decreased power efficiency
  • D. decreased Cabling costs


Answer : A

Question 11

Refer to the exhibit. What is true about the UCS cluster ports L1 and L2?


  • A. They are FCoE ports
  • B. They are Ethernet ports
  • C. These ports are part of an 802.3ad channel and is configured to run PAgP
  • D. The interface part of the cluster link only carries cluster heartbeat messages
  • E. Theinterfacepart of theclusterInkonlycarries highlevelmessage between Cisco UCSManager Elements


Answer : D

Question 12

Which three business pressures are most typically faced by data centers? (Choose three)

  • A. language barriers
  • B. government regulation and compliance
  • C. SLA metrics
  • D. global availability
  • E. technology silos


Answer : B,C,D

Question 13

Which of the following would be considered a technical design criteria?

  • A. Increase the computing density
  • B. Decrease security requirements
  • C. Simplify the Data Center architecture
  • D. Reduce the power required for the same or increased computing capacity


Answer : C

Question 14

Which two advantages are most likely to be provided by the Cisco Unified Computing
System? (Choose two)

  • A. floorspace reduction
  • B. staffing reductions
  • C. lower power consumption


Answer : A,C

Question 15

Which technology is required to enable SAN redundancy in Cisco Unified Computing?

  • A. redundant IOM modules
  • B. primary and backup VSANs
  • C. host multipathing software
  • D. primary and backup fabric interconnects


Answer : C

Page 1