642-983 Cisco Data Center Unified Computing Support Specialist

Page 1   
Question 1

When NIC teaming is used, how are loops avoided in a virtual switch?

  • A. By using active / passive teaming with spanning tree on the active link
  • B. By using active / passive teaming with only the active link in use
  • C. By using active / active teaming with VM utilizing both uplink ports


Answer : B

Question 2

In which two locations can the Nexus 1000v VSM be deployed? (Choose two.)

  • A. Control Plane Virtual Appliance
  • B. Control Plane Physical Appliance
  • C. Control Plane Virtual ESX Switch
  • D. Control Plane Physical ESX Switch


Answer : A,B

Question 3

Which two steps are the result of associating a blade server? (Choose two.)

  • A. The compute node reboots and is then connected to the CMC.
  • B. A compute node is assigned to a Service Profile.
  • C. If the association is successful the Cisco UCS Manager boots the Cisco UUOS to configure the compute node.
  • D. The compute node reboots to reload and then loads NX OS and establishes connections to both the CMC and the IOMs.


Answer : B,C

Question 4

Which two statements are most correct regarding opt-in models? (Choose two.)

  • A. A basic opt-in model uses virtualized identifiers.
  • B. A basic opt-in model uses hardware values as identifiers.
  • C. A logical server opt-in model uses virtualized identifiers.
  • D. A logical server opt-in model uses hardware values as identifiers.


Answer : B,C

Question 5

Which feature allows users to be granted granular permission sets based on their
responsibilities?

  • A. Organization
  • B. AAA
  • C. RBAC
  • D. Groups


Answer : C

Question 6

Which Cisco product performs virtualized ethernet switching within a VMware ESX host?

  • A. Nexus 1000
  • B. Nexus 2000
  • C. Nexus 5000
  • D. Nexus 7000


Answer : A

Question 7

The following command is issued:
show tech-support chassis x bmc y
Which component in chassis x will have its information shown?

  • A. all subcomponents
  • B. IOM y
  • C. compute node y
  • D. mezzanine adapter z in compute node y


Answer : C

Question 8

Which two benefits result from I/O consolidation using FCoE within the Cisco UCS?
(Choose two.)

  • A. increases the number of VSANS without limit
  • B. reduces power consumption per rack
  • C. cuts the number of network cards and cables
  • D. simplifies the management of SAN domains


Answer : B,C

Question 9

The cluster IP address of the UCS Fabric Interconnects is used to access which three
entities? (Choose three.)

  • A. CMC
  • B. CLI
  • C. API
  • D. VSM
  • E. UI


Answer : B,C,E

Question 10

Which three call home profiles are available by default on the UCS solution? (Choose
three.)

  • A. ciscoTAC-1
  • B. XML_short
  • C. XML_full
  • D. Short_txt
  • E. Full_txt


Answer : A,D,E

Question 11

What two methods are used to keep state information in sync on dual supervisors in the
Nexus 1000V? (Choose two.)

  • A. API
  • B. AIPC
  • C. CLI
  • D. MTS
  • E. VSM


Answer : B,D

Question 12

What are the 2 types of interfaces in an NPIV mode network topology? (Choose two.)

  • A. Local
  • B. Server
  • C. Network
  • D. Border


Answer : B,D

Question 13

What is the advantage of using a floating management IP address for the Cisco UCS 6100
Fabric interconnects?

  • A. allows only the management interfaces to run active / active.
  • B. allows both the management interfaces and the data traffic to run active / active
  • C. allows for seamless failover
  • D. allows for configuration changes on one interconnect to be automatically replicated on the other interconnect


Answer : C

Question 14

Which three Server Pool Qualifications are used in the Cisco UCS manager? (Choose
three.)

  • A. firmware
  • B. CPU
  • C. memory
  • D. adapter card


Answer : B,C,D

Question 15

What do management group hierarchies manage?

  • A. resources and logical objects
  • B. operation of servers and compute nodes
  • C. UCS server blade service profiles
  • D. logical objects and compute nodes


Answer : A

Page 1