642-993 Cisco Data Center Unified Computing Design Specialist

Page 1   
Question 1

Cisco Unified Fabric provides which benefits?

  • A. deployment flexibility, workload mobility, consolidated I/O, VM-aware networking
  • B. VM-aware networking, consolidated I/O, workload mobility, application intelligence
  • C. deployment flexibility, workload mobility, consolitated I/O, services-oriented SANs
  • D. multiple STP domains, workload mobility, consolidated I/O, VM-aware networking


Answer : A

Question 2

When you convert an existing data center to a Cisco virtualized data center, what are the
most important performance characteristics to examine?

  • A. CPU utilization level, memory, disk space, bandwidth
  • B. front-to-back airflow
  • C. passive and active design elements
  • D. stringerless raised floors


Answer : A

Question 3

Which three design criteria should be evaluated in a successful Cisco virtualized data
center solution? (Choose three.)

  • A. increased resource utilization
  • B. application reliability
  • C. portability and mobility
  • D. architecture


Answer : A,B,C

Question 4

When conducting an audit of an existing data center environment, which tool can you use
to determine storage performance and utilization?

  • A. VMware vCenter Operations Management Suite
  • B. Microsoft Performance Monitor
  • C. NetApp OnCommand Insight Balance
  • D. Cisco UCS Storage Monitor


Answer : C

Question 5

What is the purpose of a VSAN in a Cisco Data Center network?

  • A. to share the zoning across other configured VSANs
  • B. to provide distributed service within the SAN fabric
  • C. to advertise the existence of LUNs across the storage area management fabric
  • D. to facilitate logical end-to-end separation within a single physical storage infrastructure


Answer : D

Question 6

Which two physical security concerns would most likely be considered first when planning a
data center installation? (Choose two.)

  • A. ventilation
  • B. alarm systems
  • C. raised flooring
  • D. fire suppression systems


Answer : B,D

Question 7

You are designing a data center with a single unified fabric. You must minimize cabling and
port-count, and maximize internal server expansion capabilities. Which two products satisfy
these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco UCS C-Series Servers
  • B. Cisco Nexus 5000 and 7000 Series Switches
  • C. Cisco UCS B-Series Servers
  • D. Cisco MDS SAN switches
  • E. Cisco Nexus 1010 Appliance


Answer : A,B

Question 8

What is the primary purpose of NPIV?

  • A. It is a switch-based solution with a reduction in overhead.
  • B. Virtual server interfaces can be created within an Cisco MDS switch.
  • C. Virtual machines can bypass the hypervisor and access a LUN directly.
  • D. Multiple virtual applications can share a single switch port while maintaining their identity.


Answer : D

Question 9

Which solution would you most likely use to achieve simultaneous traffic switching in a
high-availability configuration in a Cisco UCS with blades?

  • A. multiple UCS chassis
  • B. two Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnects
  • C. redundant UCS blades
  • D. additional CPUs to provide additional virtual machines


Answer : B

Question 10

Which performance characteristics should you analyze in your existing data center
environment before you migrate to a Cisco virtualized data center?

  • A. utilization of memory
  • B. utilization of WWN
  • C. VMware capacity
  • D. physical-to-virtual conversion time


Answer : A

Question 11

Which one of these best describes a Cisco storage solution attribute?

  • A. multiprotocol storage networking
  • B. Cisco Unified Network Services
  • C. virtualization
  • D. three-dimensional scalability


Answer : A

Question 12

When designing a data center with Cisco UCS, which of these design criteria can you use
to figure maximum server performance?

  • A. LUN space expansion
  • B. average and peak CPU load
  • C. link throughput and utilization
  • D. forwarding capacity of the router


Answer : B

Question 13

When deploying fabric failover for server connectivity, which three of these requirements
must be met? (Choose three.)

  • A. Fabric failover must be configured for the LAN adapters.
  • B. The server must be equipped with either Cisco M81KR VIC or a M71KR CNA.
  • C. The operating system must be configured for failover.
  • D. Fabric interconnects must be deployed as a cluster.


Answer : A,B,D

Question 14

Which statement regarding Cisco UCS VIC M81KR mezzanine adapters is correct?

  • A. The Cisco UCS VIC M81KR supports up to 128 vHBAs.
  • B. The Cisco UCS VIC M81KR supports a maximum of 52 vHBAs.
  • C. The Cisco UCS VIC M81KR does not support VN-Link.
  • D. The Cisco UCS VIC M81KR is a CNA with single 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports and dual Fibre Channel ports.


Answer : A

Question 15

Which two of these factors should you consider first when planning a data center facility?
(Choose two.)

  • A. number of people supporting the data center
  • B. cost of the equipment
  • C. power capacity
  • D. available space
  • E. application performance


Answer : C,D

Page 1